Ray Sharkey

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Raymond Sharkey Jr. was an American stage, film and television actor. His most notable film role was that of Vincent Vacarri in the 1980 film The Idolmaker for which he won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy. He is also known for his role as Sonny Steelgrave in the television series Wiseguy.

Raymond Sharkey Jr. was an American stage, film and television actor. His most notable film role was that of Vincent Vacarri in the 1980 film The Idolmaker for which he won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy. He is also known for his role as Sonny Steelgrave in the television series Wiseguy.

Birth Name

Ray Sharkey Jr.

Born

Friday, 14 November 1952

Died

Friday, 11 June 1993

Actor Filmography

The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1994
Cop & ½ Vinnie Fountain 1993
Zebrahead Richard 1992
Round Trip to Heaven Stoneface 1992
Caged Fear Warden Hayes 1992
In the Line of Duty: Street War Det. Victor Tomasino 1992
Chrome Soldiers Gabe Ricci 1992
The Dennis Miller Show Self - Guest star 1992
Dead on: Relentless II Kyle Valsone 1992
Riders in the Sky Spongehead 1991
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1994
Cop & ½ Vinnie Fountain 1993
Zebrahead Richard 1992
Round Trip to Heaven Stoneface 1992
Caged Fear Warden Hayes 1992
In the Line of Duty: Street War Det. Victor Tomasino 1992
Chrome Soldiers Gabe Ricci 1992
The Dennis Miller Show Self - Guest star 1992
Dead on: Relentless II Kyle Valsone 1992
Riders in the Sky Spongehead 1991
The Man in the Family Sal Bavasso 1991
Good Cops, Bad Cops Capt. Gerry Clemente 1990
The Rain Killer Capra 1990
The Take Dennis 1990
American Playwrights Theater: The One-Acts Silva 1989
The Neon Empire Junior Molov 1989
Wired Angel Velasquez 1989
Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills Frank 1989
Capone Behind Bars Scarface 1989
Act of Piracy Jack Wilcox 1988
Jake and the Fatman Michael 'Mickey Daytona' DaSilva 1987
Wiseguy Sonny Steelgrave 1987
P.I. Private Investigations Ryan 1987
No Mercy Angles Ryan 1986
Crime Story U.S. Atty. Harry Breitel, Breitel 1986
Wise Guys Marco 1986
The Equalizer Geoffery Dryden 1985
The Ray Bradbury Theater The Father 1985
Hellhole Silk 1985
Miami Vice Bobby Profile 1984
Body Rock Terrence Mitchell / Terrence 1984
Du-beat-e-o duBEAT-e-o 1984
The Hitchhiker Eric Coleman 1983
Faerie Tale Theatre Grand Vizier 1982
Some Kind of Hero Sgt. Vinnie DiAngelo / Vinnie 1982
Regina Roma Carry 1982
Love & Money Byron Levin 1981
The Idolmaker Vincent 'Vinnie' Vacarri / Vincent Vacarri 1980
Willie & Phil Phil D'Amico 1980
Heart Beat Ira 1980
Paradise Alley Legs 1978
Who'll Stop the Rain Smitty 1978
Stunts Paul Salerno 1977
Hot Tomorrows Louis 1977
Trackdown Flash 1976
Saturday Night Live Marcello Bellini / Tommy Torture / Vinnie / Self - Host / Various 1975
On the Rocks Opie 1975
Bronk Officer Guarding Hospital 1975
The Jeffersons Robert Phelps 1975
Barney Miller David Salas, Hold-Up Man 1974
The Lords of Flatbush Student / Wedding Guest 1974
Chopper One 2nd Hood 1974
Kojak Gallagher, Det. Gallagher 1973
Police Story Pete Samper 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Benny Lester 1972
All in the Family Man At Clinic 1971
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
1981 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙