Phil Daniels

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Philip William Daniels is an English actor, most noted for film and television roles playing Londoners, such as the lead role of Jimmy Cooper in Quadrophenia, Richards in Scum, Stewart in The Class of Miss MacMichael, Danny in Breaking Glass, Mark in Meantime, Billy Kid in Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire, Kevin Wicks in EastEnders, DCS... read more

Philip William Daniels is an English actor, most noted for film and television roles playing Londoners, such as the lead role of Jimmy Cooper in Quadrophenia, Richards in Scum, Stewart in The Class of Miss MacMichael, Danny in Breaking Glass, Mark in Meantime, Billy Kid in Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire, Kevin Wicks in EastEnders, DCS Frank Patterson in New Tricks, and Grandad Trotter in the Only Fools and Horses prequel Rock & Chips. He is also known for featuring on Blur's 1994 hit single "Parklife".

Birth Name

Philip Daniels

Born

Saturday, 25 October 1958

Actor Filmography

The Power Primrose 3172
Death of England: Face to Face Terry 2021
Adult Material Dave 2020
I Hate Suzie Phil 2020
The Mallorca Files Frank Bottomley 2019
Sliced Scott 2019
Access All Areas 2017
The Hatton Garden Job Danny Jones 2017
Zapped Warden of the Pear Orchard 2016
Agatha Raisin Archie Swale 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Power Primrose 3172
Death of England: Face to Face Terry 2021
Adult Material Dave 2020
I Hate Suzie Phil 2020
The Mallorca Files Frank Bottomley 2019
Sliced Scott 2019
Access All Areas 2017
The Hatton Garden Job Danny Jones 2017
Zapped Warden of the Pear Orchard 2016
Agatha Raisin Archie Swale 2014
Moonfleet Ratsey 2013
Was It Something I Said? Self 2013
Blur Parklive Self - Guest Vocals 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
Vinyl Johnny Jones 2012
Call the Midwife George Benson 2012
Endeavour Charlie Thursday 2012
Pointless Celebrities Self - Contestant, Self 2010
Blur: Live at Hyde Park Self - Guest Vocals / Guest Vocals 2010
Rock & Chips Ted Trotter 2010
No Distance Left to Run Self - Guest Vocals 2010
Misfits Keith the Dog 2009
Celebrity Juice Self 2008
Freebird Grouch 2008
British Film Forever Self 2007
Would I Lie to You? Self 2007
Celebrity Masterchef Self - Contestant 2006
The One Show Self - Guest 2006
Free Jimmy Gaz / Gaz (voice) 2006
Screenwipe Kevin Wicks 2006
The Podge and Rodge Show Self 2006
Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two Self 2004
Outlaws Bruce Dunbar 2004
The Long Firm Jimmy 2004
Strictly Come Dancing Self - Contestant, Self 2004
New Tricks D.C.S. Frank Paterson, Frank Patterson 2003
Goodbye Charlie Bright Eddie 2001
Nasty Neighbours Robert Chapman 2000
Time Gentlemen Please Terry Brook 2000
Waking the Dead Det Supt Andy Bulmer, Det. Supt. Andy Bulmer 2000
Chicken Run Fetcher (voice) / Fetcher 2000
Loose Women Himself 1999
Sex, Chips & Rock n' Roll Larry 1999
Gimme Gimme Gimme Freddie Windrush 1999
The Animal Train Dad / Charlie 1998
Still Crazy Neil Gaydon 1998
Sex & Chocolate Ian Bodger 1997
Holding On Gary Rickey 1997
Midsomer Murders Teddy Molloy 1997
They Think It's All Over Self 1995
The All New Alexei Sayle Show Various Characters 1994
Bad Behaviour The Nunn Brothers 1993
Scum Richards 1977
Director: Alan Clarke Self 1991
Performance John 1991
Poirot Inspector Hardcastle 1989
Boon Joe 1986
Lovejoy Boyd 1986
Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire Billy the Kid 1985
The Bride Bela 1985
Screen Two Sprint 1985
The Pickwick Papers Sam Weller 1985
Meantime Mark 1983
Children in Need Self - Performer 1980
Breaking Glass Danny 1980
Scum Richards 1979
Quadrophenia Jimmy / James Michael 'Jimmy' Cooper 1979
Zulu Dawn Boy Pullen 1979
The Class of Miss MacMichael Stewart 1978
The Flockton Flyer Don Davis 1977
Bugsy Malone Waiter who Spills Spaghetti 1976
The Naked Civil Servant 1st Boy 1975
Wodehouse Playhouse Office Boy 1974
Mastermind Self - Contender 1972
Play for Today First youth 1970
BBC Play of the Month Boy 1965
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙