Kathy Baker

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 79
Katherine Whitton Baker is an American actress. Baker began her career in theatre and made her screen debut in the 1983 drama film, The Right Stuff. She received the National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress and an Independent Spirit Award nomination for her performance in Street Smart (1987). read more

Katherine Whitton Baker is an American actress. Baker began her career in theatre and made her screen debut in the 1983 drama film, The Right Stuff. She received the National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress and an Independent Spirit Award nomination for her performance in Street Smart (1987). Baker also has appeared in over 50 films, including Jacknife (1989), Edward Scissorhands (1990), The Cider House Rules (1999), Cold Mountain (2003), Nine Lives (2005), The Jane Austen Book Club (2007), Last Chance Harvey (2008), Take Shelter (2011), Saving Mr. Banks (2013) and The Age of Adaline (2015).

Birth Name

Kathy Whitton Baker

Born

Thursday, 08 June 1950

Actress Filmography

Love is Love is Love Diana (segment "Sailing Lesson") 2020
Anyone Home? Brenda 2019
The Art of Racing in the Rain Trish 2019
Paterno Sue Paterno 2018
The Ballad of Lefty Brown Laura Johnson 2017
I'm Sorry Sharon 2017
Sister Cities Janis Schwartz 2016
The Ranch Joanne 2016
Love Vicki Cruikshank 2016
Colony Phyllis 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Love is Love is Love Diana (segment "Sailing Lesson") 2020
Anyone Home? Brenda 2019
The Art of Racing in the Rain Trish 2019
Paterno Sue Paterno 2018
The Ballad of Lefty Brown Laura Johnson 2017
I'm Sorry Sharon 2017
Sister Cities Janis Schwartz 2016
The Ranch Joanne 2016
Love Vicki Cruikshank 2016
Colony Phyllis 2016
Chicago Med Nancy Geddes 2015
The Party Is Over Appoline 2015
The Age of Adaline Kathy Jones 2015
Big Time in Hollywood, Fl Diana Dolfe 2015
Return To Zero Kathleen Callaghan 2014
Boulevard Joy 2014
Those Who Kill Marie Burgess 2014
Saving Mr. Banks Tommie 2013
The Trials Of Cate Mccall Therapist 2013
Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt Rose Gammon 2012
Big Miracle Ruth McGraw 2012
Take Shelter Sarah 2011
Machine Gun Preacher Daisy 2011
Seven Days In Utopia Mabel 2011
Against the Wall Sheila Kowalski 2011
Next Time on Lonny Winston's Mother 2011
Too Big to Fail Wendy Paulson 2011
Jesse Stone: Innocents Lost Rose Gammon 2011
Good Day for It Rose Carter 2011
Miss Nobody Claire McKinney 2010
Jesse Stone: No Remorse Rose Gammon 2010
Unstable Betty Walker 2009
Jesse Stone: Thin Ice Rose Gammon 2009
Last Chance Harvey Jean 2008
Shades Of Ray Janet Rehman 2008
The Cleaner Paula Gibbons 2008
The Jane Austen Book Club Bernadette 2007
Private Practice Diane 2007
Saving Grace Maggie 2007
Jesse Stone: Sea Change Rose Gammon 2007
All The King's Men Mrs. Burden 2006
Criminal Minds Linda Collins 2005
Fathers And Sons Nora 2005
Grey's Anatomy Anna Loomis 2005
Spring Break Shark Attack Mary Jones 2005
Medium Marjorie Dubois 2005
Sucker Free City Cleo Wade 2004
Jack & Bobby Carol Bryson 2004
13 Going On 30 Bev Rink 2004
Cold Mountain Sally Swanger 2003
Frankie and Johnny Are Married Kathy Baker 2003
Nip/Tuck Gail Pollack 2003
Assassination Tango Maggie 2002
Door To Door Gladys Sullivan 2002
Monk Sylvia Fairbourn 2002
A Little Inside Nancy 2002
Ten Tiny Love Stories Ten 2002
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Camille Hayes-Fitzgerald 2001
The Guardian Janine McGregor 2001
The Glass House Nancy Ryan 2001
Boston Public Meredith Peters, Meredith Peters (credit only) 2000
Gilmore Girls Mia 2000
Gideon's Crossing Jane Kagen 2000
Ratz Doris Trowbridge / Regina Lee Savage 2000
The Cider House Rules Nurse Angela 1999
A Season for Miracles Ruth Doyle 1999
Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story Janice Danner 1999
Things You Can Tell Just By Looking At Her Rose (segments "Someone For Rose" and "Fantasies about Rebecca") 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Hannah Curtis 1999
ATF A.T.F. Director Maggie Hale 1999
Ally McBeal Katherine Dawson 1997
Weapons Of Mass Distraction Margo Powers 1997
Not in This Town Tammy Schnitzer 1997
Gun Dora Hochfelder 1997
Inventing The Abbotts Helen Holt 1997
The Practice Evelyn Mayfield 1997
To Gillian On Her 37th Birthday Esther Wheeler 1996
Hey Arnold! Dr. Bliss 1996
Touched by an Angel Ellen Sawyer 1994
Chicago Hope Mary Wyzinski 1994
Lush Life Janice Oliver 1993
Mad Dog And Glory Lee 1993
Jennifer 8 Margie Ross 1992
Picket Fences Dr. Jill Brock, Dr. Jill Brock (credit only) 1992
Article 99 Dr. Diana Walton 1992
Rugrats Miss Carol 1991
Edward Scissorhands Joyce 1990
Law & Order Camille Peterson 1990
Mister Frost Dr. Sarah Day 1990
Dad Annie 1989
Jacknife Martha 1989
Marked for Murder Exotic Dancer 1989
Sidewalks Entertainment Herself 1994
Clean And Sober Charlie Standers 1988
Permanent Record Martha Sinclair 1988
Mariah Ariel Serra 1987
Street Smart Punchy 1987
Nobody's Child Lucy Stavros 1986
A Killing Affair Maggie Gresham 1986
Amazing Stories Charlene 'Charlie' Benton 1985
The Right Stuff Louise Shepard 1983
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951

Producer Filmography

2003 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
2001 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2000 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1996 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1996 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Won
1995 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Won
1994 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Won
1994 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙