Louisa Moritz

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Louisa Moritz was a Cuban-American actress and lawyer. After arriving in New York from Cuba, she earned a law degree and became a film and television actress. She is best known for her roles in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest with Jack Nicholson and the television show Love, American Style.

Louisa Moritz was a Cuban-American actress and lawyer. After arriving in New York from Cuba, she earned a law degree and became a film and television actress. She is best known for her roles in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest with Jack Nicholson and the television show Love, American Style.

Birth Name

Luisa Cira Castro Netto

Born

Friday, 25 September 1936

Died

Friday, 04 January 2019

Actress Filmography

The Comix Scrutinizer Chita (archive footage) 2012
The Independent Receptionist 2000
Galaxis Bar Lady at Sharkey's 1995
Inside Edition Herself 1988
Hot Chili Chi Chi 1985
The Cartier Affair Wife of Fish Market / Restaurant Owner 1984
Chained Heat Bubbles 1983
The Last American Virgin Carmela 1982
True Confessions Whore 1981
Lunch Wagon Sunshine 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Comix Scrutinizer Chita (archive footage) 2012
The Independent Receptionist 2000
Galaxis Bar Lady at Sharkey's 1995
Inside Edition Herself 1988
Hot Chili Chi Chi 1985
The Cartier Affair Wife of Fish Market / Restaurant Owner 1984
Chained Heat Bubbles 1983
The Last American Virgin Carmela 1982
True Confessions Whore 1981
Lunch Wagon Sunshine 1981
Under The Rainbow Telephone Operator 1981
New Year's Evil Sally 1980
Enos 1980
Cuba Miss Wonderly 1979
Portrait of a Stripper Donna 1979
The Associates Vera #1 1979
The North Avenue Irregulars Mrs. Gossin 1979
Coming Attractions Margie, Duddy's Date 1978
Up in Smoke Officer Gloria Whitey 1978
The Incredible Hulk Beth 1977
The Happy Hooker Goes To Washington Natalie Nussbaum 1977
Charge of the Model T's Hilda 1977
CPO Sharkey Marlene 1976
Cannonball! Louisa 1976
The Oregon Trail 1976
One Day at a Time Receptionist 1975
Sixpack Annie Flora 1975
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Rose 1975
Match Game PM Herself - Panelist 1975
Death Race 2000 Myra 1975
Foreplay Lt. Sylvia Arliss 1975
Happy Anniversary and Goodbye Terry 1974
The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat Chita (Juan's Sister) (voice) 1974
Chico and the Man Lorraine 1974
The Rockford Files Debbi, Helen 1974
Happy Days Verna LaVerne 1974
Lotsa Luck! Reenee Muldoon 1973
Match Game 73 Herself - Panelist 1973
M*A*S*H Nurse Sanchez 1972
The Man from O.R.G.Y. Gina Moretti 1970
The Joe Namath Show Mail Girl 1969
Love, American Style Dawn, Candy Lee 1969
The Leslie Uggams Show French Wife 1969
Ironside Bonnie 1967
Assignment: Female Miss Mousie 1966
The Dean Martin Show Herself 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself, Herself - Guest 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙