John Thomson

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
John Patrick Thomson is an English comedian and actor, best known for his roles in The Fast Show, Men Behaving Badly and Cold Feet.

John Patrick Thomson is an English comedian and actor, best known for his roles in The Fast Show, Men Behaving Badly and Cold Feet.

Birth Name

Patrick Francis McAleer

Born

Wednesday, 02 April 1969

Actor Filmography

Paul Sinha's TV Showdown Self 2021
Comedy Game Night Self 2020
Rolling in It Self - Contestant 2020
Coronation Street: Compilations Jesse Chadwick 2020
The Masked Singer UK Self - Bush Baby 2020
A Confession DCC Ray Hayward 2019
Brassic Colin Popov 2019
Zone of Champions Jack Bullman 2019
The Comedy Years Self - Pete Gifford 2019
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story Self - Interviewee / Himself 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Paul Sinha's TV Showdown Self 2021
Comedy Game Night Self 2020
Rolling in It Self - Contestant 2020
Coronation Street: Compilations Jesse Chadwick 2020
The Masked Singer UK Self - Bush Baby 2020
A Confession DCC Ray Hayward 2019
Brassic Colin Popov 2019
Zone of Champions Jack Bullman 2019
The Comedy Years Self - Pete Gifford 2019
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story Self - Interviewee / Himself 2019
Jeremy Vine Self - Panellist 2018
The People's Vet Self - Narrator 2018
Shane the Chef JG 2018
Dying Laughing Himself 2017
The Moonstone Sergeant Cuff 2016
Go 8 Bit Himself 2016
The Brothers Grimsby Bob Tolliver 2016
Fungus the Bogeyman Wallow 2015
After Hours Geoff 2015
Scream Street Mayor Otto Sneer, Alston Negative & Others, Mayor Otto Sneer, Alston Negative & Others (voice) 2015
The TV That Made Me Himself 2015
Northern Soul Terry 2014
Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled Himself - Panelist 2014
The Life of Rock with Brian Pern Perry Boothe 2014
Big Star's Little Star Himself - Contestant 2013
Dementamania Mikey Moran 2013
You Saw Them Here First Himself - Narrator 2013
Strange Hill High Various (voice) 2013
The Job Lot Kevin 2013
Plebs Mr. Adolphus 2013
The Mimic Nigel Lord 2013
Pulp Dave Burns 2013
Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners Narrator 2013
Uncle Wormsley's Christmas Mr. Goodigton and The Crabcatchers 2012
Parents Kelvin Mann 2012
Evidently... John Cooper Clarke Himself - Comedian 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
Death in Paradise DI Chris Ricketts 2011
Celebrity Antiques Road Trip Self 2011
The Jonathan Ross Show Self 2011
Trollied Tim 2011
Being Sold The Neighbour 2011
Pointless Celebrities Self - Contestant 2010
Little Crackers DJ Geoff 2010
The Road to Coronation Street Harry Kershaw 2010
Steve Coogan: The Inside Story Himself 2009
Big Top Geoff 2009
Angela and Friends Himself 2009
Moving On Frank 2009
Heston's Feasts Himself 2009
Inkheart Darius 2008
Batteries Not Included Himself 2008
Celebrity Juice Self 2008
Police Interceptors Self - Narrator 2008
Gordon Ramsay: Cookalong Live Himself 2008
Thank God You're Here Himself 2008
Kingdom Nigel Pearson 2007
Mobile Hypnotheapist, Hypnotherapist 2007
100 Greatest Stand-Ups Bernard Righton (archive footage) 2007
Skins Sam Brooks 2007
The Slammer Jake Le Plant 2006
Celebrity Masterchef Self 2006
New Street Law Charlie Darling 2006
Petrolheads Himself 2006
Waterloo Road Nelson Smith, Nelson Taylor 2006
The F Word Himself 2005
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Mr. Windfall (voice) 2005
8 Out of 10 Cats Himself 2005
Blackpool Terry Corlette 2004
Fat Slags Foreman 2004
Comedy Connections Himself 2003
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway Self 2002
24 Hour Party People Charles 2002
Station Jim Harold 2001
Dog Eat Dog Football Coach 2001
Dr. Terrible's House of Horrible Sir Donald Tyburn 2001
Murder in Mind Alan Squires 2001
Born Romantic First Cab Driver 2000
Don't Panic! The Dad's Army Story Himself 2000
Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) Lewton 2000
The Flint Street Nativity Christian Jerrums / Innkeeper 1999
Loose Women Himself, Self 1999
The Fast Show Live Various Roles 1998
Comedy Lab Rolf (voice) 1998
Playing the Field Eddie Ryan 1998
If I Ruled the World Himself 1998
Up 'n' Under Stan 1998
The Man Who Knew Too Little Dimitri 1997
The Girl with Brains in Her Feet Mr. Loughborough 1997
Cold Feet Pete Gifford 1997
Pond Life Dennis (voice) 1996
Never Mind the Buzzcocks Himself 1996
Coogan's Run Fat Bob, Graham Lambert, Robin Moss 1995
Is It Legal? Ambulance Man 1995
Dangerous Lady Lee Ryan 1995
Fist of Fun Alan Stephens, PC Andy Rotherie, Pied Piper of Hamelin 1995
The Young Poisoner's Handbook Nathan 1995
Pauline Calf's Wedding Video Fat Bob 1994
The Fast Show Various Roles, Chester Drawers, Crap Croupier, Louis Balfour, Roy 1994
Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge Joe Beasley, Petty Officer Alan Partridge 1994
Pie in the Sky Andrew Vernon 1994
The Day Today Dentist, Treasurer 1994
The All New Alexei Sayle Show Various Characters 1994
Steve Coogan: Live 'N' Lewd Bernard Righton 1994
Shooting Stars Himself 1993
The Smell of Reeves and Mortimer Lee Kersler, Moped Driver, Shopkeeper 1993
Harry Royo 1993
Blue Heaven Waiter 2 1992
British Men Behaving Badly Ken 1992
Murder Most Horrid Daniel Hoffmeyer 1991
Paul Merton: The Series Coma Patient 1991
The Word Himself 1990
Casualty Dave Barratt 1986
Spitting Image (voice), Michael Heseltine, Michael Portillo, Norman Lamont, Denis Thatcher, Frank Bruno, Jeremy Hanley, Jon Snow, Kenneth Branagh, Kenneth Clarke, Paul Gascoigne, Terry Venables 1984
The South Bank Show Himself 1978
Mastermind Himself - Contestant 1972
Comedy Playhouse Evan 1961

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙