Larry Parks

Actor
47
Samuel Klausman Lawrence Parks was an American stage and movie actor. His career arced from bit player and supporting roles to top billing, before it was virtually ended when he admitted to having once been a member of a Communist Party cell, which led to his blacklisting by all Hollywood studios. His best known role was Al Jolson, whom he portrayed... read more

Samuel Klausman Lawrence Parks was an American stage and movie actor. His career arced from bit player and supporting roles to top billing, before it was virtually ended when he admitted to having once been a member of a Communist Party cell, which led to his blacklisting by all Hollywood studios. His best known role was Al Jolson, whom he portrayed in two films: The Jolson Story (1946) and Jolson Sings Again (1949).

Birth Name

Sam Klusman Lawrence Parks

Born

Sunday, 13 December 1914

Died

Sunday, 13 April 1975

Actor Filmography

Children of the Hunt Lenny Stovalski 2009
Trumbo Himself (archive footage) 2007
Hollywood on Trial Himself (archive sound) 1976
Hollywood and the Stars 1963
Freud Dr. Joseph Breuer 1962
Dr. Kildare Dr. Steven Waller 1961
The Untouchables George 'Blackie' Dallas 1959
Suspicion Dr. Milt Krop 1957
The Ford Television Theatre Dr. Lancaster, Hal Venner, Jeff Penland, Michael Craig, Ted Curtis 1952
Love Is Better Than Ever Jud Parker 1952
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Children of the Hunt Lenny Stovalski 2009
Trumbo Himself (archive footage) 2007
Hollywood on Trial Himself (archive sound) 1976
Hollywood and the Stars 1963
Freud Dr. Joseph Breuer 1962
Dr. Kildare Dr. Steven Waller 1961
The Untouchables George 'Blackie' Dallas 1959
Suspicion Dr. Milt Krop 1957
The Ford Television Theatre Dr. Lancaster, Hal Venner, Jeff Penland, Michael Craig, Ted Curtis 1952
Love Is Better Than Ever Jud Parker 1952
Emergency Wedding Peter Judson Kirk Jr. 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Himself 1950
Jolson Sings Again Larry Parks 1949
The Gallant Blade Lt. David Picard 1948
The Swordsman Alexander MacArden - aka Donald Frazer 1948
Her Husband's Affairs Larry Parks 1947
Down to Earth Danny Miller 1947
The Jolson Story Al Jolson 1946
Renegades Ben Taylor 1946
Counter-Attack Kirichenko 1945
Sergeant Mike Pvt. Tom Allen 1944
Stars on Parade Danny Davis 1944
The Black Parachute Michael Lindley 1944
The Racket Man Larry Lake 1944
The Deerslayer Jingo-Good 1943
Is Everybody Happy? Jerry Stewart 1943
Destroyer Ens. Johnson (uncredited) 1943
Reveille with Beverly Eddie Ross 1943
Power of the Press Jerry Purvis (uncredited) 1943
You Were Never Lovelier Tony - Lita's Boyfriend 1942
The Boogie Man Will Get You Bill Layden 1942
A Man's World Chick O'Driscoll 1942
Atlantic Convoy Gregory 1942
Submarine Raider Sparksie 1942
Hello, Annapolis Paul Herbert 1942
Alias Boston Blackie Joe Trilby 1942
North of the Rockies Jim Bailey 1942
Canal Zone Recruit Kincaid 1942
Blondie Goes to College Rusty Bryant 1942
Harvard, Here I Come! Eddie Spellman 1941
Honolulu Lu Sailor 1941
Three Girls About Town Reporter 1941
Harmon of Michigan Harvey 1941
Mystery Ship Tommy Baker 1941
1947 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙