Wagon Train

75
  • TV-PG
Wagon Train is an American Western series that aired on the NBC television network, 1957–1962 and then on the lower rated newer American Broadcasting Company (ABC), 1962–1965. Wagon Train first aired on September 18, 1957 and would eventually place... read more

Wagon Train is an American Western series that aired on the NBC television network, 1957–1962 and then on the lower rated newer American Broadcasting Company (ABC), 1962–1965. Wagon Train first aired on September 18, 1957 and would eventually place the TV show in the number one spot in the Nielsen ratings. The series format attracted big name guest stars who would appear in major roles as travelers in the large wagon train or in the settlements they passed by or visited. It initially starred veteran movie supporting actor Ward Bond as the wagon master, later replaced upon his death in 1960 by John McIntire, and Robert Horton as the scout, subsequently replaced by Scott Miller and Robert Fuller.'

Original Release

09/18/1957 on ABC

US Release

09/18/1957

Cast

Frank McGrath Charlie Wooster
Terry Wilson Bill Hawks
Robert Horton Flint McCullough
Ward Bond Major Seth Adams
John McIntire Christopher Hale
Chick Hannan Wagon Train Member
Denny Miller Duke Shannon
Robert Fuller Cooper Smith
Denny Miller Duke Shannon (as Scott Miller)
Michael Burns Barnaby West
(see additional cast & crew)
# Title Air Date
1 The Bob Stuart Story Sunday, 20 September 1964
2 The Hide Hunters Sunday, 27 September 1964
3 The John Gillman Story Sunday, 04 October 1964
4 The Race Town Story Sunday, 11 October 1964
5 The Barbara Lindquist Story Sunday, 18 October 1964
6 The Brian Conlin Story Sunday, 25 October 1964
7 The Alice Whitetree Story Sunday, 01 November 1964
8 Those Who Stay Behind Sunday, 08 November 1964
9 The Nancy Styles Story Sunday, 22 November 1964
10 The Richard Bloodgood Story Sunday, 29 November 1964
11 The Clay Shelby Story Sunday, 06 December 1964
12 Little Girl Lost Sunday, 13 December 1964
13 The Hector Heatherton Story Sunday, 20 December 1964
14 The Echo Pass Story Sunday, 03 January 1965
15 The Chottsie Gubenheimer Story Sunday, 10 January 1965
16 The Wanda Snow Story Sunday, 17 January 1965
17 The Isaiah Quickfox Story Sunday, 31 January 1965
18 Herman Sunday, 14 February 1965
19 The Bonnie Brooke Story Sunday, 21 February 1965
20 The Miss Mary Lee McIntosh Story Sunday, 28 February 1965
21 The Captain Sam Story Sunday, 21 March 1965
22 The Betsy Blee Smith Story Sunday, 28 March 1965
23 The Katy Piper Story Sunday, 11 April 1965
24 The Indian Girl Story Sunday, 18 April 1965
25 The Silver Lady Sunday, 25 April 1965
26 The Jarbo Pierce Story Sunday, 02 May 1965
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Virgil W. Vogel, Jerry Hopper, Joseph Pevney, Allen H. Miner, Herschel Daugherty, David Butler, Dick Moder, Richard Bartlett, Mark Stevens, Ted Post, William Witney, R.G. Springsteen, Sidney Lanfield, Christian Nyby, Bretaigne Windust, James Neilson, Tay Garnett, Jesse Hibbs, David Lowell Rich, Sutton Roley, Bernard Girard, Frank Arrigo, John Brahm, Robert Florey, Mitchell Leisen, Earl Bellamy, Abner Biberman, George Waggner, Aaron Spelling, Jack Arnold, Don Taylor, Andrew V. McLaglen, Arthur Hiller, Richard Donner, Sydney Pollack, John Ford, Arnold Laven, Don Weis, Richard Whorf, John English, James H. Brown, Justus Addiss, Charles F. Haas, James Sheldon, David Swift

Writers

Norman Jolley, Jean Holloway, Gene L. Coon, Leonard Praskins, Allen H. Miner, John McGreevey, Harold Swanton, Peter Germano, Steven Ritch, Thomas Thompson, Gerry Day, Calvin Clements Sr., Robert Libott, Howard Christie, John Kneubuhl, Myles Wilder, Sloan Nibley, William Raynor, Dwight Newton, William Fay, Floyd Burton, James A. Parker, Ted Sherdeman, Harry von Zell, Aaron Spelling, Virgil W. Vogel, Richard Bartlett, Lou Shaw, Leo Townsend, Kathleen Hite, Milton Krims, Robert E. Thompson, E. Jack Neuman, Peggy O'Shea, Frank W. Marshall, Paul King, Jeffrey Shorling, David Swift, Betty Andrews, Peter Barry, Dorothy M. Johnson, John Dunkel, Joseph Stone, Hendrik Vollaerts, Warren Wilson, Jane Klove, Philip MacDonald, Arthur Browne Jr., Ken Kolb, Richard Maibaum, Richard Collins, Dick Nelson, Boris Ingster, Terry Wilson, Gilbert Roland, Robert Florey, Frank Chase, Clarke Reynolds, Dana Wynter, William F. Leicester, Teddi Sherman, Lester Wm. Berke, Paul Savage, Bob Barbash, Jane Austen, Martin Berkeley, Oliver Crawford, Stanley Kallis, Eric Norden, Katherine Albert, Robert M. Fresco, Sheldon Stark, Frank Phares, Berne Giler, Louis S. Peterson, Frank Waldman, Harry W. Junkin, William R. Cox, Sutton Roley, Nat Tanchuck, Winston Miller, Stanley Dyrector, Frank L. Moss, Dale Eunson, Ken Trevey, Meyer Dolinsky, Burt Arthur, Charles Dickens, Adrian Spies, Donald S. Sanford, Lawrence B. Marcus, Halsted Welles, Lester Dent, Alford Van Ronkel, Earl Hamner Jr., Lee Karson, Leo Lieberman, Palmer Thompson, Halsey Melone, Doris Hursley, Frank Hursley, Paul David, Walter Wagner, Theodore Ferro, Mathilde Ferro, Pat Fielder, Howard R. Evans, Bloise N. Coon, Budd Arthur, Turnley Walker, James Gunn, Jack Curtis, Kermit Shelby, A.O. Van Zant, Donald Gorman, Helen Cooper, Fred Cassidy, Tony Paulson, Vince Giffoni, Sheldon Bonnewell, Marje Blood, Prentiss Combs, Paul Hayward, Harry Brown, Gary Munn, Emmett Roberts, William Douglas Lansford

Cast

Frank McGrath Charlie Wooster
Terry Wilson Bill Hawks
Robert Horton Flint McCullough
Ward Bond Major Seth Adams
John McIntire Christopher Hale
Chick Hannan Wagon Train Member
Denny Miller Duke Shannon
Robert Fuller Cooper Smith
Denny Miller Duke Shannon (as Scott Miller)
Michael Burns Barnaby West
Lloyd Ford Wagon Train Member
John McIntire Christopher Hale (credit only)
Robert Horton Flint McCullough (credit only)
Lillian O'Malley Wagon Train Member
Art Felix Wagon Train Member
Leonard P. Geer Wagon Train Member
Tex Brodus Wagon Train Member
Sid Troy Wagon Train Member
George Sowards Wagon Train Member
Robert Fuller Cooper Smith (credit only)

Producers

Howard Christie Executive Producer
Richard Lewis Executive Producer
Howard Christie Producer
Frederick Shorr Producer
Boris Ingster Producer
Richard Lewis Producer
Ralph Dietrich Producer

Editors

Gene Palmer, Marston Fay, John Hall, Tony Martinelli, Buddy Small, Lee Huntington, Edward Haire, Daniel A. Nathan, Bill Mosher, Milton Shifman, Robert Seiter, Duncan Mansfield, Eugene Pendleton, George Jay Nicholson, Danny B. Landres, Stanley Rabjohn, William W. Moore, John Blunk, Stanford Tischler, Edward A. Biery, Richard Belding, Carl Pingitore, Ray DeVally, Sam E. Waxman, Richard G. Wray, Douglas Stewart, Roy V. Livingston, John C. Fuller, Irving M. Schoenberg, Edward W. Williams

1962EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Television Nominated
1962EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Television Nominated
1961EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Television Nominated
1959EmmyBest Western Series Nominated
1958EmmyBest New Program Series of the Year Nominated
1958EmmyBest Dramatic Series with Continuing Characters Nominated
1958EmmyBest Art Direction Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙