Rick Baker

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Richard A. Baker is a retired American special make-up effects creator and actor, mostly known for his creature effects and designs. Baker won the Academy Award for Best Makeup a record seven times from a record eleven nominations, beginning when he won the inaugural award for the 1981 film An American Werewolf in London.

Richard A. Baker is a retired American special make-up effects creator and actor, mostly known for his creature effects and designs. Baker won the Academy Award for Best Makeup a record seven times from a record eleven nominations, beginning when he won the inaugural award for the 1981 film An American Werewolf in London.

Birth Name

Richard Alan Baker

Born

Friday, 08 December 1950

Actor Filmography

Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film Himself / Self 2020
King Cohen Himself / Self 2018
Tales Beyond Madness Rick Baker 2018
Game Face Self - Judge 2017
Rings Vendor 2017
Charlie Gemora: Uncredited Himself / Self 2016
Creature Designers - The Frankenstein Complex Himself / Self 2015
The Strain Brooklyn Guy 2014
Partners in Time: The Making of 'MIB 3' Himself / Self 2012
Blood and Guts with Scott Ian Self 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film Himself / Self 2020
King Cohen Himself / Self 2018
Tales Beyond Madness Rick Baker 2018
Game Face Self - Judge 2017
Rings Vendor 2017
Charlie Gemora: Uncredited Himself / Self 2016
Creature Designers - The Frankenstein Complex Himself / Self 2015
The Strain Brooklyn Guy 2014
Partners in Time: The Making of 'MIB 3' Himself / Self 2012
Blood and Guts with Scott Ian Self 2012
Men in Black 3 Brain Alien 2012
Unchained Reaction Self - Guest Judge 2012
Beast Wishes Self 2012
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2011
Face Off Self 2011
Post Mortem with Mick Garris Self 2010
The Wolfman Gypsy Man / First Killed 2010
Pure in Heart: The Life and Legacy of Lon Chaney Jr. Himself / Self 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Beware the Moon: Remembering 'An American Werewolf in London' himself / Self 2009
Monsterland Himself / Self 2009
He Who Made Monsters: The Life and Art of Jack Pierce Self 2008
Dark Reel First Mate 2008
The Search for the Next Elvira Self (Judge) 2007
Recreating the Eighth Wonder: The Making of 'King Kong' Self 2006
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
The Sci-Fi Boys Self 2006
King Kong Pilot 2005
The Perfect Scary Movie Himself / Self 2005
Oz Tribute: The Art of Imagination Self 2005
RKO Production 601: The Making of 'Kong, the Eighth Wonder of the World' Self 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Ray Harryhausen: The Early Years Collection 2005
Videodrome: Forging the New Flesh Himself / Self 2004
Men in Black II MIB Passport Control Agent 2002
Planet of the Apes Old Ape #2 2001
The 73rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2001
How the Grinch Stole Christmas Puppeteer 2000
The Road to Dracula Himself / Self 1999
Hollywood Stuntmakers King Kong / Self 1999
A Tribute to the Wizard of Oz Himself / Self 1999
She's Alive! Creating the Bride of Frankenstein Himself / Self 1999
The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster Himself / Self 1999
Monster by Moonlight! The Immortal Saga of 'The Wolf Man' Himself / Self 1999
The 70th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner: Best Makeup 1998
The 69th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1997
Area 51: The Alien Interview Self 1997
Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II Zombie (segment "Thriller") 1997
The 67th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1995
It's Alive: The True Story of Frankenstein Himself / Self 1994
Masters of Fantasy Self 1994
Movie Magic Self 1994
Heartstoppers: Horror at the Movies Self 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
The Horror Hall of Fame Himself / Self 1990
Troldspejlet Self - Makeup artist / Old Ape #2 1989
The 60th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1988
The Making of 'Captain Eo' Self 1986
Fangoria's Weekend of Horrors Himself / Self 1986
Into the Night Drug Dealer 1985
The Making of 'Thriller' Himself / Self - Monster Maker 1983
The 54th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1982
The Incredible Shrinking Woman Sidney 1981
20/20 Self 1978
The Kentucky Fried Movie Dino (segment "A.M. Today") / Dino (segment "A.M. Today") (as Richard A. Baker) 1977
King Kong King Kong 1976
Schlock Crippled Kid 1973
The Thing with Two Heads Gorilla 1972
Zorgon: The H-Bomb Beast from Hell 1972

Producer Filmography

2011 Oscar Best Achievement in Makeup Won
2008 Oscar Best Achievement in Makeup Nominated
2001 Oscar Best Makeup Won
2000 Oscar Best Makeup Nominated
1999 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Nominated
1998 Oscar Best Makeup Won
1997 Oscar Best Makeup Won
1995 Oscar Best Makeup Won
1989 Oscar Best Makeup Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Nominated
1988 Oscar Best Makeup Won
1988 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Nominated
1985 Oscar Best Makeup Nominated
1982 Oscar Best Makeup Won
1974 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Makeup Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙