Una O'Connor

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Una O'Connor was an Irish-American actress who worked extensively in theatre before becoming a character actress in film and in television. She often portrayed comical wives, housekeepers and servants.

Una O'Connor was an Irish-American actress who worked extensively in theatre before becoming a character actress in film and in television. She often portrayed comical wives, housekeepers and servants.

Birth Name

Agnes Teresa McGlade

Born

Saturday, 23 October 1880

Died

Wednesday, 04 February 1959

Actress Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Jenny Hall, Minnie 2007
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Actress 'Cavalcade' 1997
It's Alive: The True Story of Frankenstein (archive footage) 1994
Witness for the Prosecution Janet MacKenzie / Janet McKenzie 1958
Omnibus (segment "The Apollo of Bellac") 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Mathilda 1952
Broadway Television Theatre Edith Jones 1952
Tales of Tomorrow Edythe 1951
Lux Video Theatre Mrs. Gorlick, Reverend Mother 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre Agatha Crandall 1950
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Jenny Hall, Minnie 2007
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Actress 'Cavalcade' 1997
It's Alive: The True Story of Frankenstein (archive footage) 1994
Witness for the Prosecution Janet MacKenzie / Janet McKenzie 1958
Omnibus (segment "The Apollo of Bellac") 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Mathilda 1952
Broadway Television Theatre Edith Jones 1952
Tales of Tomorrow Edythe 1951
Lux Video Theatre Mrs. Gorlick, Reverend Mother 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre Agatha Crandall 1950
Martin Kane Lydia Sloan, Molly Griffith 1949
Adventures of Don Juan Duenna 1948
Studio One Hannah, Miss Katy Connor, Nelly Dean 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
Fighting Father Dunne Miss O'Rourke 1948
Ivy Matilda Thrawn / Mrs. Thrawn 1947
The Corpse Came C.O.D. Nora 1947
Banjo Harriet 1947
Kraft Theatre Cook 1947
Lost Honeymoon Mrs. Tubbs 1947
Unexpected Guest Matilda Hackett 1947
The Return of Monte Cristo Miss Beedle 1946
Child of Divorce Nora, the Maid / Nora 1946
Of Human Bondage Mrs. Foreman 1946
Cluny Brown Mrs. Wilson 1946
The Bells of St. Mary's Mrs. Breen 1945
Christmas in Connecticut Norah 1945
My Pal Wolf Mrs. Blevin 1944
The Canterville Ghost Mrs. Umney 1944
Government Girl Mrs. Harris 1943
Holy Matrimony Sarah Leek 1943
This Land Is Mine Mrs. Emma Lory / Emma Lory 1943
Forever and a Day Mrs. Caroline Ismay / Caroline Ismay 1943
Random Harvest Tobacconist 1942
My Favorite Spy Cora 1942
Always in My Heart Angie 1942
Three Girls About Town Maggie O'Callahan / Maggie O'Callahan, scrubwoman 1941
Kisses for Breakfast Ellie 1941
Her First Beau Effie 1941
The Strawberry Blonde Mrs. Mulcahey 1941
He Stayed for Breakfast Doreta 1940
The Sea Hawk Miss Latham 1940
Lillian Russell Marie 1940
It All Came True Maggie Ryan 1940
We Are Not Alone Susan O'Connor, Newcome's Maid 1939
Nobody Home Mum Oaks 1938
The Adventures of Robin Hood Bess 1938
Call It a Day Mrs. Milson, the Housekeeper / Mrs. Elkins 1937
Personal Property Clara 1937
The Plough and the Stars Mrs. Gogan 1936
Lloyd's of London Widow Blake 1936
Suzy Landlady 1936
Little Lord Fauntleroy Mary 1936
Rose-Marie Anna Roderick / Anna 1936
The Perfect Gentleman Harriet Chatteris 1935
The Informer Mrs. McPhillip 1935
The Bride of Frankenstein Minnie 1935
David Copperfield Mrs. Gummidge 1935
Father Brown, Detective Mrs. Boggs 1934
The Barretts of Wimpole Street Wilson 1934
Chained Amy, Diane's Maid / Diane's Maid Amy 1934
Stingaree Annie 1934
The Poor Rich Lady Fetherstone 1934
The Invisible Man Jenny Hall 1933
Mary Stevens, M.D. Mrs. Arnell Simmons 1933
Horse Play Clementia 1933
Timbuctoo Myrtle 1933
Cavalcade Ellen Bridges 1933
Murder! Mrs. Grogram 1930
Dark Red Roses Mrs. Weeks / Mrs Weeks 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙