Montgomery Clift

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Edward Montgomery "Monty" Clift was an American actor. A four-time Academy Award nominee, The New York Times said he was known for his portrayal of "moody, sensitive young men".

Edward Montgomery "Monty" Clift was an American actor. A four-time Academy Award nominee, The New York Times said he was known for his portrayal of "moody, sensitive young men".

Birth Name

Edward Montgomery Clift

Born

Sunday, 17 October 1920

Died

Saturday, 23 July 1966

Actor Filmography

Making Montgomery Clift Self / Himself (archive footage) 2019
The Fabulous Allan Carr Himself (archive footage) 2017
Listen To Me Marlon Himself 2015
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Himself 2015
Brando Himself (archive footage) 2007
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (archive footage) 2004
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Himself (archive footage) 2000
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself (archive footage) 1985
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Making Montgomery Clift Self / Himself (archive footage) 2019
The Fabulous Allan Carr Himself (archive footage) 2017
Listen To Me Marlon Himself 2015
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Himself 2015
Brando Himself (archive footage) 2007
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (archive footage) 2004
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Himself (archive footage) 2000
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself (archive footage) 1985
Montgomery Clift Himself (film clips and documentary footage) (archive footage) 1983
America at the Movies 'Matt' Garth / George Eastman (archive footage) 1976
Great Performances Self 1971
The Defector Prof. James Bower 1966
The Love Goddesses Himself (archive footage) 1965
Jeopardy! Dr. Cukrowicz (archive footage) (as Monty Clift) 1964
Freud Sigmund Freud 1962
Judgment at Nuremberg Rudolph Petersen 1961
The Misfits Perce Howland 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Wild River Chuck Glover 1960
Suddenly, Last Summer Dr. Cukrowicz 1959
Lonelyhearts Adam White 1958
The Young Lions Noah Ackerman 1958
Raintree County John Wickliff Shawnessy 1957
From Here To Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt 1953
Indiscretion of an American Wife Giovanni Doria 1953
I Confess Father Michael Logan 1953
A Place In The Sun George Eastman 1951
The Big Lift Danny MacCullough 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Heiress Morris Townsend 1949
Red River Matt Garth 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself, Perce Howland 1948
The Search Ralph Stevenson 1948
1962 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1962 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Nominated
1954 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1952 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1949 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙