Mitchell Leisen

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 48
Mitchell Leisen was an American director, art director, and costume designer.

Mitchell Leisen was an American director, art director, and costume designer.

Birth Name

James Leisen

Born

Thursday, 06 October 1898

Died

Saturday, 28 October 1972

Actor Filmography

Miss Tatlock's Millions Mitchell Leisen / Himself 1948
Variety Girl Mitchell Leisen / Hiimself 1947
Hold Back the Dawn Dwight Saxon / Mr. Saxon 1941
The Big Broadcast of 1937 Man in Radio Station Hallway 1936
Four Hours to Kill! Orchestra Leader 1935
Murder at the Vanities Orchestra Leader / Orchestra Leader (Uncredited) 1934
-But the Flesh Is Weak Lord Wentworth - Party Guest 1932
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Miss Tatlock's Millions Mitchell Leisen / Himself 1948
Variety Girl Mitchell Leisen / Hiimself 1947
Hold Back the Dawn Dwight Saxon / Mr. Saxon 1941
The Big Broadcast of 1937 Man in Radio Station Hallway 1936
Four Hours to Kill! Orchestra Leader 1935
Murder at the Vanities Orchestra Leader / Orchestra Leader (Uncredited) 1934
-But the Flesh Is Weak Lord Wentworth - Party Guest 1932

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1930 Oscar Best Art Direction Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙