Philip Madoc

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 41
Philip Madoc was a Welsh actor. He performed many stage, television, radio and film roles. On television, he played David Lloyd George in The Life and Times of David Lloyd George and the lead role in the detective series A Mind to Kill. His guest roles included multiple appearances in the cult series The Avengers and Doctor Who, as well as playing... read more

Philip Madoc was a Welsh actor. He performed many stage, television, radio and film roles. On television, he played David Lloyd George in The Life and Times of David Lloyd George and the lead role in the detective series A Mind to Kill. His guest roles included multiple appearances in the cult series The Avengers and Doctor Who, as well as playing the U-boat captain in Dad's Army episode "The Deadly Attachment" (1973). He was also known to be an accomplished linguist.

Birth Name

Phillip Jones

Born

Thursday, 05 July 1934

Died

Monday, 05 March 2012

Actor Filmography

Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion War Lord 2014
British Film Forever U-Boat Captain 2007
Hitler: The Comedy Years U-Boat Captain 2007
Peter Ackroyd's London Geoffrey of Monmouth, Geoffrey of Monmouth / Geoffrey of Monmouth - Historian 2004
Otherworld Gwydion 2003
Comedy Connections U-Boat Captain 2003
Den of Lions Grandpa Marcus 2003
The Scottish Play Self 2001
Thin Ice Headmaster 2000
Don't Panic! The Dad's Army Story Self 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion War Lord 2014
British Film Forever U-Boat Captain 2007
Hitler: The Comedy Years U-Boat Captain 2007
Peter Ackroyd's London Geoffrey of Monmouth, Geoffrey of Monmouth / Geoffrey of Monmouth - Historian 2004
Otherworld Gwydion 2003
Comedy Connections U-Boat Captain 2003
Den of Lions Grandpa Marcus 2003
The Scottish Play Self 2001
Thin Ice Headmaster 2000
Don't Panic! The Dad's Army Story Self 2000
Best Jimmy Murphy 2000
Doctors Ted Schaefer 2000
Egypt Himself - Narrator (voice) 1998
Macbeth Duncan 1998
Midsomer Murders D.I. Owen Jenkins 1997
A Mind to Kill DCI Noel Bain 1994
Capital City Schoenfeld 1989
A Very British Coup The Media - Fison / Fison 1988
The Bourne Identity D'Armacourt 1988
Fortunes of War Freddi von Flugel 1987
Monte Carlo Properi 1986
Casualty Mike 1986
If Tomorrow Comes Alberto Fornati 1986
Zina Leon Trotsky 1985
Singles Alex 1984
Flickers Jack Brewer 1980
Alien Attack Commander Anton Gorski 1980
Operation Daybreak Heydrich's interpreter 1975
Poldark Sir Henry Bull 1975
Space: 1999 Commander Gorski 1975
Survivors Max Kershaw 1975
The Good Life Mr. Snetterton 1975
The Sweeney Det. Supt. Pettiford 1975
Porridge Williams 1974
The Squirrels Reggie Parsons 1974
The Zoo Gang Paul Sabot 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Ted 1974
Undercovers Hero Field Marshal Weber / Field Marshall Weber 1974
The Nelson Affair French Captain 1973
Rainbow Self 1972
Crown Court Det. Sgt. Hobbs 1972
Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde Byker 1971
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Dimitri Wolkinski 1971
Jason King Hoffman 1971
The Last of the Mohicans Magua 1971
The Goodies Travel Agent 1970
UFO Steven Rutland, Ship's Capt. 1970
Hell Boats 'E' Boat Captain 1970
Paul Temple Humphrey Dean 1969
The Spy Killer Gar 1969
My Partner the Ghost Rawlins 1969
Journey to the Far Side of the Sun Dr. Pontini 1969
The Assassination Bureau Officer 1969
Deadfall Bank Manager 1968
Dad's Army the U Boat Captain 1968
The Expert Det. Chief Insp. Lewis 1968
The Champions Angel Martes 1968
Berserk Lazlo 1967
Man in a Suitcase Dr. Forsyth, Kommandant 1967
The Quiller Memorandum Oktober's Man (Brown Trousers) / Oktober's Man 1966
Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. Brockley 1966
The Baron Frank Oddy 1966
Mogul Ignace Mattzini, Vanstirom 1965
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Young German Officer 1965
A High Wind in Jamaica Guardia Civile 1965
Operation Crossbow German Police Officer 1965
Public Eye Dannon, Dominic Anders, Robin 1965
Redcap Sgt. Rees 1964
The Count of Monte Cristo Fernand Mondego 1964
The Wednesday Play Badanski 1964
Horizon Narrator, Self - Narrator 1964
Doctor Who Fenner, Solon, War Lord, Eelek 1963
The Saint Alzon 1962
Out of This World George Mathias 1962
The Court Martial of Major Keller Officer at Mess Party 1961
Operation Snafu Soldier (Uncredited) / Soldier at Black Rock 1961
The Avengers Ivan, Julian Seabrook, Slater, Stepan, Van Doren 1961
Maigret Popaul 1960
Armchair Theatre Carpathian Recruiting Officer, Vladek 1956
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Mr. Stewart, Sydney Calvert 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙