Rosetta LeNoire

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Rosetta LeNoire was an American stage, screen, and television actress, as well as a Broadway producer and casting agent. LeNoire is known to contemporary audiences for her work in television. She had regular roles on the series Gimme a Break! and Amen, but is best known for her role as Estelle "Mother Winslow" on Family Matters, which ran from 1989 to 1998. read more

Rosetta LeNoire was an American stage, screen, and television actress, as well as a Broadway producer and casting agent. LeNoire is known to contemporary audiences for her work in television. She had regular roles on the series Gimme a Break! and Amen, but is best known for her role as Estelle "Mother Winslow" on Family Matters, which ran from 1989 to 1998. In 1999, she was awarded the National Medal of Arts.

Birth Name

Rosetta Olive Burton

Born

Tuesday, 08 August 1911

Died

Sunday, 17 March 2002

Actress Filmography

Console Wars Estelle Winslow 2020
Curtain Call Self 2000
Scandalize My Name: Stories from the Blacklist Herself / Self 2000
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Cosby Nurse 1996
The Chuck Woolery Show Self 1991
Family Matters Estelle 'Mother' Winslow / Estelle Winslow, Estelle Winslow, Estelle 'Mother' Winslow, Estelle Winslow / Estelle 'Mother' Winslow 1989
The Father Clements Story Mrs. Clements 1987
Amen Leola Forbes, Leola Hudson 1986
Brewster's Millions Judge R. Woods 1985
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Console Wars Estelle Winslow 2020
Curtain Call Self 2000
Scandalize My Name: Stories from the Blacklist Herself / Self 2000
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Cosby Nurse 1996
The Chuck Woolery Show Self 1991
Family Matters Estelle 'Mother' Winslow / Estelle Winslow, Estelle Winslow, Estelle 'Mother' Winslow, Estelle Winslow / Estelle 'Mother' Winslow 1989
The Father Clements Story Mrs. Clements 1987
Amen Leola Forbes, Leola Hudson 1986
Brewster's Millions Judge R. Woods 1985
Lily in Love Rosanna 1984
The Brother from Another Planet Mama 1984
Moscow on the Hudson The Judge (as Rosetta Le Noire) / The Judge 1984
Tales from the Darkside Miss Gillis 1983
Daniel Prison Matron 1983
Gimme a Break! Maybelle 'Mama' Harper 1981
Big Blonde Nettie 1980
Mandy's Grandmother Librarian 1978
Fantasy Island Mama La 1977
The Sunshine Boys Odessa, Willy's nurse 1975
Ryan's Hope Miriam George 1975
Calucci's Department Mizzi Gordon 1973
Fritz the Cat Bertha / Additional Female Crows (voice) / Additional Female Crows 1972
Great Performances Rheba 1971
Sesame Street Mrs. Robinson 1969
ABC Stage 67 Woman 1966
The Doctors and the Nurses Bessie 1962
Play of the Week Belle 1959
Anna Lucasta Stella (as Rosetta Lenoire) / Stella 1958
Armstrong Circle Theatre Kathy 1950
Studio One Mary Ellen Bailey, Maid 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙