Michele Mercier

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Michèle Mercier is a French actress. In the course of her career she has worked with leading directors like François Truffaut, Jean-Pierre Melville, Jacques Deray, Dino Risi, Mario Monicelli, Mario Bava, Peter Collinson and Ken Annakin. Her leading men have included Marcello Mastroianni, Vittorio Gassman, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Jean Gabin, Charles... read more

Michèle Mercier is a French actress. In the course of her career she has worked with leading directors like François Truffaut, Jean-Pierre Melville, Jacques Deray, Dino Risi, Mario Monicelli, Mario Bava, Peter Collinson and Ken Annakin. Her leading men have included Marcello Mastroianni, Vittorio Gassman, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Jean Gabin, Charles Aznavour, Robert Hossein, Charles Bronson, Tony Curtis and Charlton Heston. She has appeared in over fifty films, and is best known for her starring role in Angelique, Marquise des Anges.

Birth Name

Jocelyne Yvonne Renée Mercier

Born

Sunday, 01 January 1939

Actress Filmography

Aznavour by Charles Self - Actress (archive footage) 2019
Götz von Berlichingen mit der eisernen Hand Adelheid von Walldorf 1979
The Call of the Wild Calliope Laurent 1972
Web of the Spider Elisabeth Blackwood 1971
You Can't Win 'Em All Aila 1970
A Golden Widow Delphine Berger 1969
Cemetery Without Crosses Maria Caine (as Michele Mercier) 1969
Emma Hamilton Emma Lyon-Hamilton 1968
Angelique and the Sultan Angélique de Peyrac 1968
The Oldest Profession Brit (segment "Ère préhistorique, L'") (as Michele Mercier) 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Aznavour by Charles Self - Actress (archive footage) 2019
Götz von Berlichingen mit der eisernen Hand Adelheid von Walldorf 1979
The Call of the Wild Calliope Laurent 1972
Web of the Spider Elisabeth Blackwood 1971
You Can't Win 'Em All Aila 1970
A Golden Widow Delphine Berger 1969
Cemetery Without Crosses Maria Caine (as Michele Mercier) 1969
Emma Hamilton Emma Lyon-Hamilton 1968
Angelique and the Sultan Angélique de Peyrac 1968
The Oldest Profession Brit (segment "Ère préhistorique, L'") (as Michele Mercier) 1967
Untamable Angelique Angélique de Peyrac 1967
Soleil noir Christine Rodier 1966
Come imparai ad amare le donne Dottoressa Francesca Marcos 1966
I nostri mariti Olga 1966
The Second Twin Nathalie Neuville, Medical student 1966
Angelique and the King Angélique de Plessis-Bellière 1966
The Thunder of God Simone Leboucher 1965
Casanova 70 Noelle 1965
Merveilleuse Angélique Angélique de Peyrac 1965
Angélique Angélique Sancé de Monteloup 1964
Love in Four Dimensions Luisa (segment "Amore e morte") 1964
Summer Frenzy Gigi 1964
A Global Affair Lisette (as Michele Mercier) 1964
The Thursday Elsa 1964
High Infidelity Clara (segment "Gente Moderna") 1964
The Monsters The Wife (segment "L'Oppio dei Popoli") 1963
Magnet of Doom Lou 1963
Black Sabbath Rosy (segment "Il telefono") 1963
Symphonie pour un massacre Madeleine Clavet 1963
Roaring Years Elvira 1962
Avenger of the Seven Seas Jennifer 1962
The Wonders of Aladdin Princess Zaina 1961
Goodbye Again Third Maisie (as Michele Mercier) 1961
Fury at Smugglers' Bay Louise Lejeune 1961
Shoot the Piano Player Clarisse 1960
The Dance of Death Dany 1960
An Angel on Wheels Augusta de Munchenberg 1959
The Nights of Lucretia Borgia Diana D'Alva 1959
Retour de manivelle Jeanne 1957
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙