Takashi Shimura

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Takashi Shimura was a Japanese actor who appeared in over 200 films between 1934 and 1981. He is particularly noted for his appearances in 21 of Akira Kurosawa's 30 films, including as a lead actor in Drunken Angel (1948), Rashomon (1950), Ikiru (1952) and Seven Samurai (1954).

Takashi Shimura was a Japanese actor who appeared in over 200 films between 1934 and 1981. He is particularly noted for his appearances in 21 of Akira Kurosawa's 30 films, including as a lead actor in Drunken Angel (1948), Rashomon (1950), Ikiru (1952) and Seven Samurai (1954).

Birth Name

Shoji Shimazaki

Born

Sunday, 12 March 1905

Died

Thursday, 11 February 1982

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self 2019
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Kyohei Yamane-hakase 2007
Kagemusha Gyobu Taguchi / Taguchi Gyobu 1980
Dôran Kosuke Miyagi 1980
Talk of the Town Tora-san Hiroshi's Father 1978
Love and Faith Sen Rikyu 1978
Bullet Train JNR President 1975
Prophecies of Nostradamus Pediatrician 1974
Karajishi keisatsu 1974
Yamaguchi-gumi gaiden: Kyushu shinko-sakusen 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self 2019
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Kyohei Yamane-hakase 2007
Kagemusha Gyobu Taguchi / Taguchi Gyobu 1980
Dôran Kosuke Miyagi 1980
Talk of the Town Tora-san Hiroshi's Father 1978
Love and Faith Sen Rikyu 1978
Bullet Train JNR President 1975
Prophecies of Nostradamus Pediatrician 1974
Karajishi keisatsu 1974
Yamaguchi-gumi gaiden: Kyushu shinko-sakusen 1974
Zatoichi's Conspiracy Sakubei 1973
Tora-san's Love Call Hyouichiro Suwa (Hiroshi's father) 1971
Yomigaeru daichi Gondo 1971
The Militarists Editor 1970
The Vagrant Comes to a Port Town 1969
Japan's Violent Gangs: The Boss and the Killer 1969
Tora-san, Our Lovable Tramp Hyôichirô Suwa 1969
Shin Abashiri Bangaichi: Runin-masaki no ketto 1969
Shôwa zankyô-den: Karajishi jingi 1969
Samurai Banners 1969
Shin Abashiri Bangaichi Tetsutarô Fujigami 1968
Zatoichi and the Fugitives Dr. Junan 1968
The Drifting Avenger Ken's Father 1968
The Sands of Kurobe Ashimura 1968
Ah kaiten tokubetsu kogetikai Senzô Mishima 1968
Gendai yakuza: yotamono no okite 1968
Japan's Longest Day Information Bureau Director Hiroshi Shimomura 1967
The Chivalrous Life Sakamoto 1967
Rebellion of Japan General Shinzaki 1967
Frankenstein vs. Baragon Axis Scientist 1965
Taiheiyô kiseki no sakusen: Kisuka Military Command president 1965
Red Beard Tokubei Izumiya 1965
Samurai Assassin Narihisa Ichijô / Narihisa Ichijō 1965
Kwaidan Head priest (segment "Miminashi Hôichi no hanashi") 1964
Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster Dr. Tsukamoto 1964
The Lost World of Sinbad King Raksha 1963
High and Low Chief of Investigation Section 1963
Attack Squadron! Admiral 1963
Chushingura Hyobu Chishaka / Hyôbu Chisaka 1962
Killer Whale Village elder 1962
Gorath Kensuke Sonoda - Paleontologist / Kensuke Sonoda 1962
Sanjuro Kurofuji 1962
Kuroi gashû dainibu: Kanryû 1961
Mothra News Editor 1961
The Gambler's Code Hacchônawate Tokubei 1961
Yojimbo Tokuemon - Sake Brewer / Tokuemon, sake brewer 1961
Daredevil in the Castle Katagiri 1961
The Bad Sleep Well Administrative Officer Moriyama 1960
The Lovelorn Geisha Koichiro Sonoda 1960
Hawai Middowei daikaikûsen: Taiheiyô no arashi Tosaku 1960
Afraid to Die Gohei Hirayama 1960
Beran me-e geisha Masagoro (Koharu's father) / Masagoro 1959
The Three Treasures Elder Kumaso 1959
A Whistle in My Heart 1959
The Hidden Fortress The Old General, Izumi Nagakura / Izumi Nagakura 1958
Theater of Life 1958
Point and Line Kasai 1958
Nichiren and the Great Mongol Invasion Yasaburô 1958
The Loyal 47 Ronin Jûbei Ôtake 1958
The Mysterians Dr. Tanjiro Adachi 1957
Yuunagi Yasunori Igawa 1957
Untamed Woman Owner of the rice mill 1957
Throne of Blood Noriyasu Odagura 1957
Godzilla: King of the Monsters! Dr. Yamane 1956
Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island Sado Nagaoka the court official 1956
I Live in Fear Domestic Court Counselor Dr. Harada 1955
Love Never Fails Nobuo's father 1955
Godzilla Raids Again Kyohei Yamane-hakase 1955
Godzilla Dr. Kyohei Yamane / Kyohei Yamane 1954
Jirochô sangokushi: kaitô-ichi no abarenbô 1954
Seven Samurai Kambei Shimada 1954
Taiheiyô no washi Colonel A, staff officer of the army 1953
Ikiru Kanji Watanabe 1952
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail Kataoka 1952
The Life of Oharu Old Man 1952
Vendetta of a Samurai Jinzaemon Kawai 1952
The Idiot Ono, Ayako's father 1951
Rashomon Woodcutter 1950
Scandal Otokichi Hiruta / Attorney Hiruta 1950
Conduct Report on Professor Ishinaka Vice President of train station 1950
Stray Dog Det. Sato / Chief Detective Sato 1949
The Quiet Duel Dr. Konosuke Fujisaki 1949
Drunken Angel Sanada 1948
Snow Trail Nojiro 1947
Four Love Stories Masao's father (episode 1) 1947
No Regrets for Our Youth Police Commissioner 'Poison Strawberry' Dokuichigo / Police Commissioner Dokuichigo 1946
Shibaidô 1944
The Most Beautiful Chief Goro Ishida 1944
Kato hayabusa sento-tai 1944
Sanshiro Sugata Hansuke Murai, Sayo's father 1943
Jiraiya Gundayû Yao 1937
Osaka Elegy Inspector 1936
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙