Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 71
Ruben Santiago-Hudson is an American actor, playwright, and director who has won national awards for his work in all three categories. He is best known for his role of Captain Roy Montgomery from 2009 to 2011 on ABC's Castle. In November 2011 he appeared on Broadway in Lydia R. Diamond's play Stick Fly. In 2013 he starred in the TV series Low Winter... read more

Ruben Santiago-Hudson is an American actor, playwright, and director who has won national awards for his work in all three categories. He is best known for his role of Captain Roy Montgomery from 2009 to 2011 on ABC's Castle. In November 2011 he appeared on Broadway in Lydia R. Diamond's play Stick Fly. In 2013 he starred in the TV series Low Winter Sun, a police drama set in Detroit.

Birth Name

Ruben Santiago Jr.

Born

Saturday, 24 November 1956

Actor Filmography

Obsession Detective Crawford 2019
David Makes Man Dr. Bree 2019
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks Dr. Roland Pattillo 2017
The Quad Cecil Diamond 2017
Designated Survivor General Contreras 2016
The Family Chief of Police Len Bucksey 2016
Billions Raul Gomez 2016
Public Morals Lt. King 2015
Selma Bayard Rustin 2014
Low Winter Sun Charles Dawson 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Obsession Detective Crawford 2019
David Makes Man Dr. Bree 2019
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks Dr. Roland Pattillo 2017
The Quad Cecil Diamond 2017
Designated Survivor General Contreras 2016
The Family Chief of Police Len Bucksey 2016
Billions Raul Gomez 2016
Public Morals Lt. King 2015
Selma Bayard Rustin 2014
Low Winter Sun Charles Dawson 2013
Steve Harvey Himself 2012
Person of Interest Sam Latimer 2011
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (voice) 2010
The Good Wife Charles Jinks 2009
The Invention Of Lying Landlord 2009
Castle Captain Roy Montgomery 2009
Canterbury's Law Judge Joe Stanley 2008
American Gangster Doc 2007
Honeydripper Stokely 2007
Mr. Brooks Hawkins 2007
Brother's Shadow Manny Botero 2006
Their Eyes Were Watching God Joe Starks 2005
Lackawanna Blues Freddie Cobbs 2005
Whoopi Marshall 2003
Wild Card Bennett Graham 2003
Unchained Memories: Readings from the Slave Narratives Reader 2003
Winning Girls Through Psychic Mind Control Samuel Menendez 2002
Little John Steven 2002
The Red Sneakers Uncle Joe (as Ruben Santiago Hudson) 2002
Domestic Disturbance Sgt. Edgar Stevens 2001
American Tragedy Christopher Darden 2000
Shaft Jimmy Groves 2000
Third Watch Det. Wolfort, NYPD 1999
The West Wing Morris Tolliver 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Carlos Guzman 1999
The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer Det. Newhouse (as Ruben Santiago Hudson) 1999
Rear Window Antonio Fredericks 1998
The Devil's Advocate Leamon Heath 1997
Michael Hayes Eddie Diaz 1997
Todd McFarlane's Spawn Jess Chapel 1997
White Lies Bum #2 1997
Todd McFarlane's Spawn Jess Chapel (voice) 1997
Theater Talk Self - Guest 1996
Early Edition Emmett Brown 1996
MADtv Himself 1995
Bleeding Hearts Todd 1995
Solomon & Sheba Tamrin 1995
Gargoyles Gabriel 1994
The Cosby Mysteries Police Officer 1994
Touched by an Angel Dr. Joe Acot 1994
New York Undercover Johnny, Walter Perry 1994
Blown Away Blanket 1994
NYPD Blue Otis 1993
Which Way Home Jim Waters 1991
Law & Order Attorney Winters, Attorney Winter, Mr. Gaines, Detective Brian Keene, Dr. Paul Jackson 1990
Life Goes On Mr. Serno 1989
Dear John Curtis, Orlando, Pizza Boy Larry 1988
Coming to America Street Hustler (as Ruben Hudson) 1988
Amen Fireman 1986
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Nova Percy Julian 1974
ABC Afterschool Specials Kevin 1972
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951

Director Filmography

The Quad 2017

Producer Filmography

2005 Emmy Outstanding Made for Television Movie Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙