Nigel Patrick

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 46
Nigel Patrick was an English actor and stage director born into a theatrical family.

Nigel Patrick was an English actor and stage director born into a theatrical family.

Birth Name

Nigel Dennis Patrick Wemyss-Gorman

Born

Thursday, 02 May 1912

Died

Monday, 21 September 1981

Actor Filmography

Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Mackintosh Man Soames-Trevelyan 1973
The Great Waltz Johann Strauss Sr. 1972
Tales From The Crypt Major William Rogers (segment 5 "Blind Alleys") 1972
The Executioner Colonel Scott 1970
The Virgin Soldiers R.S.M. Raskin 1969
Battle of Britain Group Capt. Hope 1969
It Takes a Thief Charles 1968
Underworld Informers Chief Inspector John Edward Johnnoe 1964
Johnny Nobody Father Carey 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Mackintosh Man Soames-Trevelyan 1973
The Great Waltz Johann Strauss Sr. 1972
Tales From The Crypt Major William Rogers (segment 5 "Blind Alleys") 1972
The Executioner Colonel Scott 1970
The Virgin Soldiers R.S.M. Raskin 1969
Battle of Britain Group Capt. Hope 1969
It Takes a Thief Charles 1968
Underworld Informers Chief Inspector John Edward Johnnoe 1964
Johnny Nobody Father Carey 1961
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Sir Edward Clarke 1960
The League of Gentlemen Race 1960
Sapphire Hazard 1959
The Man Inside Sam Carter 1958
Target Ffolkes 1958
Count Five and Die Major Julien Howard 1957
Raintree County Professor Jerusalem Webster Stiles 1957
A Prize of Gold Brian Hammell 1955
The Sea Shall Not Have Them Flight Sgt. Singsby 1954
Forbidden Cargo Insp. Michael Kenyon 1954
Wicked Wife Gerald Coates 1953
The Pickwick Papers Mr. Jingle 1952
Tonight at 8:30 Toby Cartwright (segment "Ways and Means") 1952
The Sound Barrier Tony 1952
Young Wives' Tale Rodney Pennant 1951
Encore Tom Ramsay 1951
The Browning Version Frank Hunter 1951
Pandora And The Flying Dutchman Stephen Cameron 1951
Trio Max Kelada (segment "Mr. Know-All") 1950
Operation Disaster Lieut. Manson 1950
The Perfect Woman Roger Cavendish 1949
The Jack of Diamonds Alan Butler 1949
Silent Dust Simon Rawley 1949
The Silk Noose Bar Gorman 1948
Spring In Park Lane Mr. Bacon 1948
Uneasy Terms Lucien Donnelly 1948
Mrs. Pym of Scotland Yard Richard Loddon 1940

Director Filmography

1958 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙