Wes Studi

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 77
Wesley Studi is a Cherokee American actor and film producer who has won critical acclaim and awards, particularly for his portrayal of Native Americans in film. He has appeared in Academy Award-winning films, such as Dances with Wolves (1990) and The Last of the Mohicans (1992), and in the Academy Award-nominated films Geronimo: An American Legend (1993) and The New World (2005).read more

Wesley Studi is a Cherokee American actor and film producer who has won critical acclaim and awards, particularly for his portrayal of Native Americans in film. He has appeared in Academy Award-winning films, such as Dances with Wolves (1990) and The Last of the Mohicans (1992), and in the Academy Award-nominated films Geronimo: An American Legend (1993) and The New World (2005). He is also known for portraying Sagat in Street Fighter (1994). Other films he has appeared in are Hostiles, Heat, Mystery Men, Avatar, A Million Ways to Die in the West, and the television series Penny Dreadful. In 2020, he received an Academy Honorary Award, becoming the second Indigenous person to be honored by the Academy, and the first Native American to receive an Oscar for acting.

Birth Name

Wesley Studie

Born

Wednesday, 17 December 1947

Links

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙