John Spencer

Actor
75
John Spencer was an American actor. He is best known for his role as Leo McGarry on the NBC political drama series The West Wing. His performance on the show earned him a Primetime Emmy Award in 2002.

John Spencer was an American actor. He is best known for his role as Leo McGarry on the NBC political drama series The West Wing. His performance on the show earned him a Primetime Emmy Award in 2002.

Birth Name

John Speshock

Born

Friday, 20 December 1946

Died

Friday, 16 December 2005

Actor Filmography

Edgar Allan Poe's Lighthouse Keeper Bearded Sailor 2016
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (voice) 2010
The Universe Himself - Space Architect, Himself - Southwest Research Institute 2007
Little People, Big World Himself - Head Coach, Portland Timber 2006
Naked Science Himself - Staff Scientist 2004
Celebrity Poker Showdown Himself 2003
The West Wing Leo McGarry 1999
Ravenous Gen. Slauson 1999
Trinity Simon McCallister 1998
L.A. Doctors Dr. Edmund Church 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Edgar Allan Poe's Lighthouse Keeper Bearded Sailor 2016
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (voice) 2010
The Universe Himself - Space Architect, Himself - Southwest Research Institute 2007
Little People, Big World Himself - Head Coach, Portland Timber 2006
Naked Science Himself - Staff Scientist 2004
Celebrity Poker Showdown Himself 2003
The West Wing Leo McGarry 1999
Ravenous Gen. Slauson 1999
Trinity Simon McCallister 1998
L.A. Doctors Dr. Edmund Church 1998
The Negotiator Chief Al Travis 1998
O.K. Garage Bill Gunter 1998
Twilight Capt. Phil Egan 1998
Lesser Prophets Ed 1997
Cop Land Leo Crasky 1997
Cold Around the Heart Uncle Mike 1997
Early Edition Howard Banner 1996
Albino Alligator Jack 1996
F/X: The Series Carl Scofeld 1996
Cafe Society Ray Davioni 1996
The Rock F.B.I. Director Womack 1996
Forensic Files Himself - Lead Detective 1996
Tracey Takes On... Ray Weggerly 1996
Forget Paris Jack 1995
The Outer Limits Col. Wallis Thurman 1995
A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor Al Rhinehart 1994
Touched by an Angel Leo 1994
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man Agent Dennehy 1994
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Mr. Gadget 1993
From the Files of Joseph Wambaugh: A Jury of One Mike Mulick 1992
In the Arms of a Killer Det. Vincent Cusack 1992
Green Card Harry 1991
Law & Order Howard Morton 1990
Presumed Innocent Detective Dan Lipranzer 1990
H.E.L.P. Valery 1990
Simple Justice Det. Phil Sullivan 1989
Black Rain Oliver 1989
Sea Of Love Lieutenant 1989
Far From Home TV Preacher 1989
The Verne Miller Story George Sally 1988
Hiding Out Bakey 1987
L.A. Law Tommy Mullaney, A.D.A. Tommy Mullaney, A.D.A. Tommy Mullaney (credit only), Medic, Tommy Mullaney (credit only) 1986
Spenser: For Hire Joe Moran 1985
Key Exchange Record Executive 1985
The Protector Ko's Pilot 1985
Miami Vice Lt. Lee Atkins 1984
WarGames Jerry 1983
Echoes Stephen 1982
The Patty Duke Show Henry 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
2004 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2003 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2003 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2002 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Won
2001 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2000 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
  • 1
1 - 6 of 6 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙