Tina Turner

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Tina Turner is a singer and actress, originally from the United States and now a Swiss citizen. Turner rose to prominence as part of the Ike & Tina Turner Revue before launching a successful career as a solo performer. One of the best-selling recording artists of all time, she has been referred to as The Queen of Rock 'n' Roll and has sold more than 200 million records worldwide. read more

Tina Turner is a singer and actress, originally from the United States and now a Swiss citizen. Turner rose to prominence as part of the Ike & Tina Turner Revue before launching a successful career as a solo performer. One of the best-selling recording artists of all time, she has been referred to as The Queen of Rock 'n' Roll and has sold more than 200 million records worldwide. Turner is noted for her energetic stage presence, powerful vocals, and career longevity.

Birth Name

Anna Mae Bullock

Born

Sunday, 26 November 1939

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

The Sound of 007 Self 2022
My Life as a Rolling Stone Self 2022
Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres Self - Singer 2022
The Andy Warhol Diaries Self 2022
The '80s: Top Ten Self 2022
Mr. Saturday Night Self 2021
The 2021 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony Self 2021
Tina Turner: Simply The Best 2021
Worn Stories Self - Singer 2021
Tina Self 2021
One Night Only: The Best of Broadway Archival 2020
Music's Greatest Mysteries Self 2020
A Year in Music Self 2019
Humanitarian: The Real Michael Jackson Self 2019
Jeremy Vine Self 2018
Kevyn Aucoin: Beauty & the Beast in Me Self 2018
The Top Ten Revealed Self 2018
The 60th Annual Grammy Awards Self - Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient 2018
SHOT! The Psycho-Spiritual Mantra of Rock Self 2016
Rock Legends Self 2014
20 Feet from Stardom Self 2013
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us Self 2013
Who Shot Rock & Roll: The Film Self 2012
Oprah Prime Self 2012
Super Soul Sunday Self 2011
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
The Roaring 20s: Mick Jagger's Glory Years Self 2011
The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector Self 2008
The 50th Annual Grammy Awards Self - Performer 2008
African American Lives Self 2006
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self - Honoree 2005
20 to 1 Self 2005
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Self 2004
Cher: The Farewell Tour Self 2003
Prey for Rock & Roll Self 2003
The Wayne Brady Show Self 2002
It's Black Entertainment Self / Self (archive footage) 2002
Tina Turner: One Last Time Live in Concert Self 2000
Tina Turner: Celebrate Live 1999 Tina Turner / Self - Performer 1999
VH1 Divas Live 2 Herself / Self - Performer 1999
Ally McBeal Tina Turner 1997
Behind the Music Self 1997
Classic Albums Self 1997
The 39th Annual Grammy Awards Self 1997
Mundo VIP Self 1996
The History of Rock 'n' Roll Self 1995
Queen: Champions of the World Self 1995
Tina Turner: Girl from Nutbush Herself 1993
What's Love Got to Do with It Self / Self (archive footage) / Tina Turner 1993
Last Action Hero The Mayor 1993
The 35th Annual Grammy Awards Self 1993
The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey Self 1993
Getaway Self 1992
Tina Live from Rio Tina Turner / Self 1988
The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Self 1987
Rolling Stone Presents Twenty Years of Rock & Roll Self 1987
Marvin Gaye - Amsterdam 1976 Self 1987
Women in Rock Self 1986
Live Aid Self 1985
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome Aunty Entity 1985
Tina Turner: Private Dancer Self - Performer / Singer 1985
The Max Headroom Show Herself 1985
We Are the World Self 1985
1st Annual MTV Video Music Awards Self - Performer 1984
Surprise! Surprise! Self - Performer 1984
On Stage America Self 1984
Rod Stewart: Tonight He's Yours Performer 1981
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage) 1981
Solid Gold Self 1980
Olivia Newton-John: Hollywood Nights Self 1980
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Our Guests at Heartland 1978
The Kenny Everett Video Show Self 1978
The South Bank Show Herself 1978
Laugh-In Guest Performer, Self 1977
All You Need Is Love Self 1977
The Brady Bunch Variety Hour Self 1976
Van Dyke and Company Self - Music Guest 1976
The Sonny and Cher Show Self 1976
Donny and Marie Self 1975
Van Dyke and Company Self 1975
Saturday Night Live Self - Musical Guest, Herself / Ms. Malone 1975
Tommy The Acid Queen 1975
Cher Self 1975
Dinah! Self - Guest 1974
The Mac Davis Show Self 1974
Rock Concert Self 1973
Musikladen Self 1972
The New Bill Cosby Show Self 1972
The Midnight Special Herself, Herself - Host, Herself (as Ike & Tina Turner) 1972
The Rolling Stones: Cocksucker Blues Herself / Self 1972
Soul Train Self 1971
The Old Grey Whistle Test Self 1971
Soul to Soul Self 1971
Rollin' on the River Self 1971
Taking Off Self / Herself 1971
The Pearl Bailey Show Self - Guest 1971
Gimme Shelter Herself / Self 1970
The Everly Brothers Show Self 1970
The Andy Williams Show Self - Guest 1969
Della Self 1969
Playboy After Dark Self 1969
The Name of the Game Self 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Self - Guest 1967
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Self 1967
The Big T.N.T. Show Self 1966
Beat-Club Self 1965
Hollywood Discotheque Self 1965
Where the Action Is Self 1965
Hollywood a Go Go Self - Singer 1964
The Lloyd Thaxton Show Self 1964
Shindig! Self - Singer 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self - Singer 1964
Top of the Pops Self, Herself 1964
Ready, Steady, Go! Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself - Musical Guest (as Ike & Tina Turner), Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Guest 1961
American Bandstand Herself, Herself - Performer 1952
The Ed Sullivan Show Singer 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙