Verna Felton

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Verna Felton was an American actress who was best known for providing many voices in numerous Disney animated films, as well as voicing Fred Flintstone's mother-in-law Pearl Slaghoople in Hanna-Barbera's The Flintstones (1962–1963).

Verna Felton was an American actress who was best known for providing many voices in numerous Disney animated films, as well as voicing Fred Flintstone's mother-in-law Pearl Slaghoople in Hanna-Barbera's The Flintstones (1962–1963).

Birth Name

Verna Arline Felton

Born

Sunday, 20 July 1890

Died

Wednesday, 14 December 1966

Actress Filmography

That Fellow in the Coat Fairy Godmother 2008
The Apprentice Herself 2004
A Disney Christmas Gift Fairy Godmother 1982
Disney's Halloween Treat Aunt Sarah (voice) (archive footage) / Aunt Sarah 1982
The Jungle Book Elephant 1967
The Man from Button Willow Mrs.Pomeroy / Mother / Lady on Trolley 1965
Henry Fonda and the Family Self 1962
Miami Undercover Aramintha 1961
My Three Sons Mub 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

That Fellow in the Coat Fairy Godmother 2008
The Apprentice Herself 2004
A Disney Christmas Gift Fairy Godmother 1982
Disney's Halloween Treat Aunt Sarah (voice) (archive footage) / Aunt Sarah 1982
The Jungle Book Elephant 1967
The Man from Button Willow Mrs.Pomeroy / Mother / Lady on Trolley 1965
Henry Fonda and the Family Self 1962
Miami Undercover Aramintha 1961
My Three Sons Mub 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Pete and Gladys Hilda Crocker 1960
The Flintstones Pearl Slaghoople 1960
Guns of the Timberland Aunt Sarah 1960
Goliath II Eloise 1960
Dennis the Menace Aunt Emma 1959
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis Mrs. Lapping 1959
About Faces Self 1959
Sleeping Beauty Queen Leah / Flora / Queen Leah (voice) 1959
The Ann Sothern Show Mrs. Kittredge 1958
The Real McCoys Naomi Vesper 1957
Wagon Train Gran Jennings 1957
Taming Sutton's Gal Aunty Sutton 1957
The Oklahoman Mrs. Waynebrook 1957
The Vic Damone Show Self - Actress 1956
Picnic Helen Potts 1956
Lady and the Tramp Aunt Sarah / Aunt Sarah (voice) 1955
The Magical World of Disney Elephant Matriarch, The Queen of Hearts 1954
Climax! Nurse 1954
December Bride Hilda Crocker 1954
Where's Raymond? Ruth's Mother 1953
I Married Joan Nora Palmer 1952
The Bob Hope Show Actor, Self 1950
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Mrs. Whistler 1952
Don't Bother to Knock Mrs. Ballew 1952
Belles on Their Toes Cousin Leora 1952
The Dennis Day Show Mother Day, Self - Mother Day 1952
I Love Lucy Mrs. Porter, Mrs. Simpsons 1951
Little Egypt Mrs. Doanne 1951
Alice in Wonderland Queen of Hearts / Queen of Hearts (voice) 1951
The Amos 'n Andy Show Nurse 1951
New Mexico Mrs. Fenway / Mrs. "Feathers" Fenway 1951
The Jack Benny Program Mrs. Day 1950
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Emily Marsh, Maggie, Mrs. Evans, Mrs. Rodney 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Actress 1950
The Gunfighter Mrs. August Pennyfeather 1950
Buccaneer's Girl Dowager 1950
Cinderella Fairy Godmother / Fairy Godmother (voice) 1950
The Fuller Brush Man Junior's Grandmother 1948
She Wrote the Book Mrs. Kilgour 1946
Girls of the Big House Agnes 1945
Dumbo Mrs. Jumbo / The Elephant Matriarch / Elephant Matriarch / Mrs. Jumbo (voice) 1941
If I Had My Way Mrs. DeLacey 1940
Northwest Passage Mrs. Towne 1940
Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President Neighbor 1939
1959 Emmy Best Supporting Actress (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series Nominated
1958 Emmy Best Continuing Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic or Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙