Kraft Suspense Theatre

68
  • TV-PG
The Kraft Suspense Theatre is an American television anthology series that was produced and broadcast from 1963 to 1965 on NBC. Sponsored by Kraft Foods, it was seen three weeks out of every four and was pre-empted for Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall specials once monthly. read more

The Kraft Suspense Theatre is an American television anthology series that was produced and broadcast from 1963 to 1965 on NBC. Sponsored by Kraft Foods, it was seen three weeks out of every four and was pre-empted for Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall specials once monthly. Como's production company, Roncom Films, also produced Kraft Suspense Theatre.. Writer, editor, critic and radio playwright Anthony Boucher served as consultant on the series.

Original Release

10/10/1963 on NBC

Cast

Joyce Meadows Aline
Steve London Bassett
Will Corry Wally Pitt
Gilchrist Stuart Sandy
Albert Szabo The Waiter
Eric Morris Tippo
Byron Morrow Leith Houser
Barbara Rush Karen Lownes
David Lewis Alan Brossanquet
Charles Aidman Maj. Kitchener
(see additional cast & crew)
# Title Air Date
1 The World I Want Thursday, 01 October 1964
2 Operation Greif Thursday, 08 October 1964
3 A Lion Amongst Men Thursday, 22 October 1964
4 That He Should Weep for Her Friday, 06 November 1964
5 The Kamchatka Incident Thursday, 12 November 1964
6 The Jack Is High Thursday, 19 November 1964
7 Graffiti Thursday, 26 November 1964
8 One Tiger to a Hill Thursday, 03 December 1964
9 Threepersons Thursday, 10 December 1964
10 The Gun Thursday, 24 December 1964
11 The Wine-Dark Sea Thursday, 31 December 1964
12 In Darkness, Waiting: Part 1 Thursday, 14 January 1965
13 In Darkness, Waiting: Part 2 Thursday, 21 January 1965
14 That Time in Havana Thursday, 11 February 1965
15 Four into Zero Thursday, 18 February 1965
16 Streetcar, Do You Read Me? Thursday, 25 February 1965
17 The Last Clear Chance Thursday, 11 March 1965
18 Won't It Ever Be Morning? Thursday, 18 March 1965
19 Nobody Will Ever Know Thursday, 25 March 1965
20 The Green Felt Jungle Thursday, 01 April 1965
21 Rapture at Two-Forty Thursday, 15 April 1965
22 Jungle of Fear Thursday, 22 April 1965
23 Kill No More Thursday, 29 April 1965
24 The Long Ravine Thursday, 06 May 1965
25 The Easter Breach Thursday, 13 May 1965
26 The Safe House Thursday, 20 May 1965
27 Twixt the Cup and the Lip Thursday, 03 June 1965
28 The Trains of Silence Thursday, 10 June 1965
29 Kill Me on July 20th Thursday, 17 June 1965
30 The Rise and Fall of Eddie Carew Thursday, 24 June 1965
31 Connery's Hands Thursday, 01 July 1965
32 Shadow of a Man
Loading...

Directors

Leon Benson, Jack Smight, William A. Graham, Robert Altman, Sydney Pollack, Elliot Silverstein, Bernard Girard, David Lowell Rich, Ralph Senensky, Alex March, Richard L. Bare, Buzz Kulik, Don Weis, Tom Gries, Walter Grauman, Joseph Pevney, Paul Wendkos, Ida Lupino, Irvin Kershner, Jack Arnold, Alvin Ganzer, Ron Winston, Earl Bellamy, Francis D. Lyon, Roy Huggins, Michael O'Herlihy, Robert Douglas, Leslie Stevens, Leslie H. Martinson, Richard Irving, William P. McGivern, Douglas Heyes, Robert Sparr, Irving J. Moore, Alan Crosland Jr.

Writers

William Wood, William D. Gordon, Halsted Welles, Luther Davis, Roy Huggins, Frank Fenton, David Moessinger, William P. McGivern, Howard Browne, Don Brinkley, Frank Fenton, Paul Tuckahoe, Robert Guy Barrows, Irv Pearlberg, Antony Ellis, Robert L. Joseph, George Kirgo, Seeleg Lester, Jonathan Hughes, Richard DeLong Adams, Robert Altman, Larry Cohen, Paul Schneider, Harry Essex, Dean Hargrove, James Gunn, David Giler, Abraham Polonsky, Fred F. Finklehoffe, Andy Lewis, Hugh Wheeler, Hank Searls, Robert Thom, David Rayfiel, John D. MacDonald, George F. Slavin, John D.F. Black, Joan Didion, Lawrence B. Marcus, Richard Fielder, John McGreevey, Jo Swerling Jr., Jerome Ross, Robert Blees, Robert Hamner, Lorenzo Semple Jr., Richard Wormser, Barry Trivers, Margaret Schneider, David E. Lewis, Milt Rosen, Robert Cenadella, John Whittier, John Philip Cohane, George Cuomo, Sam Dann, Theodore Taylor, Alice Lent Covert, Julian Symonds, James Halford, Ed Waters, Berne Giler, Alec Coppel, John Gregory Dunne, Leon Tokatyan, Ben Maddow, John Falvo, Roger H. Lewis, Irving Gaynor Neiman, Judith Barrows, James Gunn, Paul Schneider

Cast

Joyce Meadows Aline
Steve London Bassett
Will Corry Wally Pitt
Gilchrist Stuart Sandy
Albert Szabo The Waiter
Eric Morris Tippo
Byron Morrow Leith Houser
Barbara Rush Karen Lownes
David Lewis Alan Brossanquet
Charles Aidman Maj. Kitchener
Jeff Cooper Daniel
Jan Merlin Jon
Walter Brooke Col. Arthur Merriam
Bradford Dillman Capt. David Young
Mort Mills Victor Prelling
Val Avery Sergeant
Norman Fell Sgt. Max Winkler
Francis De Sales President of Court Martial
Peter Graves Maj. Frank Whitaker
Harry Townes Richard

Producers

Editors

Milton Shifman, Danny B. Landres, Carl Pingitore, Robert Watts, Danford B. Greene, Robert Blees, Robert B. Warwick Jr., Richard Belding, Gene Palmer, George Jay Nicholson, Nick Archer

1964 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Television Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙