Jack Kelly

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
John Augustus Kelly Jr., known professionally as Jack Kelly, was an American film and television actor most noted for the role of "Bart Maverick" in the television series Maverick, which ran on ABC from 1957-62.

John Augustus Kelly Jr., known professionally as Jack Kelly, was an American film and television actor most noted for the role of "Bart Maverick" in the television series Maverick, which ran on ABC from 1957-62.

Birth Name

John A. Kelly Jr.

Born

Friday, 16 September 1927

Died

Saturday, 07 November 1992

Actor Filmography

Inherent Vice Burke Stodger (archive footage) / Burke Stodger 2014
Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us Lt. Jerry Farman 2005
Four Corners Gary Currall 1998
Svengoolie Carl Turner 1995
The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw Bart Maverick 1991
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
The Master Brian Elkwood 1984
Bret Maverick Bart Maverick 1981
The Fall Guy Bart Maverick 1981
This Old House Himself - Certified Arborist 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Inherent Vice Burke Stodger (archive footage) / Burke Stodger 2014
Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us Lt. Jerry Farman 2005
Four Corners Gary Currall 1998
Svengoolie Carl Turner 1995
The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw Bart Maverick 1991
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
The Master Brian Elkwood 1984
Bret Maverick Bart Maverick 1981
The Fall Guy Bart Maverick 1981
This Old House Himself - Certified Arborist 1979
B.J. and the Bear Capt. Jim Dryer, Nichols 1978
Sword of Justice Walters 1978
The New Maverick Bart Maverick 1978
Flying High Reynolds 1978
Spawn of the Slithis Radio Announcer 1978
The Incredible Hulk Tony Kelly 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Harry Hammond, Helms 1977
Quincy M.E. Peter Devlin 1976
The Human Tornado Capt. Ryan / Captain Ryan 1976
The Bionic Woman Charles Keys, Ray Fisk 1976
The Family Holvak George Iverson 1975
Ellery Queen Attorney J. T. Latimer 1975
Lucas Tanner Ted Lefferts 1974
The Rockford Files Alex Kasajian, Ralph Steel 1974
Get Christie Love! Arthur Ryan 1974
Faraday and Company Coleman 1973
Toma Windy 1973
Banacek Lou Wayne 1972
Circle of Fear Motorist 1972
Alias Smith and Jones Dr. Chauncey Beauregard 1971
McCloud Manny Donner 1970
Sale of the Century Host 1969
It's Your Bet Self 1969
Young Billy Young John Behan 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Ned Locket 1969
Commandos Capt. Valli / Captain Valli 1968
The Name of the Game Creighton Howell, Frank Fowler 1968
Hawaii Five-O Jim Spier 1968
Ironside Bobby Tucker, Johnny Corman 1967
The High Chaparral Dr. John Henry 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Bachelor Judge 1966
Iron Horse Jim Logan 1966
Batman Jack O'Shea 1966
Daktari Garvin Drake 1966
Laredo Bart Cutler / Frank Parmalee, Lance Mabry 1965
Please Don't Eat the Daisies Bob Daniels 1965
Run for Your Life Harry Bevins 1965
Love & Kisses Jeff Pringle 1965
Daniel Boone Second Horseman 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Charles Glenn, Pete Braven, Tony Camion 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Fred Piper, Frederick Piper, Al Packer, Det. Ray Baker 1963
FBI Code 98 Robert P. Cannon 1963
The Lucy Show Detective Bill Baker 1962
The Tonight Show Self - Actor 1962
Red Nightmare Jerry Donavan 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Amateur Athletic Union President, Himself, Self 1961
Kraft Mystery Theater Sam Greenlee A.K.A. Walter Neff 1961
A Fever in the Blood Dan Callahan 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Hong Kong Affair Steve Whalen 1958
Maverick Bart Maverick, Brat Maverick / Bart Maverick, Brat Maverick, Bart Maverick / Brat Maverick, Bart Maverick / Uncle Bentley Maverick, Brat Maverick / Bart Maverick / Rod Claxton 1957
Wagon Train Fenton Canaby 1957
Sugarfoot Bart Maverick 1957
Taming Sutton's Gal Jugger Phelps 1957
Sally Tony Rhodes 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Silent Service Cmdr. Hiram Cassedy 1957
She Devil Dr. Dan Scott 1957
Julie Jack (co-pilot) / Jack - Co-Pilot 1956
Forbidden Planet Lt. Farman / Lt. Jerry Farman 1956
State Trooper Johnny Bledsoe 1956
Frontier Jubal Dolan, Oren Walsh 1955
Gunsmoke Cam Durbin 1955
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre Gilman, Rayburn Stone 1955
To Hell and Back Kerrigan 1955
The Night Holds Terror Gene Courtier 1955
Wide Wide World Self 1955
Double Jeopardy Jeff Calder 1955
Cult of the Cobra Carl Turner 1955
The Violent Men DeRosa / De Rosa--Parrish Rider 1955
The Millionaire Fred Graham 1955
TV Reader's Digest Sidney Franklin 1955
The Star and the Story Detective 1955
Black Tuesday Frank Carson 1954
They Rode West Lt. Raymond 1954
Studio 57 British Secret Agent 1954
Magnificent Obsession First Mechanic 1954
The Bamboo Prison Slade 1954
Drive a Crooked Road Harold Baker 1954
Stories of the Century Clay Allison 1954
The Glass Web TBC Engineer 1953
City Detective Tom Arthur 1953
The Stand at Apache River Hatcher / Lee Hatcher 1953
Column South Trooper Vaness 1953
Law and Order Jed 1953
Gunsmoke Curly Mather 1953
The Redhead from Wyoming Sandy 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Hal Jeffers 1952
Cavalcade of America James E. West 1952
Sally and Saint Anne Mike O'Moyne 1952
No Room for the Groom Will Stubbins 1952
My Little Margie Cliff 1952
Red Ball Express Heyman 1952
Bronco Buster Photographer 1952
The Wild Blue Yonder Lt. Jessup 1951
Submarine Command Lt. Paul Barton 1951
People Will Talk Student in Classroom 1951
New Mexico Pvt. Clifton 1951
Call Me Mister Marching Soldier 1951
The West Point Story Officer-in-Charge 1950
Where Danger Lives Dr. Mullenbach / Dr. James Mullenbach 1950
Lux Video Theatre David, Fred Newcombe, Self - Intermission Guest 1950
Peggy Lex - O.S.U. Player 1950
Holiday Affair Drunk on Train 1949
Fighting Man of the Plains Cattleman 1949
Young Mr. Lincoln Matt Clay as a Boy 1939
The Story of Alexander Graham Bell Banker's Son 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙