MC Lyte

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Lana Michelle Moorer, known professionally as MC Lyte, is an American rapper who first gained fame in the late 1980s, becoming the first solo female rapper to release a full album with 1988's critically acclaimed Lyte as a Rock. In her artistic career she published a total of 8 studio albums, obtaining a Soul Train Award and two Grammys nominations.

Lana Michelle Moorer, known professionally as MC Lyte, is an American rapper who first gained fame in the late 1980s, becoming the first solo female rapper to release a full album with 1988's critically acclaimed Lyte as a Rock. In her artistic career she published a total of 8 studio albums, obtaining a Soul Train Award and two Grammys nominations.

Birth Name

Lana M. Moorer

Born

Monday, 11 October 1971

Actress Filmography

Sylvie's Love Mikki 2020
Angie: Lost Girls Pastor Kim 2020
Bad Hair Coral 2020
E! True Hollywood Story Self 2019
Untold Stories of Hip Hop Self 2019
BET Awards 2019 Self - Announcer 2019
49th NAACP Image Awards Herself - Announcer 2018
S.W.A.T. DEA Special Agent Katrina 'K.C.' Walsh 2017
Patti Cake$ DJ French Tips 2017
Girls Trip MC Lyte 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Sylvie's Love Mikki 2020
Angie: Lost Girls Pastor Kim 2020
Bad Hair Coral 2020
E! True Hollywood Story Self 2019
Untold Stories of Hip Hop Self 2019
BET Awards 2019 Self - Announcer 2019
49th NAACP Image Awards Herself - Announcer 2018
S.W.A.T. DEA Special Agent Katrina 'K.C.' Walsh 2017
Patti Cake$ DJ French Tips 2017
Girls Trip MC Lyte 2017
The Nineties Herself (archive footage) 2017
Tales Makena Daniels 2017
Growing Up Hip Hop: Atlanta Self 2017
Hip-Hop Evolution Herself 2016
Queen of the South The Professor 2016
Hollywood Today Live Herself 2015
Hustlers Convention Herself 2015
Sisterhood of Hip Hop Herself 2014
Power Jelani Otombre 2014
The Dempsey Sisters Taylor Powell 2013
The Arsenio Hall Show Herself - Muscial Guest 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The Real Self 2013
Exhale Herself 2013
The Craig Caddell Show Performer 2013
Steve Harvey Herself 2012
Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap Herself 2012
Regular Show Demel-ishun 2009
Say My Name 2009
Unsung Self 2008
Hip Hop Life Herself 2007
The Drug Years Himself 2006
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List Herself 2005
Wild 'N Out Self 2005
Live 8 Herself 2005
Train Ride Katrina Daniels 2005
Black in the 80s Herself 2005
The Art of 16 Bars: Get Ya' Bars Up Herself 2005
And You Don't Stop: 30 Years of Hip-Hop Herself 2004
Female American Rap Stars Herself 2004
Apollo at 70: A Hot Night in Harlem Herself 2004
Playas Ball Laquinta (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer) 2003
Civil Brand Sgt. Cervantes 2003
Platinum Camiile Fareal 2003
Half & Half Kai Owens 2002
Def Poetry Herself 2002
My Wife and Kids Herself 2001
The District Karla 2000
Strong Medicine Nikki 2000
Get Real Beth Hunter (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer) 1999
A Luv Tale Aklia 1999
Cousin Skeeter Herself 1998
For Your Love Lana 1998
An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn Sista Tu Lumumba 1998
Moesha Herself 1996
In the House LuLu 1995
New York Undercover Female Rapper, Herself 1994
All That Herself - Musical Guest 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself 1993
Fly By Night Akusa 1993
In Living Color Herself - Musical Guest 1990
MTV Unplugged Herself 1989
Soul Train Herself, Guest 1971
Sesame Street Self 1969
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙