Peter Jones

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Peter Geoffrey Francis Jones was an English actor, screenwriter and broadcaster.

Peter Geoffrey Francis Jones was an English actor, screenwriter and broadcaster.

Birth Name

Peter Geoffrey F. Carey-Jones

Born

Saturday, 12 June 1920

Died

Monday, 10 April 2000

Actor Filmography

Save Our Business Himself 2014
Cosmic Psychos: Blokes You Can Trust Himself 2013
Let's Dance for Comic Relief Himself 2009
Investigation X Himself - SHC survivor 2008
American Inventor Himself - Judge 2006
8 Out of 10 Cats Himself 2005
Hustle Himself 2004
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Himself 2001
Holby City Derek Lyndon 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Save Our Business Himself 2014
Cosmic Psychos: Blokes You Can Trust Himself 2013
Let's Dance for Comic Relief Himself 2009
Investigation X Himself - SHC survivor 2008
American Inventor Himself - Judge 2006
8 Out of 10 Cats Himself 2005
Hustle Himself 2004
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Himself 2001
Holby City Derek Lyndon 1999
Milk Harry 1999
Midsomer Murders Bunny Dawlish 1997
Paul Merton in Galton and Simpson's... Vicar 1996
One for the Road Sam 1995
Fist of Fun Teacher 1995
Time Team Himself - DNA Expert 1994
The Mixer Insp. Bradley 1991
The Upper Hand Mr. Baker 1990
Screen One Mr Davies 1989
Only in Hollywood Host 1989
Casualty Mark 1986
C.A.T.S. Eyes Nigel Hawkins, Sir Philip 1985
Screen Two Mr. Dass 1985
Natural World Self - Narrator (voice) 1983
The Agatha Christie Hour George Packington 1982
Whoops Apocalypse Kevin Pork 1982
Chariots of Fire 1981
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy The Book, The Book (voice) 1981
Minder Henry 1979
Blankety Blank Himself 1979
The South Bank Show The Book (voice) 1978
Carry On England Brigadier 1976
Seven Nights in Japan Capt. Balcon 1976
Arena Himself (archive sound) 1975
Confessions of a Pop Performer Maxy Naus 1975
Wodehouse Playhouse Ben F. Zizzbaum 1974
Man About the House Maurice Morris 1973
Love Thy Neighbour Mr. Granger 1972
The Goodies Minister for Sports 1970
From a Bird's Eye View Clive Beauchamp 1970
Strange Report George Lucas 1969
My Partner the Ghost Frederick P. Waller 1969
Q5 Various Characters, (credit only) 1969
Father, Dear Father Mr. Piper 1968
Hot Millions Prison Governor 1968
The Monday Show Himself 1968
Smashing Time Dominic 1967
Carry On Doctor Chaplain 1967
Press For Time Robin Willobey (photographer) 1966
The Sandwich Man Escapologist 1966
Beggar My Neighbour Gerald Garvey 1966
Call My Bluff Himself 1965
The Wednesday Play Cyril Kitsch 1964
Father Came Too! Charles II 1964
A Stitch In Time Capt. Russell, St. John's Ambulance Brigade 1963
Man of the World Minister 1962
Comedy Playhouse Clive, Eddie, Gerald Garvey, Lionel Baxter 1961
The Rag Trade Harold Fenner 1961
Romanoff and Juliet Otto 1961
Nearly a Nasty Accident Flight Lt. Winters 1961
The Avengers Doyle, Dr. Adams 1961
The Bulldog Breed Diving Instructor 1960
Never Let Go Alec Berger 1960
School For Scoundrels Dudley 1960
Operation Bullshine Gunner Perkins 1959
Blue Murder at St. Trinian's Prestwick 1957
Private's Progress Arthur Egan 1956
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
John and Julie The Captain 1955
Cocktails in the Kitchen The Car Dealer 1954
Break to Freedom Schoolie 1953
A Day to Remember Percy Goodall 1953
Innocents in Paris Langton 1953
The Yellow Balloon Spiv 1953
The Long Memory Fisher 1953
Rheingold Theatre Harry 1953
Miss Robin Hood Cyril Lidstone 1952
Affair in Monte Carlo Bill 1952
Angels One Five Sentry 1952
Home To Danger Lips Leonard 1951
The Browning Version Carstairs 1951
The Franchise Affair Bernard Chadwick 1951
The Magic Box Industry Man 1951
Cairo Road Ship's Lieutenant 1950
Last Holiday Travel Agent 1950
Chance of a Lifetime Xenobian 1950
The Blue Lagoon Michael-child 1949
Forbidden Pete 1949
Vice Versa Chawner 1948
Dead of Night Fred - Barman 1945

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙