Performance

62
  • Genre(s): Drama
  • Release year: 1991
Performance is a UK television anthology series produced by Simon Curtis for the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). Twenty-six episodes aired on the BBC from 1991–98, almost all of which were productions of classic and contemporary plays, including... read more

Performance is a UK television anthology series produced by Simon Curtis for the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). Twenty-six episodes aired on the BBC from 1991–98, almost all of which were productions of classic and contemporary plays, including Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, A Doll's House and Hedda Gabbler by Henrik Ibsen, Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, King Lear by William Shakespeare, and The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan.

Original Release

02/22/1991

Cast

# Title Air Date
1 King Lear Saturday, 21 March 1998
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Simon Curtis, David Thacker, Nye Heron, Stuart Burge, Patrick Marber, David Hugh Jones, Christopher Morahan, Sheree Folkson, Richard Eyre, Steve Shill, Bill Bryden, John Caird, Max Stafford-Clark, Lindsay Posner, Harold Pinter, Nicholas Renton, Karel Reisz, Deborah Warner, Howard Davies

Writers

William Shakespeare, Michael Hastings, Terence Rattigan, Henrik Ibsen, Harold Pinter, Patrick Marber, J.B. Priestley, John Osborne, Richard Eyre, Roberto Cossa, Sean O'Casey, Geoffrey Robertson, Arnold Wesker, David Thacker, Jim Cartwright, William Rowley, Thomas Middleton, August Strindberg, D.H. Lawrence, Caryl Churchill, Christopher Hampton, Melim Teixeira, Fernanda Lapa, Ronald Mackenzie, Joan Tindale, Una Ellis-Fermor, Luigi Pirandello, Dennis Potter

Cast

Bob Hoskins De Flores
Bev Willis Barnes
Peter-Hugo Daly Gadshill
Margot Leicester Mariana
Paul Bhattacharjee Dr. Bahru
Carsten Norgaard Young Man
Elizabeth Spriggs Mistress Quickly
Jonathan Firth Prince Hal
Tom Wilkenson Duke Vincentio
Britta Smith Mrs. Henderson
James Ellis The Landlord
Edward Tudor-Pole Jackie Jackson
Ben Walden Black and Tan
Ben Walden Miles
Abigail Cruttenden Clara Browning
Paul Ronan Tommy Owen
Nicholas Selby 2nd Conservative MP
Robin Bailey Charles
Robin Bailey Thomas Mann
Beth Goddard Waitress

Producers

Simon Curtis Executive Producer
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer
David Snodin Executive Producer
Simon Curtis Producer
Glyn Edwards Producer
Ruth S. Mayorcas Producer
Michael Darbon Producer
Sue Birtwistle Producer
Robert Cooper Producer
Kevin Loader Producer
Peter Cregeen Producer
Joy Spink Producer
Fiona Finlay Producer
Jane Hawley Producer
June Collins Producer
Annie Castledine Producer

Editors

St. John O'Rorke, Phil Southby, Stan Pow, Malcolm Banthorpe, Caroline Bleakley, Judith Robson, Anthony Combes, Ken Pearce

1999 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙