Sara Allgood

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 51
Sara Ellen Allgood was an Irish–American actress. She was born in Dublin, Ireland to a Catholic mother and Protestant father. She first studied drama in Inghinidhe na hÉireann and was in the opening of the Irish National Theatre Society. In 1904, she had her first big role in Spreading the News and the following year was a full-time actress. read more

Sara Ellen Allgood was an Irish–American actress. She was born in Dublin, Ireland to a Catholic mother and Protestant father. She first studied drama in Inghinidhe na hÉireann and was in the opening of the Irish National Theatre Society. In 1904, she had her first big role in Spreading the News and the following year was a full-time actress. In 1915 she toured Australia and New Zealand as the lead in Peg o' My Heart. On that tour, she married her leading man and they had a daughter 2 years later. Both her daughter and husband died in 1918. Her acting career continued in Dublin, London and on tour, including to the USA. She also appeared in a number of films and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in 1941. She moved to Hollywood to live in 1940 and became an American citizen in 1945.

Birth Name

Sarah Ellen Allgood

Born

Saturday, 30 October 1880

Died

Wednesday, 13 September 1950

Actress Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Mrs. Morgan (clip from How Green Was My Valley (1941)) 2011
Sierra Mrs. Jonas 1950
Cheaper by the Dozen Mrs. Monahan 1950
Challenge to Lassie Mrs. MacFarland 1949
The Accused Mrs. Conner 1949
One Touch of Venus Landlady 1948
The Girl from Manhattan Mrs. Beeler 1948
The Man from Texas Aunt Belle 1948
My Wild Irish Rose Mrs. Brennan 1947
Mourning Becomes Electra Landlady 1947
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Mrs. Morgan (clip from How Green Was My Valley (1941)) 2011
Sierra Mrs. Jonas 1950
Cheaper by the Dozen Mrs. Monahan 1950
Challenge to Lassie Mrs. MacFarland 1949
The Accused Mrs. Conner 1949
One Touch of Venus Landlady 1948
The Girl from Manhattan Mrs. Beeler 1948
The Man from Texas Aunt Belle 1948
My Wild Irish Rose Mrs. Brennan 1947
Mourning Becomes Electra Landlady 1947
Mother Wore Tights Grandmother McKinley 1947
Ivy Martha Huntley 1947
The Fabulous Dorseys Mrs. Dorsey 1947
Cluny Brown Mrs. Maile 1946
The Spiral Staircase Nurse Barker 1946
Kitty Old Meg 1946
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry Nona 1945
The Keys of the Kingdom Sister Martha 1944
Between Two Worlds Mrs. Midget 1944
The Lodger Ellen Bonting 1944
Jane Eyre Bessie 1943
Forever and a Day Cook (1917) 1943
City Without Men Mrs. Maria Barton 1943
Life Begins at Eight-Thirty Alma Lothian, Robert's Aunt 1942
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Mrs. Michael Fitzpatrick 1942
It Happened in Flatbush Mrs. 'Mac' McAvoy 1942
This Above All Waitress 1942
Roxie Hart Mrs. Morton 1942
How Green Was My Valley Mrs. Morgan 1941
Lydia Mary 1941
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Mrs. Higgins 1941
That Hamilton Woman Mrs. Cadogan-Lyon 1941
The Fugitive Charwoman / Bridget O'Brien 1939
Storm in a Teacup Honoria Hegarty 1937
Kathleen Mary Ellen O'Dwyer 1937
The Workhouse Ward Mrs. Donohoe 1936
Southern Roses Miss Florence 1936
It's Love Again Mrs. Hopkins 1936
The Passing of the Third Floor Back Mrs. de Hooley 1935
Crime Unlimited Jewel Thief 1935
Peg of Old Drury Irish Woman on Boat 1935
Lazybones Bridget 1935
Norah O'Neale Mrs. Gogarthy 1934
The Bride of the Lake Mrs O'Connor 1934
The Fortunate Fool Rose 1933
Juno and the Paycock Mrs. Boyle ('Juno') / Mrs Boyle, "Juno" 1929
To What Red Hell 1929
Blackmail Mrs. White 1929
1942OscarBest Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙