Sessue Hayakawa

Actor · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Kintaro Hayakawa, known professionally as Sessue Hayakawa, was a Japanese actor and a matinée idol. He was one of the biggest stars in Hollywood during the silent film era of the 1910s and early 1920s. Hayakawa was the first actor of Asian descent to achieve stardom as a leading man in the United States and Europe. read more

Kintaro Hayakawa, known professionally as Sessue Hayakawa, was a Japanese actor and a matinée idol. He was one of the biggest stars in Hollywood during the silent film era of the 1910s and early 1920s. Hayakawa was the first actor of Asian descent to achieve stardom as a leading man in the United States and Europe. His "broodingly handsome" good looks and typecasting as a sexually dominant villain made him a heartthrob among American women during a time of racial discrimination, and he became one of the first male sex symbols of Hollywood.

Birth Name

Kintarô Hayakawa

Born

Monday, 10 June 1889

Died

Friday, 23 November 1973

Actor Filmography

Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema Himself (archive footage) 2007
Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Ah Kee (clip from Daughter of the Dragon (1931)) (archive footage) 2007
The South Bank Show Colonel Saito (clip from The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)) (archive footage) 1978
The Daydreamer The Mole (voice) 1966
The Love Goddesses Himself (archive footage) 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Himself 1963
Swiss Family Robinson Kuala - Pirate Chief 1960
Route 66 Takasuka 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Hell To Eternity Gen. Matsui 1960
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema Himself (archive footage) 2007
Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Ah Kee (clip from Daughter of the Dragon (1931)) (archive footage) 2007
The South Bank Show Colonel Saito (clip from The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)) (archive footage) 1978
The Daydreamer The Mole (voice) 1966
The Love Goddesses Himself (archive footage) 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Himself 1963
Swiss Family Robinson Kuala - Pirate Chief 1960
Route 66 Takasuka 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Hell To Eternity Gen. Matsui 1960
Green Mansions Runi 1959
The Geisha Boy Mr. Sikita 1958
The Bridge on the River Kwai Colonel Saito 1957
Wagon Train Sakae Ito 1957
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Guest 1956
House of Bamboo Inspector Kito 1955
The Red Skelton Hour Japanese Officer 1951
The Motherland Far Far Away Joe Hayami 1950
Three Came Home Colonel Suga 1950
Studio One in Hollywood Dr. Sato 1948
Kraft Theatre Japanese soldier 1947
Gambling Hell Ying Tchaï 1942
Tempête sur l'Asie Le prince Ling 1938
The Cheat Prince Hu-Long 1937
Yoshiwara Ysamo, Kuli 1937
Atarashiki tsuchi Iwao Yamato 1937
Running Hollywood Sessue Hayakawa 1932
Daughter of the Dragon Ah Kee 1931
The Devil's Claim Akbar Khan / Hassan 1920
The Tong Man Luk Chen 1919
The Dragon Painter Tatsu - the Dragon Painter 1919
The Courageous Coward Suki Iota 1919
His Birthright Yukio 1918
The Secret Game Nara-Nara 1917
The Call of the East Arai Takada 1917
The Cheat Haka Arakau (in 1918 re-release) 1915
The Last of the Line Tiah - Gray Otter's Son 1914
The Typhoon Tokorama 1914
The Wrath of the Gods Lord Yamaki 1914

Producer Filmography

1958 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1958 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙