Sissy Spacek

From "Missing"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 83
Mary Elizabeth "Sissy" Spacek is an American actress and singer. She is the recipient of various accolades including an Academy Award, three Golden Globe Awards, two Critics' Choice Movie Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and nominations for four BAFTA Awards, three Primetime Emmy Awards, and a Grammy Award. She has also received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Mary Elizabeth "Sissy" Spacek is an American actress and singer. She is the recipient of various accolades including an Academy Award, three Golden Globe Awards, two Critics' Choice Movie Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and nominations for four BAFTA Awards, three Primetime Emmy Awards, and a Grammy Award. She has also received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Birth Name

Mary Elizabeth Spacek

Born

Sunday, 25 December 1949

Actress Filmography

The Movies Loretta Lynn (archive footage) 2019
Homecoming Ellen Bergman 2018
The Old Man & the Gun Jewel 2018
Castle Rock Ruth Deaver, Ruth Deaver (credit only) 2018
Bloodline Sally Rayburn 2015
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
And the Oscar Goes To... Herself (archive footage) 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Deadfall June Mills 2012
A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King Carrie White (archive footage) 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Movies Loretta Lynn (archive footage) 2019
Homecoming Ellen Bergman 2018
The Old Man & the Gun Jewel 2018
Castle Rock Ruth Deaver, Ruth Deaver (credit only) 2018
Bloodline Sally Rayburn 2015
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
And the Oscar Goes To... Herself (archive footage) 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Deadfall June Mills 2012
A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King Carrie White (archive footage) 2011
The Help Missus Walters 2011
Get Low Mattie Darrow 2010
Appalachia: A History of Mountains and People Herself - Narrator 2009
The Rotten Tomatoes Show Herself 2009
Four Christmases Paula 2008
Lake City Maggie 2008
Pictures of Hollis Woods Josie Cahill 2007
Hot Rod Marie Powell 2007
Gray Matters Dr. Sydney 2006
Big Love Marilyn Densham 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
An American Haunting Lucy Bell 2005
The Ring Two Evelyn 2005
North Country Alice Aimes 2005
Nine Lives Ruth 2005
A Home At The End Of The World Alice Glover 2004
A Decade Under The Influence Herself 2003
Tuck Everlasting Mae Tuck 2002
Rosy-Fingered Dawn: A Film on Terrence Malick Herself 2002
Last Call Zelda Fitzgerald 2002
In the Bedroom Ruth Fowler 2001
Midwives Sibyl Danforth 2001
Songs In Ordinary Time Marie Fermoyle 2000
The Straight Story Rose 1999
The Rage: Carrie 2 1999
Blast From The Past Helen 1999
The Directors Herself 1999
Affliction Margie Fogg 1997
If These Walls Could Talk Barbara Barrows 1996
Beyond The Call Pam O'Brien 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Streets of Laredo Lorena 1995
The Grass Harp Verena Talbo 1995
Thomas Jefferson: A View from the Mountain Martha Jefferson (voice) 1995
The Good Old Boys Spring Renfro 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
Inside the Actors Studio Herself - Guest 1994
Trading Mom Natasha 1994
A Place For Annie Susan Lansing 1994
A Private Matter Sherri Finkbine 1992
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories Narrator 1992
Oscar's Greatest Moments Herself (archive footage) 1992
Beyond 'JFK': The Question of Conspiracy Herself 1992
JFK Liz Garrison 1991
Hard Promises Christine Ann Coalter 1991
The Long Walk Home Miriam Thompson 1990
Crimes Of The Heart Babe Magrath 1986
At the Movies Herself 1986
'night, Mother Jessie Cates 1986
American Masters Loretta Lynn (also archive footage) / Loretta Lynn 1986
Violets Are Blue... Augusta 'Gussie' Sawyer 1986
Marie Marie Ragghianti 1985
The River Mae Garvey 1984
The Man With Two Brains Anne Uumellmahaye (voice) (uncredited) 1983
Missing Beth Horman 1982
Raggedy Man Nita Longley 1981
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
Heart Beat Carolyn Cassady 1980
Coal Miner's Daughter Loretta Lynn 1980
Rolling Stone Magazine: The 10th Anniversary Herself 1977
3 Women Pinky Rose 1977
Welcome to L.A. Linda Murray 1976
Carrie Carrie 1976
Saturday Night Live Amy Carter / Self - Host 1975
Katherine Katherine Alman 1975
The Migrants Wanda Trimpin 1974
Badlands Holly 1973
Ginger in the Morning Ginger Brown 1973
The Girls of Huntington House Sara 1973
Great Performances Verna Vane 1972
The Rookies Barbara Tabnor 1972
The Midnight Special Herself - Musical Guest 1972
Prime Cut Poppy 1972
The Waltons Sarah Jane Simmons 1971
Love, American Style Terri 1969
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
2010 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2008 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2002 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
2002 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Won
2002 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1987 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1987 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
1985 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1985 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1983 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1982 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1981 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Won
1981 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
1977 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙