Robby Benson

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Robby Benson, is an American actor, singer, musician, educator, director, producer, writer and composer. He rose to prominence as a teen idol in the late 1970s, appearing in the sports films One on One (1977) and Ice Castles (1978). He subsequently garnered fame for portraying the voice of Beast in the Disney animated film Beauty and the Beast (1991)... read more

Robby Benson, is an American actor, singer, musician, educator, director, producer, writer and composer. He rose to prominence as a teen idol in the late 1970s, appearing in the sports films One on One (1977) and Ice Castles (1978). He subsequently garnered fame for portraying the voice of Beast in the Disney animated film Beauty and the Beast (1991) and its numerous sequels and spin-offs. He later forged a career in directing television, including six episodes of the sitcom Friends.

Birth Name

Robin David Segal

Born

Saturday, 21 January 1956

Actor Filmography

A Feeling of Home Wes 2019
Apple Seed Sirom 2019
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Himself 2012
Home & Family Self 2012
That Fellow in the Coat Beast (voice) (archive footage) 2008
MXP: Most Xtreme Primate Edward 2004
American Dreams Prof. Witt, Professor Witt 2002
Just a dream Dr. Sturbuck 2002
Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed in at the House of Mouse Beast (voice) 2001
House of Mouse Beast 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

A Feeling of Home Wes 2019
Apple Seed Sirom 2019
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Himself 2012
Home & Family Self 2012
That Fellow in the Coat Beast (voice) (archive footage) 2008
MXP: Most Xtreme Primate Edward 2004
American Dreams Prof. Witt, Professor Witt 2002
Just a dream Dr. Sturbuck 2002
Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed in at the House of Mouse Beast (voice) 2001
House of Mouse Beast 2001
The Christmas Lamb Asah (voice) 2000
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus Young Santa Claus (voice) 2000
The Huntress Dana Weatherly 2000
Dragonheart: A New Beginning Drake 2000
Belle's Tales of Friendship The Beast (voice) 1999
Belle's Magical World Beast 1998
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas Beast (voice) 1997
The View Himself 1997
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch Edward Spellman 1996
Caroline in the City Himself 1995
The Magic School Bus Archibald Seedplot 1994
Deadly Exposure Max Pierce 1993
Precious Victims Robert Sims 1993
Exosquad Squad Leder Lt. J.T. Marsh 1993
At Home With The Webbers Roger Swade 1993
Lincoln Additional Voices (voice) 1992
Wild West C.O.W.-Boys of Moo Mesa (voice) 1992
Batman: The Animated Series Wilkes 1992
Homewrecker Dr. David Whitson 1992
Invasion of Privacy Alex Pruitt 1992
Beauty and the Beast Beast 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant Prince Valiant 1991
Modern Love Greg 1990
Avonlea Jonathan Ravenhurst Blackwell 1990
White Hot Scott 1989
Rent-a-Cop Pitts 1987
Tough Cookies Det. Cliff Brady 1986
David and Goliath David 1986
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Ed 1985
California Girls Nanthan Bowzer 1985
The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible David 1985
Harry & Son Howard Keach 1984
City Limits Carver 1984
Running Brave Billy Mills 1983
Breakaway Himself 1983
Two Of A Kind Nollie Minor 1982
Movie Madness Brent Falcone ("Municipalians") 1982
The Chosen Danny Saunders 1981
Tribute Jud Templeton 1980
Die Laughing Pinsky 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Himself 1979
Walk Proud Emilio Mendez 1979
Ice Castles Nick Peterson 1978
The End Father Dave Benson 1978
One On One Henry Steele 1977
Our Town George Gibbs 1977
The Death of Richie Richie Werner 1977
The Last of Mrs. Lincoln Tad Lincoln 1976
Ode To Billy Joe Billy Joe McAllister 1976
Lucky Lady Billy 1975
One Day at a Time Ken 1975
Death Be Not Proud Johnny Gunther 1975
All the Kind Strangers John 1974
Dinah! Himself 1974
Jeremy Jeremy Jones 1973
Jory Jory Walden 1973
The Midnight Special Himself 1972
Wait Until Dark Boy Tossing Ball (uncredited) 1967
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host 1961
The Bell Telephone Hour 1959
American Bandstand Himself 1952
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1974 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Male Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙