Raymond Hatton

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Raymond William Hatton was an American film actor who appeared in almost five hundred motion pictures.

Raymond William Hatton was an American film actor who appeared in almost five hundred motion pictures.

Birth Name

Raymond William Hatton

Born

Thursday, 07 July 1887

Died

Thursday, 21 October 1971

Actor Filmography

Abbott and Costello Meet Jerry Seinfeld (archive footage) 1994
Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch (archive footage) 1976
Hollywood Babylon (archive footage) 1972
In Cold Blood Elderly Hitchhiker 1967
Requiem for a Gunfighter Hoops 1965
The Quick Gun Elderly Man 1964
Destry John Beasley 1964
Whispering Smith Locksmith 1961
Klondike Miner 1960
The Tall Man Clem 1960
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Abbott and Costello Meet Jerry Seinfeld (archive footage) 1994
Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch (archive footage) 1976
Hollywood Babylon (archive footage) 1972
In Cold Blood Elderly Hitchhiker 1967
Requiem for a Gunfighter Hoops 1965
The Quick Gun Elderly Man 1964
Destry John Beasley 1964
Whispering Smith Locksmith 1961
Klondike Miner 1960
The Tall Man Clem 1960
Shotgun Slade Tanner 1959
Mr. Lucky Joe Horn 1959
Lock Up Judge 1959
The Deputy Pete the Snitch 1959
Alaska Passage Prospector Hank 1959
Bat Masterson Adam Fairbanks - Gunsmith 1958
The Rough Riders Osgood 1958
The Texan Storekeeper 1958
The Donna Reed Show Mr. Barnhill 1958
Rescue 8 Sam, Gatekeeper 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Stableman 1958
Motorcycle Gang Uncle Ed 1957
Tombstone Territory Esau Stellings 1957
26 Men Jigger 1957
Harbor Command Pop Masters 1957
Maverick Charlie Plank, Harry, Stableman 1957
Sugarfoot John Tucker 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Eph Trager, Mayor Trevor, Perce Weber - Bounty Hunter 1957
Pawnee Obie Dilks 1957
Invasion of the Saucer Men Farmer Larkin 1957
Leave It to Beaver Charlie the Fireman 1957
Shake, Rattle & Rock! Horace Fitzdingle 1956
Flesh and the Spur Windy Wagonwheels 1956
Circus Boy Sgt. Price 1956
Girls in Prison Pop Carson 1956
Dig That Uranium Hank 'Mac' McKenzie / Hank McKenzie 1955
Day the World Ended Pete 1955
The Twinkle in God's Eye Yahoo Man 1955
Crossroads Ed Garvey 1955
Cheyenne Mousey 1955
Gunsmoke Onie 1955
Star Stage Old Man 1955
Tales of the Texas Rangers Elihu Styles 1955
Treasure of Ruby Hills Scotty / Westbrook 'Scotty' Scott 1955
So This Is Hollywood Mr. Snead, the Landlord 1955
Thunder Pass Ancient 1954
Willy Judge 1954
Lassie Checker Charlie 1954
Waterfront Tom Bailey 1954
Annie Oakley Scissorbill Childers, Tim Lafferty 1954
Cow Country Smokey 1953
The Abbott and Costello Show Mr. Brooke 1952
Trail of the Arrow (archive footage) 1952
The Golden Hawk Barnaby Stoll 1952
Four Star Playhouse Phineas Turner 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Hermit Joe Soakie Jones 1952
Adventures of Superman Grandfather Jackson, Jonathan Crag / Craymore, Sagebrush 1952
Death Valley Days Old John, Old Pete, Porphyry Smith 1952
The Roy Rogers Show Old Mike Leslie, Scotty 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Buck 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson Banker Amos Bradley, Ben Crockett, Brisco Postmaster, Grandfather - credit only; replaced by Fred Sherman 1951
Racket Squad Mr. Harvey 1951
Kentucky Jubilee Ben White 1951
Skipalong Rosenbloom Granpappy Tex Rosenbloom 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Cap'n Ben, Herman, Josh Ledbetter, Moses Martin, Pa Slocum, Seth Rossen, Webley 1951
The Range Rider Cheerfull Wilson, Dry Gulch 1951
Front Page Detective Martin 1951
Dick Tracy The Mole 1950
County Fair Sad Sam 1950
The Gene Autry Show Slinger, Zeke 1950
Fast on the Draw Colonel 1950
Crooked River Colonel 1950
West of the Brazos The Colonel / Colonel 1950
Colorado Ranger The Colonel / Colonel 1950
Operation Haylift Sandy Cameron 1950
Marshal of Heldorado Colonel 1950
Hostile Country Colonel Patrick / Colonel 1950
The Cisco Kid Sheriff, Uncle Gitano, Gramps, Jeff Hanby, Morgan 1950
The Daltons' Women Sheriff Doolin 1950
Hidden Danger Juniper 1948
Gunning for Justice Banty 1948
Sheriff of Medicine Bow Banty Prentiss 1948
The Fighting Ranger Banty 1948
Back Trail Cahoose / Casoose 1948
Triggerman Rusty Steele 1948
Frontier Agent Cappy 1948
Crossed Trails Bodie Clark 1948
Overland Trails Dusty Hanover 1948
Gun Talk Lucky Danvers 1947
Prairie Express Faro Jenkins 1947
Unconquered Venango Scout 1947
Black Gold Bucky 1947
Flashing Guns Amos Shelby 1947
Code of the Saddle Winks 1947
The Law Comes to Gunsight Reno 1947
Land of the Lawless Bodie 1947
Trailing Danger Waco 1947
Valley of Fear Rusty / Rusty Peters 1947
Raiders of the South Shorty Kendall / Shorty 1947
Silver Range Tucson Smith 1946
Rolling Home Pop Miller 1946
Shadows on the Range Dusty Cripps 1946
Trigger Fingers Pinto Peters 1946
The Gentleman from Texas Idaho Foster 1946
Desert Command Renard 1946
Under Arizona Skies Santa Fe Jones 1946
The Haunted Mine Marshal Sandy Hopkins / Sandy Hopkins 1946
Drifting Along Pawnee Jones 1946
Border Bandits Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1946
Frontier Feud Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1945
Northwest Trail Morgan - Bartender / Morgan 1945
The Lost Trail Marshal Sandy Hopkins posing as Trigger / Marshal Sandy 'Trigger' Hopkins 1945
Sunbonnet Sue Joe Feeney 1945
Rhythm Round-Up Noah Jones 1945
Flame of the West Add Youman 1945
Stranger from Santa Fe U.S. Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1945
Gun Smoke Marshal Sandy / Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1945
The Navajo Trail Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1945
Ghost Guns Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1944
Law of the Valley Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1944
Tall in the Saddle Zeke 1944
Land of the Outlaws Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1944
West of the Rio Grande U.S. Marshal Sandy Hopkins / Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1944
Range Law U.S. Marshal Sandy Hopkins / U. S. Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1944
Law Men U.S. Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1944
Partners of the Trail U.S. Marshal Sandy Hopkins / Sandy Hopkins 1944
Raiders of the Border Sandy Hopkins 1944
The Texas Kid Sandy Hopkins / Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1943
Outlaws of Stampede Pass Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1943
Six Gun Gospel Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1943
The Stranger from Pecos Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1943
The Ghost Rider Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1943
Prairie Chickens Jefferson Gilbert / Jefferson Gibson 1943
Dawn on the Great Divide Sandy Hopkins 1942
West of the Law Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1942
Riders of the West Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1942
Pierre of the Plains Pete 1942
Her Cardboard Lover George the Bailiff 1942
The Affairs of Martha Patrolling Beach Cleaner 1942
Down Texas Way U. S. Marshal Sandy Hopkins / Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1942
The Girl from Alaska Shorty 1942
Ghost Town Law Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1942
Reap the Wild Wind Master Shipwright 1942
Below the Border Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1942
Cadets on Parade Gus Novak 1942
Forbidden Trails Sandy Hopkins / Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1941
Texas Abilene Judge 1941
The Gunman from Bodie Sandy Hopkins / Sandy 1941
Arizona Bound Marshal Sandy Hopkins 1941
White Eagle Grizzly 1941
Oklahoma Renegades Rusty / Rusty Joslin 1940
Kit Carson Jim Bridger 1940
Queen of the Mob Herb - Auto Camp Proprietor 1940
Rocky Mountain Rangers Rusty Joslin 1940
Covered Wagon Days Rusty Joslin 1940
Hi-Yo Silver Storyteller / Smokey 1940
Pioneers of the West Rusty Joslin 1940
Heroes of the Saddle Rusty Joslin 1940
Cowboys from Texas Rusty Joslin 1939
The Kansas Terrors Rusty Joslin 1939
New Frontier Rusty Joslin 1939
Wall Street Cowboy Chuckawalla 1939
Career Deacon 1939
Wyoming Outlaw Rusty Joslin 1939
6, 000 Enemies 'Wibbie' Yern / Wibbie Yern 1939
Undercover Doctor Dizzy Warner 1939
Frontier Pony Express Horseshoe 1939
I'm from Missouri Darryl Coffee - Mule Breeder 1939
Rough Riders' Round-up Rusty Coburn 1939
Persons in Hiding Hadley 1939
Paris Honeymoon Huskins 1939
Ambush Mosher - Hardware Storekeeper 1939
Tom Sawyer, Detective Judge Tyler 1938
Come on, Rangers! Jeff / Jeff Wagner 1938
Touchdown, Army Bob Haskins 1938
The Texans Cal Tuttle 1938
Love Finds Andy Hardy Peter Dugan 1938
Over the Wall Convict 1938
He Couldn't Say No Hymie Atlas, a Gangster / Hymie Atlas 1938
Breakdowns of 1938 Himself / Joe Macy / Maxie (Missing Witnesses - Fly Away Baby outtakes) 1938
The Bad Man of Brimstone Cal Turner 1937
Missing Witnesses 'Little Joe' Macey / "Little Joe" Macey 1937
The Adventurous Blonde Maxie / Editor Maxie Monkhouse 1937
Over the Goal Deputy Abner 1937
Love Is on the Air Weston 1937
Public Wedding The Deacon 1937
Roaring Timber 'Tennessee' / Tennessee 1937
Fly Away Baby Maxie Monkhouse 1937
Marked Woman Vanning's Lawyer / Lawyer 1937
Jungle Jim Malay Mike 1937
Torture Money Henchman 1937
Sinner Take All Hotel Clerk 1936
Mad Holiday 'Cokey Joe' Ferris 1936
Yellowstone Old Pete 1936
The Vigilantes Are Coming Whipsaw 1936
Women Are Trouble Joe Murty 1936
The Arizona Raiders Tracks Williams 1936
Fury Hector - Barber 1936
Undersea Kingdom Gasspon 1936
Desert Gold Doc Belding 1936
Laughing Irish Eyes Gallagher 1936
Timothy's Quest Jabe Doolittle 1936
Exclusive Story City Editor 1936
Nevada Sheriff 1935
Stormy Stuffy 1935
Desert Death George aka Old Lesh 1935
Wanderer of the Wasteland Merryvale 1935
Steamboat Round the Bend Matt Abel 1935
The Daring Young Man Flaherty 1935
Calm Yourself Mike 1935
Murder in the Fleet Al Duval / Mr. Al Duval (Uncredited) 1935
'G' Men Gangsters' Messenger with Warning 1935
Princess O'Hara Frying Pan 1935
Times Square Lady 'Slim' Kennedy / Slim Kennedy 1935
Rustlers of Red Dog Laramie 1935
Red Morning Hawker 1934
Peck's Bad Boy Character 1934
Wagon Wheels Jim Burch 1934
Straight Is the Way Mendel 1934
The Defense Rests Louie 1934
Fifteen Wives Det. Sgt. Meade 1934
Lazy River Capt. Herbert Orkney 1934
Alice in Wonderland Mouse 1933
The Women in His Life Curly / Curly, Perez's First Bodyguard 1933
Hollywood on Parade No. B-5 Self 1933
Lady Killer Pete 1933
Day of Reckoning Hart 1933
Penthouse Bodyguard 1933
The Big Cage Timothy O'Hara 1933
Under the Tonto Rim Porky 1933
The Three Musketeers Renard 1933
The Thundering Herd Jude Pilchuck / Jude Pilchuk 1933
State Trooper Carter 1933
Uptown New York Slot Machine King 1932
Exposed Marty 1932
Malay Nights Rance Danvers 1932
Vanity Street Shorty 1932
The Crooked Circle Harmon (The Hermit) 1932
The Fourth Horseman Tax Clerk Gabby / Gabby - Tax Clerk 1932
Cornered Deputy Jacklin 1932
The Vanishing Frontier Hornet O'Lowery 1932
Alias Mary Smith Scoop 1932
Stranger in Town Elmer / Elmer Perkins 1932
Polly of the Circus Downey 1932
Law and Order Deadwood 1932
Arrowsmith Drunk 1931
The Squaw Man Shorty 1931
The House That Shadows Built (archive footage) 1931
Woman Hungry Joac 1931
Rogue of the Rio Grande Pedro 1930
The Silver Horde Fraser 1930
Road to Paradise Nick 1930
Midnight Mystery Paul Cooper 1930
Murder on the Roof Drinkwater 1930
Hell's Heroes Tom 'Barbwire' Gibbons 1929
The Mighty Dogey Franks 1929
Dear Vivian Ray 1929
Trent's Last Case Joshua Cupples 1929
Partners in Crime 'Scoop' McGee, The Reporter 1928
Now We're in the Air Ray 1927
We're in the Navy Now 'Stinky' Smith 1926
Forlorn River Arizona Pete 1926
Silence Harry Silvers 1926
Behind the Front Shorty McKee 1926
Adventure Raff 1925
True As Steel Great Grandfather 1924
The Virginian Shorty 1923
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Gringoire 1923
The Barefoot Boy Deacon Holloway 1923
Three Wise Fools Young Gaunt 1923
The Ace of Hearts The Menace 1923
Trimmed in Scarlet Mr. Kipp 1923
Manslaughter Brown 1922
His Back Against the Wall Jeremy Dice 1922
Head Over Heels Pepper 1922
Doubling for Romeo Steve Woods / Paris 1921
The Affairs of Anatol Great Blatsky - Violin Teacher 1921
Peck's Bad Boy The Village Grocer 1921
Officer 666 Whitney Barnes 1920
Jes' Call Me Jim Paul Benedict 1920
The Sea Wolf Thomas Mugridge / Thomas Mugridge, the Cook 1920
The Dancin' Fool Enoch Jones 1920
Male and Female Honorable Ernest Wolley / Honorable Ernest 'Ernie' Wolley 1919
For Better, for Worse Bud 1919
Don't Change Your Husband Croupier at Gambling Club 1919
Arizona Tony 1918
Old Wives for New Beautician 1918
The Whispering Chorus John Tremble 1918
Nan of Music Mountain Logan 1917
The Secret Game "Mrs. Harris" / Mr. Harris 1917
The Woman God Forgot Montezuma 1917
What Money Can't Buy King Stephen III 1917
The Little American Count Jules de Destin 1917
A Romance of the Redwoods Dick Roland 1917
The American Consul President Cavillo 1917
Joan the Woman Charles VII 1916
The Golden Chance Jimmy The Rat 1915
The Cheat Courtroom Spectator 1915
Carmen Spectator at Bullfight 1915
The Case of Becky Department Store Manager 1915
The Woman Secretary 1915
The Captive Turkish Soldier 1915
The Unafraid Bosnian Valet 1915
The Warrens of Virginia Blake 1915
Young Romance Jack 1915
The Girl of the Golden West Castro 1915
The Making of Bobby Burnit 1914
The Squaw Man Cowhand 1914
Safe in Jail 2nd Crook 1913
Barney Oldfield's Race for a Life Loyal Henchman 1913
Toplitsky and Company Nosy Neighborhood Character 1913
Their First Execution Short Prison Guard 1913
That Ragtime Band Trumpet Player 1913
Bangville Police Farm Hand / Farm Hand (in vest) 1913
A Life in the Balance Lead Arsonist 1913
A Strong Revenge Party Guest 1913
The Furs The Store Deliveryman 1912
The Brave Hunter In Lodge 1912
Oh, Those Eyes Office Messenger 1912
Confidence In Bar 1909
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙