Kernan Cripps

Actor
57

Birth Name

John Kernan Cripps

Born

Thursday, 08 July 1886

Died

Wednesday, 12 August 1953

Actor Filmography

The Sniper Cop with Teletypes 1952
The Unexpected 1952
Criminal Lawyer Bailiff 1951
Counterspy Meets Scotland Yard Bancroft 1950
Mary Ryan, Detective Riley 1950
The Clay Pigeon Chief of Detectives Jones 1949
Slightly French Carnival Barker (uncredited) 1949
The Untamed Breed Avy 1948
The Gentleman from Nowhere Plainclothesman 1948
The Fuller Brush Man Police Desk Sergeant 1948
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Sniper Cop with Teletypes 1952
The Unexpected 1952
Criminal Lawyer Bailiff 1951
Counterspy Meets Scotland Yard Bancroft 1950
Mary Ryan, Detective Riley 1950
The Clay Pigeon Chief of Detectives Jones 1949
Slightly French Carnival Barker (uncredited) 1949
The Untamed Breed Avy 1948
The Gentleman from Nowhere Plainclothesman 1948
The Fuller Brush Man Police Desk Sergeant 1948
Blondie in the Dough Harry Baxter 1947
California Shopkeeper 1947
Crack-Up First RR Ticket Clerk 1946
Daughter of Don Q Insp. Grogan 1946
Captain Tugboat Annie Cop 1945
Federal Operator 99 Agent Thomas Jeffries [Ch. 1] 1945
It's in the Bag! Police Turnkey 1945
Mystery of the River Boat Policeman [Chapter 13] 1944
The Merry Monahans Conductor 1944
Double Indemnity Conductor 1944
None Shall Escape Townsman 1944
The Seventh Victim Police Officer Danny 1943
Six Gun Gospel Bill Simms 1943
Hi Diddle Diddle Brokerage Firm Guard 1943
Mr. Lucky Detective 1943
Crime Doctor Turnkey 1943
Seven Miles from Alcatraz Prison Guard 1943
Saboteur Man in Movie Audience 1942
Pacific Blackout Suspicious Cafe Cop 1941
Lady Scarface Joe - Police Clerk 1941
The Gunman From Bodie Al - Bartender 1941
Murder By Invitation Deputy 1941
Hit the Road Guard 1941
The Lady from Cheyenne Stagehand 1941
Mr. Dynamite Detective 1941
The Invisible Woman Postman 1940
Mexican Spitfire Out West Cop 1940
The Green Archer Frank 1940
Dance, Girl, Dance Night Court Bailiff 1940
When the Daltons Rode Freight Agent 1940
The Return of Frank James Deputy 1940
You're Not So Tough Guard 1940
Deadwood Dick Jury Foreman 1940
Cross-Country Romance Tough at Second Auto Camp 1940
Rocky Mountain Rangers The Doctor 1940
Gaucho Serenade Police Radioman 1940
Black Friday Detective 1940
The House of the Seven Gables Workman 1940
Wolf of New York Minor Role 1940
Gone with the Wind Yankee Soldier in Shantytown 1940
The Green Hornet Radio Car Cop 1940
The Shadow Shipyard & Courtroom Cop 1940
The Invisible Killer Plainclothesman (uncredited) 1939
The Roaring Twenties Cop 1939
5th Ave Girl Policeman in Park 1939
Let Us Live Desk Sergeant 1939
Sergeant Madden Detective on Train 1939
The Saint Strikes Back Police Sergeant 1939
Red Barry Policeman Mac 1938
Juvenile Court Policeman 1938
Dick Tracy Returns Officer in Alley 1938
Over The Wall Prison Guard 1938
Swing It, Sailor! Doctor 1938
The Great Gambini Detective 1937
Angel's Holiday Radio Officer 1937
That Girl From Paris Doorman 1937
The Cowboy and the Kid Jim Thomas 1936
Federal Agent Assistant Bureau Chief 1936
Silver Spurs Sheriff 1936
Mary Burns, Fugitive G-Man 1935
Waterfront Lady Detective Bates 1935
Little Big Shot Policeman #1 1935
Atlantic Adventure Seaman 1935
Stone of Silver Creek Ben (Bartender) (as Kerman Cripps) 1935
Wilderness Mail Mountie 1935
Northern Frontier Mike - the Bartender 1935
Broadway Bill Policeman (uncredited) 1934
Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round Policeman 1934
The Party's Over Guard in Art Gallery 1934
The Defense Rests Policeman 1934
I Hate Women Casey 1934
Unknown Blonde Detective 1934
Miss Fane's Baby Is Stolen Captain's Aide 1934
The Mystery Squadron Tom - Dam Foreman 1933
Afraid to Talk Arresting Detective 1932
The Pride of the Legion Police Sgt. Miller 1932
Little Caesar Detective 1931
Those Who Dance Detective 1930
Playing Around Mulligan 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙