Jack Arnold

Director · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 57
Jack Arnold was an American actor and film and television director, best known as one of the leading filmmakers of 1950s science fiction films. His most notable films are It Came from Outer Space (1953), Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954), Tarantula (1955), and The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957).

Jack Arnold was an American actor and film and television director, best known as one of the leading filmmakers of 1950s science fiction films. His most notable films are It Came from Outer Space (1953), Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954), Tarantula (1955), and The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957).

Birth Name

Jack Arnold Waks

Born

Monday, 14 October 1912

Died

Tuesday, 17 March 1992

Actor Filmography

The Fearmakers Collection Self 2007
Into the Night Man with Dog 1985
With These Hands Communist Agitator 1950
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Fearmakers Collection Self 2007
Into the Night Man with Dog 1985
With These Hands Communist Agitator 1950

Director Filmography

The Fall Guy 1981
Marilyn: The Untold Story 1980
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo 1979
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century 1979
The San Pedro Beach Bums 1977
The Love Boat 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries 1977
Holmes and Yoyo 1976
The Wackiest Wagon Train in the West 1976
The Swiss Conspiracy 1976
McNaughton's Daughter 1976
The Bionic Woman 1976
Wonder Woman 1975
Ellery Queen 1975
Boss Nigger 1975
Archer 1975
The Bunny Caper 1974
Black Eye 1974
Movin' On 1974
Dusty's Trail 1973
The Magician 1973
Alias Smith and Jones 1971
Make Room for Granddaddy 1970
McCloud 1970
Nanny and the Professor 1970
Love, American Style 1969
The Brady Bunch 1969
Hello Down There 1969
Mod Squad 1968
It Takes a Thief 1968
Rowan & Martin at the Movies 1968
The Danny Thomas Hour 1967
Cowboy in Africa 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett 1967
The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special 1967
Mr. Terrific 1967
Run Buddy Run 1966
It's About Time 1966
Gilligan's Island 1964
The Lively Set 1964
A Global Affair 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre 1963
The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters 1963
The Eleventh Hour 1962
The Virginian 1962
Bachelor in Paradise 1961
Dr. Kildare 1961
Pete and Gladys 1960
Mr. Lucky 1959
World of Giants 1959
The Mouse That Roared 1959
No Name on the Bullet 1959
Rawhide 1959
Bold Venture 1959
Monster on the Campus 1958
Peter Gunn 1958
The Space Children 1958
High School Confidential! 1958
The Lady Takes a Flyer 1958
Perry Mason 1957
Man in the Shadow 1957
Wagon Train 1957
The Tattered Dress 1957
The Incredible Shrinking Man 1957
Outside the Law 1956
Red Sundown 1956
Tarantula 1955
This Island Earth 1955
Revenge of the Creature 1955
The Man from Bitter Ridge 1955
Science Fiction Theatre 1955
Creature from the Black Lagoon 1954
The Glass Web 1953
It Came from Outer Space 1953
Girls in the Night 1953
With These Hands 1950
The Chicken of Tomorrow 1948

Producer Filmography

1967 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special Won
1951 Oscar Best Documentary, Features Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙