Robert Paige

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 44
Robert Paige was an actor and a TV newscaster and political correspondent and Universal Pictures leading man who made 65 films in his lifetime: he was the only actor ever allowed to sing on film with Deanna Durbin.

Robert Paige was an actor and a TV newscaster and political correspondent and Universal Pictures leading man who made 65 films in his lifetime: he was the only actor ever allowed to sing on film with Deanna Durbin.

Birth Name

John Arthur Paige

Born

Friday, 02 December 1910

Died

Monday, 21 December 1987

Actor Filmography

The Republic Pictures Story Barry MacAllister (clip from The Flame (1947)) 1991
Hollywood and the Stars Thurston (clip from Homicide Bureau (1939)) 1963
Bye Bye Birdie Bob Precht 1963
The Marriage-Go-Round Dr. Ross Barnett 1961
The Barbara Stanwyck Show Roger Haines 1960
It Happened to Jane Bob Paige - Host 'The Big Payoff' / Robert Paige 1959
The Gray Ghost Lt. Stanley Carter 1957
Official Detective Forbes 1957
Crossroads Charlie 1955
The Millionaire Whitney Ames 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Republic Pictures Story Barry MacAllister (clip from The Flame (1947)) 1991
Hollywood and the Stars Thurston (clip from Homicide Bureau (1939)) 1963
Bye Bye Birdie Bob Precht 1963
The Marriage-Go-Round Dr. Ross Barnett 1961
The Barbara Stanwyck Show Roger Haines 1960
It Happened to Jane Bob Paige - Host 'The Big Payoff' / Robert Paige 1959
The Gray Ghost Lt. Stanley Carter 1957
Official Detective Forbes 1957
Crossroads Charlie 1955
The Millionaire Whitney Ames 1955
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse Roger Libbott, Sam, Tom Blanchard 1953
Split Second Arthur Ashton 1953
Abbott and Costello Go to Mars Dr. Wilson 1953
Four Star Playhouse Paul Campbell 1952
The Schaefer Century Theatre Father 1952
The Unexpected Gigolo 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Self - Host, Host, Narrator, Self - -Host, Self - Schlitz Pitchman, Self - spokesman for Schlitz, Spokesman for Schlitz 1951
Lux Video Theatre Bill Russell 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Host 1950
Fireside Theatre Boss, Harrison, Steven 1949
The Green Promise David Barkley 1949
Blonde Ice Les Burns 1948
The Flame Barry MacAllister 1947
The Red Stallion Andy McBride 1947
Tangier Paul Kenyon 1946
Shady Lady Bob Wendell 1945
Can't Help Singing Lawlor / Johnny Lawlor 1944
Follow the Boys Robert Paige 1944
Her Primitive Man Peter Mathews / Pangi 1944
Son of Dracula Frank Stanley 1943
Crazy House Robert Paige 1943
Fired Wife Hank Dunne 1943
Frontier Badmen Steve Logan 1943
Get Going Bob Carlton 1943
Mister Big Johnny Hanley 1943
Cowboy in Manhattan Bob Allen 1943
Keep 'Em Slugging Star of Movie House Film / Star in Moviehouse Film 1943
How's About It? George Selby 1943
Get Hep to Love Stephen Winters 1942
Pardon My Sarong Tommy Layton 1942
Almost Married James Manning,lll 1942
You're Telling Me Dr. Burnside 'Burnsy' Walker 1942
What's Cookin' Bob J. Riley 1942
Jail House Blues Cliff Bailey 1942
Don't Get Personal Paul Stevens 1942
Hellzapoppin' Jeff Hunter 1941
Melody Lane Gabe Morgan 1941
San Antonio Rose Con Conway 1941
The Flame of New Orleans Voice of Opening off-screen Narrator 1941
The Monster and the Girl Larry Reed 1941
Dancing on a Dime Ted Brooks 1940
Golden Gloves Wally Matson 1940
Opened by Mistake Jimmie Daniels 1940
Women Without Names Fred MacNeil 1940
Parole Fixer Steve Eddson 1940
Emergency Squad Chester 'Chesty' Miller 1940
First Love Ball Guest 1939
Death of a Champion Alec Temple 1939
Flying G-Men Hal Andrews / The Black Falcon 1939
Homicide Bureau Thurston 1939
The Last Warning Tony Henderson (as Robert Page) / Tony Henderson 1938
The Lady Objects Ken Harper 1938
Highway Patrol William Rolph 1938
The Main Event Mac Richards 1938
There's Always a Woman Jerry Marlowe 1938
When G-Men Step In G-Man Bruce Garth 1938
Who Killed Gail Preston? 'Swing' Traynor 1938
The Kid Comes Back Radio Announcer 1938
Sergeant Murphy Lt. Duncan 1938
Talent Scout Bert Smith 1937
Meet the Boy Friend Tony Page 1937
Rhythm in the Clouds Phil Hale 1937
The Cherokee Strip Tom Valley 1937
Melody for Two Mr. Carlson 1937
Once a Doctor Dr. Burton 1937
Smart Blonde Lewis Friel 1937
Rose Bowl Football Player 1936
Cain and Mabel Ronny Cauldwell 1936
Hearts in Bondage Union Lt. Evans 1936
Annapolis Farewell Ensign 1935
You Can't Buy Everything Wedding Extra 1934

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙