Tony Burton

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Anthony Mabron "Tony" Burton was an American actor, boxer, and football player. He was known for his role as Tony "Duke" Evers in the Rocky films.

Anthony Mabron "Tony" Burton was an American actor, boxer, and football player. He was known for his role as Tony "Duke" Evers in the Rocky films.

Birth Name

Anthony Mabron Burton

Born

Tuesday, 23 March 1937

Died

Thursday, 25 February 2016

Actor Filmography

40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic (archive footage) 2017
The Rocky Saga: Going the Distance Himself 2011
Hack! Sheriff Stoker 2007
Rocky Balboa Duke 2006
Assault On Precinct 13 Wells 2005
Exorcism Bishop Harris 2003
Shade Fedora 2003
Dark Knight De Montfort 2000
Knockout Segent Hawkins 2000
The Lot Jerome Jeter 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic (archive footage) 2017
The Rocky Saga: Going the Distance Himself 2011
Hack! Sheriff Stoker 2007
Rocky Balboa Duke 2006
Assault On Precinct 13 Wells 2005
Exorcism Bishop Harris 2003
Shade Fedora 2003
Dark Knight De Montfort 2000
Knockout Segent Hawkins 2000
The Lot Jerome Jeter 1999
A Twist in the Tale Merlyn Tredinnick 1999
The Magnificent Seven Tennessee Eban 1998
Flipping Chuckie, 2-2 Card Club Manager 1997
Poltergeist: The Legacy Simon Walters 1996
Black Rose of Harlem Turner 1996
Private Obsession Sergeant Jim Lytel 1995
Cyber-Tracker 2 Swain 1995
Chicago Hope Dr. Joseph Little 1994
NYPD Blue Floyd Gates 1993
Mission Of Justice Cedric Williams 1992
Renegade Ronnie's Friend 1992
Hook Bill Jukes 1991
House Party 2 Mr. Lee 1991
Rocky V Duke 1990
Over My Dead Body Curly 1990
Twin Peaks Colonel Riley 1990
Side Out Louie 1990
Equal Justice Mr. Ford 1990
Life Goes On Marquis 1989
In the Heat of the Night Conrad 'King' Baylor 1988
A Different World Cap Connors 1987
Frank's Place Big Arthur, Big Arthur (credit only) 1987
Amen Off. Anderson 1986
Armed and Dangerous Cappy 1986
Oceans of Fire Clay 1986
Rocky IV Duke 1985
Heart of a Champion: The Ray Mancini Story Grif 1985
Moonlighting Bartender 1985
Airwolf Moose 1984
The A-Team Burke 1983
The Toy Stanley 1982
Rocky III Duke 1982
T.J. Hooker Luther 1982
Bret Maverick Arthur 1981
The Fall Guy Eddie Barber, Algebra Jones 1981
Fitz and Bones Sid 1981
The Greatest American Hero Curley 1981
Inside Moves Lucius 1980
Stir Crazy Guy who Punches Big Mean 1980
The Hunter Garbageman #2 1980
The Shining Durkin 1980
White Mama Black Fighter 1980
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe Skeeter McClintock 1980
Skag 1980
Rocky II Apollo's Trainer 1979
Blackjack Charles 1978
The Paper Chase 1978
Heroes Chef 1977
The Incredible Hulk Taylor George 1977
Kill Me If You Can Price 1977
CHiPs Avrom 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Gilmore Lee 1977
Beyond Reason Dangerman 1977
Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers Karl 1976
Rocky Apollo's Trainer 1976
CPO Sharkey Scotty 1976
Gibbsville 1976
Assault On Precinct 13 Wells 1976
Quincy M.E. Starvin' Marvin 1976
Delvecchio Clarence 1976
The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings Issac, All-Star (CF)(C) 1976
Trackdown Zelds 1976
Gemini Man Moore 1976
Future Cop Second Terrorist 1976
The River Niger Black Policeman 1976
The Invisible Man 3rd Prisoner (as Tony D. Burton) 1975
Switch Joey 1975
Baretta Teak 1975
The Black Godfather Sonny Spyder Brown 1974
The Rockford Files Joe Moran 1974
Good Times Aide 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man Manager 1974
Kojak Eddie Ellis 1973
Harry O Peter Macklin 1973
Sanford and Son Guard 1972
Pursuit of the Graf Spee Young Sailor, Aft-Conning, HMS Exeter 1956
The Magical World of Disney Moustache 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙