Sam Peckinpah

Writer · Director · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
David Samuel Peckinpah was an American film director and screenwriter who achieved prominence following the release of the Western epic The Wild Bunch (1969). He was known for the visually innovative and explicit depiction of action and violence as well as his revisionist approach to the Western genre.

David Samuel Peckinpah was an American film director and screenwriter who achieved prominence following the release of the Western epic The Wild Bunch (1969). He was known for the visually innovative and explicit depiction of action and violence as well as his revisionist approach to the Western genre.

Birth Name

David Edward Samuel Ernest Peckinpah Jr.

Born

Saturday, 21 February 1925

Died

Friday, 28 December 1984

Actor Filmography

Peckinpah Suite Himself (Archive footage) 2019
I Am Steve McQueen Himself (archive footage) 2014
For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism Himself (archive footage) 2009
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession Himself (archive footage) 2007
Edge of Outside Himself (archive footage) 2006
Passion & Poetry: The Ballad of Sam Peckinpah Himself (archive footage) 2005
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade Himself 2004
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2003
Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron Himself 1993
The Osterman Weekend Maxwell danforth's aide 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Peckinpah Suite Himself (Archive footage) 2019
I Am Steve McQueen Himself (archive footage) 2014
For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism Himself (archive footage) 2009
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession Himself (archive footage) 2007
Edge of Outside Himself (archive footage) 2006
Passion & Poetry: The Ballad of Sam Peckinpah Himself (archive footage) 2005
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade Himself 2004
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2003
Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron Himself 1993
The Osterman Weekend Maxwell danforth's aide 1983
Heaven's Gate Hangman (scenes deleted) 1980
The Visitor Dr. Sam Collins 1979
China 9, Liberty 37 Wilbur Olsen 1978
Convoy News Crew Director 1978
Dinah! Himself 1974
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid Will 1973
Junior Bonner Man in Palace Bar 1972
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Charlie 1956
Wichita Bank Teller 1955

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1970 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙