Val Guest

Writer · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 43
Val Guest was an English film director and screenwriter. Beginning as a writer of comedy films, he is best known for his work for Hammer, for whom he directed 14 films, and science fiction films. He enjoyed a long career in the film industry from the early 1930s until the early 1980s.

Val Guest was an English film director and screenwriter. Beginning as a writer of comedy films, he is best known for his work for Hammer, for whom he directed 14 films, and science fiction films. He enjoyed a long career in the film industry from the early 1930s until the early 1980s.

Birth Name

Valmond Maurice Grossmann

Born

Monday, 11 December 1911

Died

Wednesday, 10 May 2006

Actor Filmography

The Making of 'Casino Royale' Self - Segment Director 2008
100 Years of Horror Self - Director, 'When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth' 1996
Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror Self 1994
The Bermondsey Kid Bit part 1933
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Making of 'Casino Royale' Self - Segment Director 2008
100 Years of Horror Self - Director, 'When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth' 1996
Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror Self 1994
The Bermondsey Kid Bit part 1933

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙