Roddy Hughes

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Rhodri Henry "Roddy" Hughes was a Welsh theatre, film and television actor, who appeared in over 80 films between 1932 and 1961.

Rhodri Henry "Roddy" Hughes was a Welsh theatre, film and television actor, who appeared in over 80 films between 1932 and 1961.

Birth Name

Rhodri Henry Hughes

Born

Friday, 19 June 1891

Died

Sunday, 22 February 1970

Actor Filmography

The House In Marsh Road Daniels 1960
No Hiding Place Dr. Evans 1959
Corridors Of Blood Man With Watch 1958
The Spaniard's Curse Arthur Jody 1958
Dick and the Duchess Peabody 1957
Sea Wife Club Barman 1957
The Gay Cavalier Jonathan Peckstaff 1957
Around The World In 80 Days Minor Role (uncredited) 1956
Lilli Palmer Theatre Mr. Thomas, Pickwick, Doctor 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Mr. Hadley, Mr. Monroe 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The House In Marsh Road Daniels 1960
No Hiding Place Dr. Evans 1959
Corridors Of Blood Man With Watch 1958
The Spaniard's Curse Arthur Jody 1958
Dick and the Duchess Peabody 1957
Sea Wife Club Barman 1957
The Gay Cavalier Jonathan Peckstaff 1957
Around The World In 80 Days Minor Role (uncredited) 1956
Lilli Palmer Theatre Mr. Thomas, Pickwick, Doctor 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Mr. Hadley, Mr. Monroe 1955
Shop Spoiled Chemist 1954
John Wesley Mr. Bligh 1954
Meet Mr. Lucifer Billings 1953
The Final Test Mr Harborne 1953
The Great Game Mr. Broderick 1953
Hammer the Toff Jolly 1952
Brighthaven Express Jolly 1952
I'll Get You Porter 1952
A Christmas Carol Fezziwig 1951
The Man In The White Suit Green 1951
The Hidden Room Clubman 1949
Woman of Dolwyn Caradoc 1949
Hour of Glory Welsh Doctor 1949
Mr. Perrin and Mr. Traill Doctor 1948
There Is No Escape The Chaplain 1948
The Silver Darlings Shoemaker 1947
Fame Is the Spur Wartime Miners' Spokesman (uncredited) 1947
So Well Remembered Chief Librarian 1947
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Tim Linkinwater 1947
George in Civvy Street 1946
Meet Sexton Blake! Ferraby 1945
Here Comes the Sun Simpson 1945
In Which We Serve Photographer 1942
Hard Steel Coroner 1942
A.J. Cronin's Hatter's Castle Gordon 1942
Black Sheep of Whitehall Journalist 1942
Atlantic Ferry 1941
Bombsight Stolen German Agent 1941
'Pimpernel' Smith Zigor 1941
The Ghost of St. Michael's Amberley 1941
The Saint's Vacation Valet (uncredited) 1941
Quiet Wedding Vicar 1941
Saloon Bar Doctor 1940
Under Your Hat Film Director 1940
Charley's (Big-Hearted) Aunt Butler 1940
Girl In The News Doctor 1940
The Proud Valley Lloyd - Miner 1940
Poison Pen Handwriting Expert 1940
The Stars Look Down Union Committee Member 1940
Make-Up Mr. Greenswarter 1938
Captain's Orders Cookie 1937
The Small Man David 1936
Cheer Up Dick Dirk 1936
Men of Yesterday 1936
Twelve Good Men 1936
The River House Mystery Higgins 1936
Honeymoon for Three Toomes 1935
A Real Bloke Taffy 1935
The Old Curiosity Shop Short 1934
Say It with Flowers Sam - Newspaper Seller 1934
The Man Who Won 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙