Menahem Golan

Producer · Executive Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 26
Menahem Golan was an Israeli film producer, screenwriter, and director. He was best known for co-owning The Cannon Group with his cousin Yoram Globus. Cannon specialized in producing low-to-mid-budget American films, primarily Genre films, during the 1980s after Golan and Globus had achieved significant filmmaking success in their native Israel during the 1970s.

Menahem Golan was an Israeli film producer, screenwriter, and director. He was best known for co-owning The Cannon Group with his cousin Yoram Globus. Cannon specialized in producing low-to-mid-budget American films, primarily Genre films, during the 1980s after Golan and Globus had achieved significant filmmaking success in their native Israel during the 1970s.

Birth Name

Menahem Globus

Born

Friday, 31 May 1929

Died

Friday, 08 August 2014

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙