Joseph Bologna

Actor · Writer · Director
67
Joseph Bologna was an American actor, playwright and screenwriter notable for his roles in the comedy films My Favorite Year, Blame It on Rio and Transylvania 6-5000.

Joseph Bologna was an American actor, playwright and screenwriter notable for his roles in the comedy films My Favorite Year, Blame It on Rio and Transylvania 6-5000.

Birth Name

Joseph J. Bologna

Born

Sunday, 30 December 1934

Died

Sunday, 13 August 2017

Actor Filmography

Driving Me Crazy Martin Brown 2012
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Malavaqua 2007
Ice Age: The Meltdown Mr. Start 2006
Boynton Beach Club Harry 2005
Fathers And Sons Noah 2005
Jane Doe: Til Death Do Us Part Louis Angelini 2005
Returning Mickey Stern Mickey Stern 2003
Red Zone Principal Pugliese (as Joe Bologna) 2003
Everwood Max Barrett 2002
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Driving Me Crazy Martin Brown 2012
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Dr. Malavaqua 2007
Ice Age: The Meltdown Mr. Start 2006
Boynton Beach Club Harry 2005
Fathers And Sons Noah 2005
Jane Doe: Til Death Do Us Part Louis Angelini 2005
Returning Mickey Stern Mickey Stern 2003
Red Zone Principal Pugliese (as Joe Bologna) 2003
Everwood Max Barrett 2002
According to Jim Bill 2001
Dying on the Edge Cal Roman 2001
The Chris Isaak Show Uncle Corky 2001
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Giovanni 'Papa' DiMasa 2000
Blink of an Eye Renfro 1999
Chicken Soup for the Soul Rabbi Goldman 1999
Big Daddy Lenny Koufax 1999
Baby Huey's Great Easter Adventure P.T. Wynnsocki 1999
Martial Law Alistair Temple 1998
The Simple Life Phillip Devine 1998
The Batman Superman Movie: World's Finest SCU Lt. Dan Turpin 1997
Jenny Bernie 1997
The Don's Analyst Vincent DeMarco 1997
Temporarily Yours Mike DeAngelo 1997
Heaven Before I Die (as Joe Bologna) 1997
Cosby Chuck 1996
Superman: The Animated Series Dan Turpin 1996
Arli$$ Ned Balfour (as Joe Bologna) 1996
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Self - Guest (as Joe Bologna) 1996
Love Is All There Is Mike Capomezzo 1996
Caroline in the City Lou Spadaro 1995
Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds In Love Aaron Humphrey 1994
Burke's Law Max Barnett 1994
Night of the Archer Reggie (as Joe Bologna) 1994
The Nanny Alan Beck (as Joe Bologna), Dr. Joe Razzo 1993
Daddy Dearest Dr. Di Napoli 1993
Deadly Rivals Anthony Canberra 1993
Citizen Cohn Walter Winchell 1992
Jersey Girl Bennie 1992
The Danger of Love: The Carolyn Warmus Story Detective Pollina 1992
An Inconvenient Woman Arnie Zwillman 1991
Alligator II: The Mutation David Hodges 1991
Coupe De Ville Uncle Phil 1990
It Had to Be You Vito Pignoli 1989
Prime Target Ralph Manza 1989
Not Quite Human Gordon Vogel 1987
Married... with Children Charlie Verducci 1987
Rags to Riches Nick Foley 1987
L.A. Law Jack Barbara 1986
Nightlife Himself 1986
Sins Steve Bryant 1986
The Joe Piscopo Special Rev. Jimmy 1986
Copacabana Rico Castelli 1985
Transylvania 6-5000 Dr. Malavaqua 1985
Murder, She Wrote Brynie Sullivan 1984
The Woman in Red Joey 1984
Blame It On Rio Victor Lyons 1984
My Favorite Year King Kaiser 1982
Chapter Two Leo Schneider 1979
The Big Bus Dan Torrance 1976
What Now, Catherine Curtis? Peter 1976
Dinah! Himself - Guest 1974
Mixed Company Pete 1974
Paradise David / Biff / Tony / Nick 1974
Cops and Robbers Joe 1973
Honor Thy Father Salvatore Bonnano 1973
Made For Each Other Giggy 1971
The David Frost Show Himself - Guest 1969
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1974 Emmy Best Writing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music Nominated
1971 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙