Talia Shire

From "The Landlady"
Actor · Producer · Director
75
Talia Rose Shire is an American actress best known for her roles as Connie Corleone in The Godfather films and Adrian Balboa in the Rocky series. For her work in The Godfather Part II and Rocky, Shire was nominated for two Academy Awards for Best Supporting Actress and Best Actress, respectively, and for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Drama for her role in Rocky.

Talia Rose Shire is an American actress best known for her roles as Connie Corleone in The Godfather films and Adrian Balboa in the Rocky series. For her work in The Godfather Part II and Rocky, Shire was nominated for two Academy Awards for Best Supporting Actress and Best Actress, respectively, and for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Drama for her role in Rocky.

Birth Name

Talia Rose Coppola

Born

Thursday, 25 April 1946

Actress Filmography

Working Man Iola Parkes 2020
Con Man Carol Minkow 2018
John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs Herself 2017
40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic (archive footage) 2017
Dreamland Victoria 2016
The Homeless Billionaire Mrs. Mancini 2016
Grace and Frankie Teddie 2015
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce Meryl Frumpkis 2014
Kingdom Annette Kulina 2014
Palo Alto Mrs. Ganem 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Working Man Iola Parkes 2020
Con Man Carol Minkow 2018
John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs Herself 2017
40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic (archive footage) 2017
Dreamland Victoria 2016
The Homeless Billionaire Mrs. Mancini 2016
Grace and Frankie Teddie 2015
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce Meryl Frumpkis 2014
Kingdom Annette Kulina 2014
Palo Alto Mrs. Ganem 2014
PIzza with Bullets Mary Perspirino 2012
The Godfather Legacy Herself 2012
The Rocky Saga: Going the Distance as herself 2011
The Return Of Joe Rich Gloria Neiderman 2011
The Deported Dina 2009
A Secret Promise Mrs. Mancini 2009
Dim Sum Funeral Viola 2008
5 Second Movies Adrien Balboa 2008
Looking For Palladin Rosario 2008
Christmas at Cadillac Jack's Peg 2007
Homo Erectus Ishbo's Mother 2007
Blue Smoke Bianca Hale 2007
Rocky Balboa Adrian (archive footage) 2006
Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to Light Herself 2006
Bullets Over Hollywood Herself 2005
I Heart Huckabees Mrs. Silver 2004
Dunsmore Mildred Green 2003
Kiss The Bride Irena 2002
The Whole Shebang Contessa Bazinni 2001
Lured Innocence Martha Chambers 2000
The Visit Parole Board Member Marilyn 2000
Palmer's Pick-Up Mr. Price 1999
Divorce: A Contemporary Western Lacey 1998
The Landlady Melanie Leroy 1998
She's So Lovely Restaurant Owner 1997
River Made to Drown In Jaime's Mother 1997
A Century of Women Marcia 1994
Deadfall Sam 1993
Chantilly Lace Maggie 1993
Cold Heaven Sister Martha 1992
For Richer, For Poorer Millie Katourian 1992
Bed & Breakfast Claire 1991
The Godfather: Part III Connie Corleone Rizzi 1990
Rocky V Adrian 1990
The Godfather Family: A Look Inside Herself 1990
Blossom Herself 1990
New York Stories Charlotte (segment "Life without Zoe") 1989
Blood Vows: The Story of a Mafia Wife Gina 1987
Hyper Sapien: People From Another Star Dr. Tedra Rosen 1986
Rad Mrs. Jones 1986
Rocky IV Adrian 1985
Reel Horror Sandy (archive footage) 1985
Faerie Tale Theatre Wilma Van Winkle 1982
Rocky III Adrian 1982
CBS Schoolbreak Special Mrs. Leland 1984
Windows Emily Hollander 1980
Rocky II Adrian 1979
Old Boyfriends Dianne Cruise 1979
Prophecy Maggie Verne 1979
The Godfather Saga Connie Corleone Rizzi 1977
Kill Me If You Can Rosalie Asher 1977
Rocky Adrian 1976
Rich Man, Poor Man Teresa Santoro 1976
Doctors' Hospital 1975
The Godfather: Part II Connie Corleone 1974
Maxie Sandy (as Tallia Shire) 1973
The Outside Man Make-up Girl 1972
The Godfather Connie 1972
The Christian Licorice Store Last Party Guest 1971
Gas! -Or- It Became Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It. Coralee (as Tally Coppola) 1970
The Dunwich Horror Nurse Cora (as Talia Coppola) 1970
My World and Welcome to It Lydia #3 1969
The Wild Racers June - Katherine's Friend (as Talia Coppola) 1968
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress 1961

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1977 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1977 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1975 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 3 of 3 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙