Pat McCormick

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Pat McCormick was an American actor and comedy writer known for playing Big Enos Burdette in Smokey and the Bandit and its two sequels. He wrote for a number of performers such as Red Skelton, Phyllis Diller and Johnny Carson as well as for shows including Get Smart. McCormick had a distinctive appearance being 6'7" tall, weighing 250lbs and having a walrus mustache.

Pat McCormick was an American actor and comedy writer known for playing Big Enos Burdette in Smokey and the Bandit and its two sequels. He wrote for a number of performers such as Red Skelton, Phyllis Diller and Johnny Carson as well as for shows including Get Smart. McCormick had a distinctive appearance being 6'7" tall, weighing 250lbs and having a walrus mustache.

Birth Name

Arley D. McCormick

Born

Thursday, 30 June 1927

Died

Friday, 29 July 2005

Actor Filmography

Paul Williams Still Alive Self / Himself (archive footage) 2011
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters Businessman / Reporter #2 / Flunty #1 1994
Sister, Sister Santa 1994
Grace Under Fire Barry Leeds 1993
Broadway Bound Announcer 1992
Ted & Venus Marcia's Elderly Boyfriend 1991
The Sam Kinison Family Entertainment Hour Self - Audience Member 1991
Cop Rock Norm Chauncey 1990
Chinatown Connection Flynn 1990
Nerds of a Feather Professor (as Patrick McCormick) / Professor - Yuri 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Paul Williams Still Alive Self / Himself (archive footage) 2011
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters Businessman / Reporter #2 / Flunty #1 1994
Sister, Sister Santa 1994
Grace Under Fire Barry Leeds 1993
Broadway Bound Announcer 1992
Ted & Venus Marcia's Elderly Boyfriend 1991
The Sam Kinison Family Entertainment Hour Self - Audience Member 1991
Cop Rock Norm Chauncey 1990
Chinatown Connection Flynn 1990
Nerds of a Feather Professor (as Patrick McCormick) / Professor - Yuri 1989
Search for Haunted Hollywood Self 1989
Beverly Hills Vamp Professor Sommerset / Prof. Sommerset 1989
Up All Night Creepy Man Outside Gym, Fast Eddie, Himself, Stolen Car Man 1989
Scrooged Ghost of Christmas Present (TV) 1988
Rented Lips Winky 1987
DuckTales (voice) 1987
The New Adventures of Beans Baxter Senator Godfried 1987
Star's Table Self 1986
The Golden Girls Clerk 1985
Doin' Time Fallis 1985
Bombs Away The Dispatcher 1985
Super Password Self - Celebrity Contestant 1984
Pryor's Place King Empty-Head 1984
The Jerk, Too Dudley 1984
E. Nick: A Legend in His Own Mind Sonny Patterson 1984
Best Chest in the West Himself (Judge) / Self - Judge 1984
Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 Big Enos Burdette 1983
Gun Shy Colonel Mound 1983
Silver Spoons Roy McIntire 1982
Faerie Tale Theatre King Fredrico / Man in Museum 1982
The Fall Guy 'Sweets' McBride 1981
Under the Rainbow Tiny 1981
History of the World: Part I Plumbing Salesman - The Roman Empire 1981
Smokey and the Bandit II Big Enos 1980
The Gong Show Movie Himself / Self 1980
Scavenger Hunt Carnival Barker 1979
Trapper John, M.D. Herb Dent 1979
Hot Stuff Man with Cigars 1979
Mr. Horn John Noble 1979
A Wedding Mackenzie 'Mac' Goddard / Mackenzie Goddard 1978
Can I Do It 'Till I Need Glasses? Self (extra) / Himself 1977
Smokey and the Bandit Big Enos 1977
The Love Boat Mr. Stockwell 1977
The Shaggy D.A. The Bartender 1976
Liar's Club Himself 1976
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson The President of the United States (Grover Cleveland) 1976
Laverne & Shirley Henry Wanda 1976
Rhyme and Reason Self 1975
If You Don't Stop It... You'll Go Blind!!! Self - Awards Emcee / Awards Emcee 1975
The Bob Newhart Show The Strange Man 1972
The Midnight Special Himself - Guest 1972
Sanford and Son Moose 1972
Clay Pigeon Boyd 1971
Tom Smothers' Organic Prime Time Space Ride Self 1971
The Many Sides of Don Rickles 1970
The Phynx Father O'Hoolihan 1970
Della Self 1969
Playboy After Dark Self 1969
The Don Rickles Show Self, Self - Announcer / Various, Self - Announcer 1968
The Dick Cavett Show Self 1968
ABC Stage 67 Self 1966
The Milton Berle Show Self 1966
Get Smart Otto 1965
The Jimmy Dean Show Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself, Cupid, Jack Rabbit, Mayoral Candidate Henry Kalman, Robert Blevins - Astronaut 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Comedy Writer, Himself 1961
The Kraft Music Hall Self 1958
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Magical World of Disney Harry the Bartender 1954
The Red Skelton Hour Producer 1951

Producer Filmography

1981 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Nominated
1966 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙