John Rogers

Actor · Writer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 45

Birth Name

John Edward Rogers

Born

Tuesday, 28 August 1888

Died

Wednesday, 31 July 1963

Actor Filmography

Goodyear Theatre Conductor 1957
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Horace Timmons 1956
The Boss Deadbeat in Saloon 1956
Charge of the Lancers Reluctant Boxing Soldier 1954
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Drunk in Pub 1953
Loose in London Ship's Steward 1953
Fort Ti Sentry 1953
Captain Pirate Pirate 1952
Fearless Fagan Minor Role 1952
Les Miserables Bonnet 1952
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Goodyear Theatre Conductor 1957
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Horace Timmons 1956
The Boss Deadbeat in Saloon 1956
Charge of the Lancers Reluctant Boxing Soldier 1954
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Drunk in Pub 1953
Loose in London Ship's Steward 1953
Fort Ti Sentry 1953
Captain Pirate Pirate 1952
Fearless Fagan Minor Role 1952
Les Miserables Bonnet 1952
Pat and Mike Photographer 1952
China Smith Desk Clerk 1952
Thunder on the Hill Villager 1951
Front Page Detective Duke 1951
Royal Wedding Cockney in Pub 1951
Chain Gang Joe - Lunch Counterman 1950
Fortunes of Captain Blood Jonesy - a Pirate 1950
Chain Lightning Cafe Owner 1950
Thunder in the Valley MacKenzie 1947
Forever Amber Nicks 1947
Moss Rose Fothergill 1947
To Each His Own Cockney Cabbie 1946
Confidential Agent Seaman 1945
Dangerous Intruder Foster 1945
Hangover Square Passerby with Baskets 1945
National Velvet Bookie 1945
The Suspect Mr. Margett / Mr. Margett (Uncredited) 1944
Alaska Stumpy 1944
The Canterville Ghost SIr Simon's Squire 1944
Marine Raiders Australian Barman 1944
The White Cliffs of Dover Southhampton Porter 1944
Passport to Destiny Second Air Raid Warden 1944
The Lodger Down and Outer 1944
Lassie Come Home Snickers 1943
Sweet Rosie O'Grady Ship's Steward 1943
Holy Matrimony Lounger 1943
Thumbs Up Kitchen Gadget Vendor 1943
The Undying Monster Tom Clagpool 1942
The Mummy's Tomb Ship's Steward 1942
Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror Basement Dive Patron 1942
This Above All Vagrant at Flop House 1942
A Yank in the R.A.F. Chauffeur 1941
Here Comes Mr. Jordan Escort 1941
Man Hunt Cockney-Henchman 1941
They Dare Not Love Non-Commissioned Officer 1941
Mutiny in the Arctic The Mess Boy 1941
Hudson's Bay Sailor 1940
Victory Engineer 1940
The Devil's Pipeline Edwards 1940
The Quarterback Waiter 1940
Out West with the Peppers Ship Steward 1940
Typhoon Bar keep 1940
The Witness Vanishes Printer 1939
A Christmas Carol Chestnut Vendor 1938
Arrest Bulldog Drummond Guggins / Guggins, Scrawny Henchman 1938
Mysterious Mr. Moto Sniffy 1938
Gateway Steward 1938
The Buccaneer Mouse 1938
Bulldog Drummond Comes Back Blanton 1937
Think Fast, Mr. Moto Carson 1937
Step Lively, Jeeves! Tailor 1937
Charlie Chan at the Race Track Mooney / Mooney, Ship Cabin Steward 1936
Suzy Counterman 1936
High Tension Janitor 1936
The White Angel Patient 1936
The Girl from Mandalay Lumberman 1936
Till We Meet Again First Cabby 1936
Love Before Breakfast Dickson 1936
Klondike Annie Buddie 1936
A Feather in Her Hat Henry Vining 1935
Black Sheep Steward 1935
People Will Talk Spider Murphy 1935
Limehouse Blues Smokey 1934
Charlie Chan in London Lake 1934
Pursued Ship's Steward 1934
Jane Eyre Sam Poole 1934
Grand Canary Trout 1934
Wharf Angel Goliath 1934
Long Lost Father Mr. Arno 1934
Cavalcade Busker 1933
Bachelor's Affairs Ship Steward #1 1932
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Music Hall Waiter 1931
Murder by the Clock Hollander's Valet 1931
Charlie Chan Carries On Martin 1931
Old English Budgeon - a Shareholder 1930
Raffles Crawshaw 1930
Girl of the Port Englishman 1930
Behind That Curtain Alf Pornick 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙