Mike Wallace

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 71
Myron Leon "Mike" Wallace was an American journalist, game show host, actor, and media personality. He interviewed a wide range of prominent newsmakers during his seven-decade career. He was one of the original correspondents for CBS' 60 Minutes, which debuted in 1968. Wallace retired as a regular full-time correspondent in 2006, but still appeared... read more

Myron Leon "Mike" Wallace was an American journalist, game show host, actor, and media personality. He interviewed a wide range of prominent newsmakers during his seven-decade career. He was one of the original correspondents for CBS' 60 Minutes, which debuted in 1968. Wallace retired as a regular full-time correspondent in 2006, but still appeared occasionally on the series until 2008.

Birth Name

Myron Leon Wallace

Born

Thursday, 09 May 1918

Died

Saturday, 07 April 2012

Actor Filmography

Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn Self (archive footage) 2020
Where's My Roy Cohn? Self (archive footage) 2019
Mike Wallace Is Here Himself (archive footage) / Self 2019
The Movies Self - 60 Minutes (archive footage) 2019
1969 Self (archive footage) 2019
Tricky Dick Self (archive footage) 2019
1968: The Year That Changed America Himself - CBS News (archive footage) 2018
Explained Self (archive footage) 2018
Arthur Miller: Writer Himself (archive footage) 2017
The Nineties Himself - 60 Minutes (archive footage) 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn Self (archive footage) 2020
Where's My Roy Cohn? Self (archive footage) 2019
Mike Wallace Is Here Himself (archive footage) / Self 2019
The Movies Self - 60 Minutes (archive footage) 2019
1969 Self (archive footage) 2019
Tricky Dick Self (archive footage) 2019
1968: The Year That Changed America Himself - CBS News (archive footage) 2018
Explained Self (archive footage) 2018
Arthur Miller: Writer Himself (archive footage) 2017
The Nineties Himself - 60 Minutes (archive footage) 2017
The Eighties Himself - 60 Minutes (archive footage), Himself - CBS News (archive footage) 2016
Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris Himself - Guest, It's Neil's Mom 2015
The Seventies Himself - CBS News 2015
The Sixties Himself - CBS News 2013
Gore Vidal: The United States Of Amnesia Himself (archive footage) 2013
Argo Himself 2012
The Dark Knight Rises Gotham Rogues Player 2012
BAM150 Mike Wallace 2012
Vito Himself (archive footage) 2011
Whistleblowers: The Untold Stories Himself - CBS Anchor (archive footage), Himself - Deceased CBS Correspondent and Obert Bonner Colleague (archive footage), Himself - Deceased Reporter (archive footage), Himself (archive footage) 2011
If A Tree Falls: A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front Himself (archive footage) 2011
All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace Himself 2011
Ayn Rand: In Her Own Words Himself (archive footage) 2011
Making the Boys Himself - Narrator (archive footage) 2011
Bill Cunningham: New York Himself 2010
30 for 30 Himself 2009
Herb & Dorothy Himself - CBS 60 Minutes Correspondent 2009
Huxley on Huxley Himself (archive footage) 2009
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist And Rebel Himself: Journalist 2009
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired Himself (archive footage) 2008
Michigan vs. Ohio State: The Rivalry Himself 2007
MonsterQuest Himself - Zoological Society of San Diego 2007
Toots Himself 2007
Oswald's Ghost Himself - News Reporter (archive footage) 2007
NFL Replay Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Wide Receiver 2006
NBC Sunday Night Football Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Wide Receiver, Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Starting Wide Receiver 2006
Racin' for a Livin' Co-Star Guest 2006
The Colbert Report Himself 2005
... A Father... A Son... Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (archive footage) 2005
Secrets of New York Himself 2005
The Tony Danza Show Himself 2004
They Looked Away 2003
NASCAR on TNT Himself 2001
NASCAR on Fox Himself 2001
CBS Cares Himself 2000
New York: A Documentary Film Himself - Commentator 1999
60 Minutes Wednesday Himself - Correspondent, Himself - Host 1999
Ayn Rand: A Sense Of Life Himself - CBS News Correspondent 1998
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story Himself 1996
The Daily Show Self 1996
20th Century with Mike Wallace Himself - Host 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Hugh Hefner: Once Upon A Time Himself 1992
The Howard Stern Show Himself 1990
Primetime 1989
Murphy Brown Mike Wallace 1988
American Experience Himself (historian), Himself, Self - NYC Anchorman, Himself (archive sound) 1988
American Masters Self - Television Journalist 1986
CBS News Sunday Morning Self (archive footage) 1979
Dinah! Himself 1974
Four More Years Himself 1972
Great Performances Self - Correspondant (archive footage) 1971
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Wide Receiver 1970
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Revlon Revue Himself - Host, Himself - Narrator, Himself 1959
Startime Himself 1959
Who Pays? Himself - Host 1959
The Race for Space Narrator 1959
The Ben Hecht Show Himself - TV Producer 1958
The Seven Lively Arts Himself - Narrator 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Mike Wallace Interview Himself 1957
To Tell the Truth Himself - Panelist 1956
Probe and Night Beat Himself - Host 1956
The Sword and the Dragon Narrator 1956
You Are There Reporter 1953
General Electric Theater Tom 1953
The Name's the Same Himself - Panelist 1951
Mike and Buff Himself 1951
The Sam Levenson Show Himself 1951
The Jack Benny Program Himself 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Announcer 1950
The Web 1950
Suspense 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Carl 1948

Producer Filmography

1958 Golden Globe Television Achievement Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙