Marshall Napier

Actor
60
James Marshall Napier is a New Zealand-born character actor, playwright and graphic artist now living in Australia. He is the father of James Reuben Napier, actress Jessica Napier, and Rose Napier. He is the uncle of director James Napier Robertson.

James Marshall Napier is a New Zealand-born character actor, playwright and graphic artist now living in Australia. He is the father of James Reuben Napier, actress Jessica Napier, and Rose Napier. He is the uncle of director James Napier Robertson.

Birth Name

Marshall James Napier

Born

Monday, 22 October 1951

Actor Filmography

Bellbird Ross 2019
Little Monsters Army General 2019
The Light Between Oceans Mr. Coughlan 2016
Down Under Graham Sheather 2016
Janet King Magistrate Schaeffer 2014
Love Child Greg Matheson 2014
Inside The Visiting Doctor 2013
The Moodys Howard Benson 2014
Jack Irish: Bad Debts Father Gorman 2012
Griff The Invisible Benson 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Bellbird Ross 2019
Little Monsters Army General 2019
The Light Between Oceans Mr. Coughlan 2016
Down Under Graham Sheather 2016
Janet King Magistrate Schaeffer 2014
Love Child Greg Matheson 2014
Inside The Visiting Doctor 2013
The Moodys Howard Benson 2014
Jack Irish: Bad Debts Father Gorman 2012
Griff The Invisible Benson 2011
Underbelly Files: Tell Them Lucifer Was Here Chief Commissioner 2011
Rake Prosecution 2010
The Clinic Marvin 2010
I Love You Too Mechanic 2010
The Water Horse Sgt. Strunk 2007
Get Rich Quick Turf O'Keefe 2004
Travelling Light Don Ferris 2003
Bad Eggs Doug Gillespie 2003
Black and White Prison Warder 2002
City Homicide Wilton Sparkes 2001
McLeod's Daughters Harry Ryan 2001
Head Start John Allott 2001
My Husband My Killer John Radij 2001
Muggers Professor Charles Lawrence 2000
Airtight Norscrum 1999
In a Savage Land Sir Geoffrey Hallerton 1999
Strange Planet Robert 1999
The Lost World Drakul 1999
Farscape General Grynes 1999
Stingers Eddie Thomas 1998
Meteorites! Mayor Cass Cassidy 1998
All Saints Ian Hanrahan, Mick Mason 1998
13 Gantry Row Blake 1998
Diana & Me Bank Manager 1997
Children of the Revolution Brendan Shaw 1996
Dead Heart Sgt Oakes 1996
The Beast Commander Wallingford 1996
Race The Sun Mr. Cronin 1996
Water Rats Joe Da Silva 1996
Blue Murder Tony Eustace 1995
Babe Chairman of Judges 1995
Paperback Romance George LePine 1994
Snowy River: The McGregor Saga Charlie Dunn 1994
Spider & Rose Henderson 1994
Blue Heelers Jim Jamieson, John Scanlan 1994
Shotgun Wedding Det. Dave Green 1993
Time Trax Oscar 1993
Flirting Mr. Rupert Elloitt 1991
The Big Steal Desmond Clark 1990
Police Rescue Sgt. Fred 'Frog' Catteau 1989
E Street Bernie Withers 1989
Mission: Impossible Talbot 1988
The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey Searle 1988
Georgia Frank Le Mat 1988
Starlight Hotel Det. Wallace 1987
Footrot Flats: The Dog's Tale Hunk Murphy (voice) 1986
Came a Hot Friday Sel Bishop 1985
Pallet on the Floor Joe Voot 1984
Carry Me Back Airforce Security Guard 1982
Battletruck Driver 1982
Bad Blood Trev Bond 1981
Goodbye Pork Pie Police Driver 1981
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙