Louis de Funès

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 48
Louis Germain David de Funès de Galarza was a French actor and comedian. According to several polls conducted since 1968, he is France's favourite actor – having played over 130 roles in film and over 100 on stage. His acting style is remembered for its high-energy performance and his wide range of facial expressions and tics. read more

Louis Germain David de Funès de Galarza was a French actor and comedian. According to several polls conducted since 1968, he is France's favourite actor – having played over 130 roles in film and over 100 on stage. His acting style is remembered for its high-energy performance and his wide range of facial expressions and tics. A considerable part of his best-known acting was directed by Jean Girault.

Birth Name

Louis Germain de Funès de Galarza

Born

Friday, 31 July 1914

Died

Thursday, 27 January 1983

Actor Filmography

L'homme a mangé la terre Self (archive footage) 2019
Monsieur de Funès Himself (archive footage) 2013
The Troops & Troop-ettes Maréchal des Logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1982
The Cabbage Soup Claude Ratinier (Le Glaude) 1981
The Miser Harpagon 1980
The Troops & Aliens Le maréchal des logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1979
The Discord Guillaume Daubray-Lacaze 1978
The Wing or The Thigh? Charles Duchemin 1976
Am laufenden Band Himself / Maréchal des Logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1974
The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob Victor Pivert 1973
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

L'homme a mangé la terre Self (archive footage) 2019
Monsieur de Funès Himself (archive footage) 2013
The Troops & Troop-ettes Maréchal des Logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1982
The Cabbage Soup Claude Ratinier (Le Glaude) 1981
The Miser Harpagon 1980
The Troops & Aliens Le maréchal des logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1979
The Discord Guillaume Daubray-Lacaze 1978
The Wing or The Thigh? Charles Duchemin 1976
Am laufenden Band Himself / Maréchal des Logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1974
The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob Victor Pivert 1973
Jo Antoine Brisebard 1971
Perched on a Tree Henri Roubier 1971
Delusions of Grandeur Don Salluste de Bazan 1971
The Troops on Vacation Maréchal des logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1970
The Band Monsieur Édouard - dit Evan Evans (as Louis de Funes) 1970
Hibernatus Hubert de Tartas 1969
The Troops get Married Maréchal des Logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1968
The Tattoo Félicien Mézeray 1968
The Little Bather Louis-Philippe Fourchaume 1968
The Exchange Student Charles Bosquier 1967
Oscar Bertrand Barnier 1967
Fantomas vs. Scotland Yard Le commissaire Juve 1967
La Grande Vadrouille Stanislas Lefort 1966
The Restaurant Monsieur Septime 1966
Fantômas Unleashed Commissaire Juve 1965
The Troops in New York Maréchal des logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1965
How to Keep the Red Lamp Burning Léon Haudepin (segment "Bons vivants, Les") 1965
The Sucker Léopold Saroyan 1965
Fantomas Le commissaire Juve 1964
The Troops of St. Tropez Maréchal des logis-chef Ludovic Cruchot 1964
A Funny Boss Marcel 1964
Dandelions by the Roots Jockey Jack 1964
Let's Rob the Bank Victor Garnier 1964
Squeak-squeak Léonard Monestier 1963
Carom Shots Norbert Charolais 1963
People in Luck Antoine Beaurepaire (segment "Un gros lot") 1963
We Will Go to Deauville Ludovic Lamberjacques (as Louis De Funès) 1962
The Gentleman from Epsom Gaspard Ripeux 1962
The Devil and the Ten Commandments Vaillant (segment "Bien d'autrui ne prendras") 1962
Crime Does Not Pay Le barman du 'Blue Bar' (segment "L'homme de l'avenue") 1962
In The Water... Which Makes Bubbles!... Paul Ernzer 1961
The American Beauty Les frères Viralot, le secrétaire du commissariat et le chef du personnel 1961
Captain Fracasse Scapin 1961
Slow Local Trains Émile Durand 1960
Candide Gestapo man 1960
Some Like It... Cold Ange Galopin 1960
The Overtaxed Ettore 1959
Toto in Madrid Prof. Francisco Montiel 1959
Taxi, Trailer and Corrida Maurice Berger 1958
Life as a Couple Maître Stéphane 1958
Neither Seen Nor Recognized Blaireau 1958
Kindly Kill Me Pierre Cousin (as Louis de Funes) 1957
Four Bags Full Jambier, l'épicier 1956
The Flea in the Ear Auguste Ferraillon 1956
Law of the Streets Paulo - les Chiens 1956
Daddy's Gang l'inspecteur principal Victor Eugène Merlerin 1956
If Paris Were Told to Us Antoine Allègre 1956
The Impossible Mr. Pipelet l'oncle Robert 1955
Frou-Frou le colonel Cousinet-Duval 1955
Father, Mother, My Wife and I Monsieur Calomel 1955
Napoléon Laurent Passementier, un soldat 1955
No Exit le garçon d'étage 1954
Peek-a-boo Michel Leboeuf, de la brigade des moeurs 1954
April Fools' Day Le garde-champêtre 1954
The Sheep Has Five Legs Pilate (as Louis de Funes) 1954
The Secret of Helene Marimon Le jardinier Ravan 1954
The Game of Love Le forain 1954
My brother from Senegal Le docteur (as De Funes) 1953
Innocents in Paris Célestin, le chauffeur de taxi 1953
To Hell with the Virtue Lorette, le greffier (as De Funès) 1953
Trust Me! Tumlatum 1953
I Was It Three Times L'interprète-secrétaire du sultan de Hammanlif 1952
Mister Taxi le peintre de la place du Tertre 1952
Wolves Hunt at Night Le Barman 1952
La Poison André 1951
The Sleepwalker Anatole, le mari soupçonneux 1951
Without Leaving an Address Le futur papa qui lit le journal (as De Funès) 1951
Lawless Street Hippolyte 1950
The King of the Bla Bla Bla Gino 1950
Father's Dilemma le photographe 1950
A Certain Mister Le journaliste Thomas Boudebeuf 1950
Farewell Mister Grock Un spectateur 1950
Du Guesclin un mendiant 1949
Antoine and Antoinette Émile le garçon épicier et un invité à la noce 1947

Director Filmography

The Miser 1980
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙