The Dalai Lama

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
The 14th Dalai Lama is the current Dalai Lama. Dalai Lamas are important monks of the Gelug school, the newest school of Tibetan Buddhism, which was formally headed by the Ganden Tripas. From the time of the 5th Dalai Lama to 1959, the central government of Tibet, the Ganden Phodrang, invested the position of Dalai Lama with temporal duties.

The 14th Dalai Lama is the current Dalai Lama. Dalai Lamas are important monks of the Gelug school, the newest school of Tibetan Buddhism, which was formally headed by the Ganden Tripas. From the time of the 5th Dalai Lama to 1959, the central government of Tibet, the Ganden Phodrang, invested the position of Dalai Lama with temporal duties.

Birth Name

Lhamo Dhondrup

Born

Saturday, 06 July 1935

Links

Actor Filmography

Never Forget Tibet Self / Himself 2022
Earth Emergency Self 2021
WeRiseUP Self 2021
The Art of Dissent Self - Subject 2021
Mission: Joy - Finding Happiness in Troubled Times Self 2021
The Vow Self 2020
Upper Story Self 2020
Beastie Boys Story Self 2020
Carnival Pilgrims Self - 14th Dalai Lama 2020
The Mind, Explained Self 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Never Forget Tibet Self / Himself 2022
Earth Emergency Self 2021
WeRiseUP Self 2021
The Art of Dissent Self - Subject 2021
Mission: Joy - Finding Happiness in Troubled Times Self 2021
The Vow Self 2020
Upper Story Self 2020
Beastie Boys Story Self 2020
Carnival Pilgrims Self - 14th Dalai Lama 2020
The Mind, Explained Self 2019
The Dalai Lama: Scientist Self 2019
Why Are We Creative: The Centipede's Dilemma Self 2018
Kalachakra - L'éveil Self 2017
Oscar Arias: Without a Shot Fired Self 2017
The Last Dalai Lama? Self 2017
From Business to Being Self 2017
State of Control Self 2016
Circle of Poison Self 2015
Eamonn and Ruth: How the Other Half Lives Self 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
Dolezal Backstage Self 2015
Tibetan Warrior Self 2015
Bringing Tibet Home The Dalai Lama 2014
Dalai Lama's Compassion in Action Self 2014
Dalai Lama Awakening Self 2014
Supermensch Self 2014
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Self - Guest 2014
Monk with a Camera Self 2014
A Rising Tide of Silence Self 2014
Nelson Mandela: The Myth and Me Self 2013
Andaaz Self - Guest 2013
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
PoliticKING with Larry King Self - Guest 2012
Free the Mind Self 2012
Souls of Zen Self 2012
Shaun Micallef's Mad as Hell Self 2012
Tales of Television Centre Self 2012
Flipside: A Journey Into the Afterlife 2012
Owned & Operated Self 2012
Happy Self 2012
Bergwelten Self 2012
Dalai Lama: Towards a Peaceful World 2012
Dalai Lama: Avalokiteshvara Initiation 2012
Road to Peace; Ancient Wisdom of the 14th Dalai Lama of Tibet Self 2012
Den Sidste Rejse Self 2011
4:44 Last Day on Earth Self 2011
The Bolt Report Self 2011
Project Happiness Himself / Self 2011
Serotonin Rising Self 2011
I Am Self 2011
Nicky's Family Self / Himself 2011
H.H. Dalai Lama: Meditating with Dalai Lama 2011
H.H. Dalai Lama: Facing Death and Dying Well 2011
H.H. Dalai Lama: The Power of Compassion 2011
H.H. Dalai Lama: Essence of Mahayana Buddhism 2011
H.H. Dalai Lama: Interdependence, Interconnectedness and the Nature of Reality 2011
Dalai Lama: Dealing with Anger and Emotions 2011
H.H. Dalai Lama: Conversation with Dalai Lama 2011
H.H. Dalai Lama: Practical Way of Directing Love 2011
2012: The True Mayan Prophecy Self 2010
Yoga for Beginners and Beyond Self 2010
Discover the Gift Himself / Dalai Lama 2010
The Invocation Self 2010
When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun Himself / Self 2010
Ancient Aliens Self 2010
The Buddha Self / Himself (as His Holiness The Dalai Lama) 2010
Journey from Zanskar 2010
The Sun Behind the Clouds: Tibet's Struggle for Freedom Self 2010
Brilliant Moon: Glimpses of Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche Appears 2010
Mustang: Journey of Transformation Interviewee 2009
The Jay Leno Show Self 2009
Happiness Is Himself / Self 2009
MasterChef Australia Self 2009
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Beyond Our Differences Self 2008
The Unwinking Gaze: The Inside Story of the Dalai Lama's Struggle for Tibet Self 2008
World's Dumbest Himself (archive footage) 2008
Jesus in India Self - His Holiness the 4th Dalai Lama 2008
In God's Name Self - Spiritual Leader of Tibetan Buddhists 2007
Odyssey: Driving Around the World Self 2007
Chelsea Lately Himself 2007
Dalai Lama Renaissance Self 2007
Dreaming Lhasa Karma 2007
Not in God's Name: In Search of Tolerance with the Dalai Lama Self 2007
Neues aus der Anstalt Self 2007
10 Questions for the Dalai Lama Self / Himself 2006
Buddha Wild: Monk in a Hut Himself-bonus features 2006
Monte Grande: What Is Life? Self 2004
Kumbh Mela: Songs of the River Self 2004
Himalaya with Michael Palin Self 2004
ScaredSacred Self 2004
Peace One Day Self 2004
Short Cut to Nirvana: Kumbh Mela Self 2004
What Remains of Us Himself / Self 2004
Tibetan Refugee Himself / Self 2004
Dalai Lama Self 2004
Wheel of Time Himself / Self 2003
Det forbudte landshold Self 2003
A Closer Walk Self 2003
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! Self 2003
The Ring of the Buddha Himself / Self 2002
Naqoyqatsi Self 2002
The Yogis of Tibet Self 2002
Power of Peace Self 2001
Insiders Self 2001
The 10 Commandments of Creativity Self 2000
Dalai Lama: Walking the Path of Peace 2000
In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese Self 1998
Free Tibet Self 1998
History's Mysteries Self 1998
The Knowledge of Healing Himself / Self 1997
Journey to Enlightenment Self 1995
The Tibetan Book of the Dead: A Way of Life Self 1994
The Century of Warfare Self 1993
Compassion in Exile: The Life of the 14th Dalai Lama Self 1993
Have I Got News for You Self 1990
The Howard Stern Show Self 1990
Merton Self 1984
Seven Years in Tibet Self 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙