Ty Pennington

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Tygert Burton "Ty" Pennington is an American television host, artist, carpenter, author, philanthropist, and former model and actor. His rise to prominence began with his role as carpenter on the TLC home improvement reality show Trading Spaces (2000–2003), and most notably for his work as host of the critically acclaimed ABC reality series Extreme... read more

Tygert Burton "Ty" Pennington is an American television host, artist, carpenter, author, philanthropist, and former model and actor. His rise to prominence began with his role as carpenter on the TLC home improvement reality show Trading Spaces (2000–2003), and most notably for his work as host of the critically acclaimed ABC reality series Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003–2012), for which he earned international recognition as an advocate for volunteerism and helping others. Following the show's conclusion in 2012, Pennington has focused on numerous other projects, including host of ABC's short lived talk show The Revolution in 2012, TNT's On the Menu opposite Emeril Lagasse in 2014 and The Food Network's American Diner Revival opposite Amanda Freitag from 2015 to 2016. On September 13, 2017, it was announced that Pennington was joining the revival of Trading Spaces, which began airing on April 7, 2018, on TLC.

Birth Name

Gary Tygert Burton Pennington

Born

Monday, 19 October 1964

Links

Actor Filmography

Battle on the Beach Self - Mentor 2021
The Disruptors Self 2021
Ty Breaker Self - Host 2020
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition Self, Self - Guest Design Team 2020
Rock the Block Self - Host 2019
Tamron Hall Self 2019
Small Business Revolution: Main Street Self 2016
Join or Die with Craig Ferguson Self - Special Guest 2016
Scarred but Smarter: Life n Times of Drivin n Cryin Self 2016
American Diner Revival Self - Co-Host, Self - Co-Host / Himself - Host, Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Host 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Battle on the Beach Self - Mentor 2021
The Disruptors Self 2021
Ty Breaker Self - Host 2020
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition Self, Self - Guest Design Team 2020
Rock the Block Self - Host 2019
Tamron Hall Self 2019
Small Business Revolution: Main Street Self 2016
Join or Die with Craig Ferguson Self - Special Guest 2016
Scarred but Smarter: Life n Times of Drivin n Cryin Self 2016
American Diner Revival Self - Co-Host, Self - Co-Host / Himself - Host, Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Host 2015
On the Menu Self - Host 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
I Love Black Movies Himself 2013
The Revolution Self - Co-Host 2012
History Specials Self 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self 2011
Take Two with Phineas and Ferb Self 2010
I Get That a Lot Self 2009
Elmo's Christmas Countdown Self 2007
Wild Hogs Self 2007
Rachael Ray Self 2006
Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! Ty Ty The Tool Guy 2006
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - How'd They Do That? Self - Host 2005
The Adventures of Ociee Nash Wilbur Wright 2004
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition Self - Host 2003
Wild Card Trey 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
The Wayne Brady Show Self 2002
Trading Spaces Himself - Carpenter, Himself - Carpenter / Self - Carpenter, Self - Carpenter, Self - Designer, Self - Designer / Himself - Carpenter, Himself 2000
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
2007EmmyOutstanding Reality Program Nominated
2006EmmyOutstanding Reality Program Won
2005EmmyOutstanding Reality Program Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙