Tessa Thompson

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Tessa Lynne Thompson is an American actress and singer. Her breakthrough role was in Tina Mabry's independent film Mississippi Damned (2009). She gained further recognition for starring as civil rights activist Diane Nash in the historical drama Selma (2014), a singer in the sports drama Creed (2015) and its sequel Creed II (2018), and Valkyrie in...read more

Tessa Lynne Thompson is an American actress and singer. Her breakthrough role was in Tina Mabry's independent film Mississippi Damned (2009). She gained further recognition for starring as civil rights activist Diane Nash in the historical drama Selma (2014), a singer in the sports drama Creed (2015) and its sequel Creed II (2018), and Valkyrie in the superhero films of the Marvel Cinematic Universe, beginning with Thor: Ragnarok (2017). She has also appeared in the films For Colored Girls (2010), Annihilation (2018), Sorry to Bother You (2018), and Men in Black: International (2019).

Birth Name

Tessa Lynn Thompson

Born

Monday, 03 October 1983

Links

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙