Romy Schneider

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Romy Schneider was a German-French film actress and voice actress. She started her career in the German Heimatfilm genre in the early 1950s when she was 15. From 1955 to 1957, she played the central character of Empress Elisabeth of Austria in the Austrian Sissi trilogy, and later reprised the role in a more mature version in Visconti's Ludwig.read more

Romy Schneider was a German-French film actress and voice actress. She started her career in the German Heimatfilm genre in the early 1950s when she was 15. From 1955 to 1957, she played the central character of Empress Elisabeth of Austria in the Austrian Sissi trilogy, and later reprised the role in a more mature version in Visconti's Ludwig. Schneider moved to France, where she made successful and critically acclaimed films with some of the most notable film directors of that era.

Birth Name

Rosemarie Magdelena Albach-Retty

Born

Friday, 23 September 1938

Died

Saturday, 29 May 1982

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙